Release 2.19o
Recent Updates
Home Page
2nd Feb 2021 12:32 GMT
Member Successes
13th Oct 2020 13:12 BST
0 0 0 0 0 0
Pages viewed in 2021
Please Note.....

At all duplicate sessions, it is a club rule that the N/S and E/W seating arrangements are decided by the cutting of cards, or the toss of a coin, should either pair request it.

Member Successes
East Down Pairs 2020

2nd - Barbara Ewart & Joan Baird

3rd - Bill Scott & Drew Lindsay.

Mutton Cup 2020

2nd - Wayne Somerville

NI Teams 2020

1st - Wayne Somerville & teammates

Provincial Mixed Pairs 2020

1st - Jeff Millership & partner.

CBAI National Womens Teams 2020

2nd Session - Ros Young, Sandie Millership & teammates

North Down Pairs 2020

1st - Barbara Ewart & Joan Baird

Belfast Swiss Pairs 2019

2nd - Ken Hammond & partner

3rd - Wayne Somerville & partner

Donegal Congress 2019

Congress Teams

2nd - Maureen Murray, Bill Scott, Ken Ginn & Ronnie Morrow

East Down Teams 2019

3rd - Bill Scott, Wayne Somerville, Ken Hawtin & Ronnie Morrow

East Down Pairs 2019

1st - Ken Hammond & partner

2nd - Bill Scott & partner

NIBU Autumn Congress 2019

Congress Pairs

3rd - Sandie Millership & partner

4th - Ken Ginn & Bill Scott

Congress Teams

4th - Ken Hammond & teammates

Sonya Britton Trophy 2019

Members of winning NIBU team - 

Richard Coulter, John Forsythe & Wayne Somerville

Egan Trophy 2019

1st - Wayne Somerville & teammates

McKinnon Cup 2019

Winners - Bill Scott, Maureen Murray, Ken Hawtin, Wayne Somerville & Ronnie Morrow

IBU Club Pairs 2019

2nd session - Bill Scott & Ken Ginn

Lupane Cup 2019

1st - Barbara Ewart, Rosemary Cannell, Richard Coulter and John Forsythe

Northern Pairs 2019

2nd - Bill Scott & Ronnie Morrow

3rd & Second Session prize - Ken Hammond & partner

Senior/Inter A Pairs 2019

3rd=  - Richard Coulter & John Forsythe

IBU Seniors Congress 2019

Second session - Liz Scott & partner

Burke Trophy - IBU Inter County Teams 2019

1st - Bill Scott, Drew Lindsay, William Dukelow & Dean Bradley

Intermediate Pairs 2019

1st - John Forsythe & Richard Coulter

3rd - Barbara Ewart & Rosemary Cannell

North Down Pairs 2019

1st - Bill Scott & Ronnie Morrow

NIBU Inter A League 2018/19

2nd -  Richard Coulter, Victoria Brann, Tom Megarry, John Forsythe and Sandra McGlennon

Provincial Mixed Pairs 2019

2nd - Ros Young & Jeff Millership

3rd - Sandie Millership & Ken Hammond

North Down Inter A/B Challenge 2019

1st - Richard Coulter & John Forsythe

NIBU Autumn Congress 2018

Mixed Pairs

3rd - Maureen Murray & Ronnie Morrow

Finn Cup Individual 2018

2nd - Freda McDonald

NIBU Spring Congress 2018

Teams

Risers Prize - Helen Cole & teammates

Second Session - Ken Ginn & partner

Intermediate Prize - Barbara Ewart, Joan Baird & teammates

Pairs

Inter B First Session - Richard & Jenny Coulter

North Down Pairs 2018

2nd - Ros Young & Jeff Millership

3rd - Bill Scott & Ronnie Morrow

East Down Pairs 2018

1st - Bill Scott & partner

2nd - Ros Young & Jeff Millership

IBU Seniors Congress 2018

Pairs

2nd - Helen Cole & partner

1st Session - Bill Scott & partner

Provincial Mixed Pairs 2018

3rd - Ros Young & Jeff Millership

NI Teams 2018

1st - Helen Cole & teammates

NI Pairs 2017

2nd - Ros Young & Jeff Millership

4th - Derek Hanna & Ken Hammond

Best Intermediate - Barbara Ewart & Joan Baird

Donegal Congress 2017

Intermediate Teams

2nd - Barbara Ewart, Joan Baird & teammates

Senior/Inter B Pairs 2017

2nd - Bill Scott & Richard Coulter

East Down Teams 2017

1st - Jeff Millership, Ros Young & teammates

2nd - Ed Andrew, Bill Scott, Wayne Somerville & Ronnie Morrrow

3rd - Ken Hammond & teammates

NIBU Autumn Congress 2017

Congress Teams

Ascendancy Prize - Bill Scott, Ken Ginn, Maureen Murray & Ronnie Morrow

Sonya Britton Trophy (NIBU v CBAI) 2107

Members of the winning NIBU team were - 

Jeff & Sandie Millership, Ros Young, Clare Watson & Wayne Somerville

Gala Pairs 2017

Inter B Section

1st - Richard & Jenny Coulter

Novice Section

2nd - Helena McCambridge & Margaret Proctor

NIBU Inter B League 2016/17

1st - Victoria Brann, Richard Coulter, John Forsythe, Tom Megarry and John McCormick.

NIBU Spring Congress 2017

Congress Teams

2nd -  Ken Hammond & teammates

Congress Teams Intermediate Section

1st -  Barbara Ewart, Joan Baird & teammates

North Down Pairs 2017

2nd - Bill Scott & Ronnie Morrow

Louis Herbert Pairs 2017

1st - Sandie & Jeff Millership

2nd - Rose & Ronnie Morrow

Mid Ulster Pairs 2017

1st - Maureen Murray & Ed Andrew

Inter A/B Pairs 2017

2nd - Richard Coulter & partner

Burke Trophy 2017

3rd - Wayne Somerville & teammates

East Down Pairs 2017

1st - Ken Ginn & partner

2nd - Ros Young & Jeff Millership

North Down A & B Challenge 2017

1st - Barbara Ewart & Joan Baird

N. I. Teams 2017

1st - Helen Cole, Ken Ginn & partners.

2nd - Wayne Somerville and teammates

3rd - Bill Scott & partner, Maureen Murray and Ronnie Morrow

N. I. Pairs December 2016

1st - Ken Hammond & partner

2nd - Ed Andrew & Ronnie Morrow

IBU Interprovincials

Barbara Ewart & Joan Baird were members of the NIBU Intermediate team which won their section at this all-Ireland event

Donegal Congress - November 2016

Congress Pairs

3rd - Helen Cole & partner

Mr Monty Pairs - October 2016

1st - Joanne Boyd & Heather McKee

East Down Teams - October 2016

1st - Ed Andrew, Bill Scott, Wayne Somerville & Ronnie Morrow

2nd - Sandie Millership, Maureen Murray, Ros Young & Jeff Millership

Gala Pairs -August 2015

Inter A

2nd - Barbara Ewart and Rosemary Cannell

3rd - Ros Young and Joan Baird

Inter B

Second Session Joanne Boyd and Heather McKee who were also 4th overall.

NIBU Autumn Congress - September 2015

Congress Pairs

4th - Helen Cole and partner

Drogheda Congress - October 2015

Congress Pairs

3rd - Helen Cole and partner

IBU Senior's Congress - March 2016

Gala Pairs

1st - Jeff Millership & Moya Kelly

Mid Ulster Pairs - February 2011

3rd - Bill Scott & Ronnie Morrow

4th - Ken Hammond & partner

Senior/Inter B Pairs - October 2011

1st - Ken Hammond & John Crawford

Belfast Pairs - October 2011

1st - Ed Andrew & Ronnie Morrow

Northern Ireland Pairs - November 2011

3rd - Ed Andrew & Ronnie Morrow

North Down Pairs - January 2012

1st - Ed Andrew & Maureen Murray

2nd - Damien Carson & partner

East Down Pairs - February 2012

2nd - Ed Andrew & Ronnie Morrow

3rd - Ros Young & Jeff Millership

4th - Bill Scott & partner

North Down Inter A/B Challenge - February 2012

2nd - Ros Young & partner

3rd - Audrey Smith & Barbara Ewart

Provincial Mixed Pairs - February 2012

2nd - Ed Andrew & Maureen Murray

Louis Herbert Handicap Pairs - March 2012

1st - Victoria Brann & June Spiers

3rd - Sheila Green & Maureen Murray

Fermanagh Congress March 2012

Congress Teams Ascendancy Prize

Bill Scott, Ken Ginn, Damien Carson  & partner

Northern Ireland Teams - April 2012

1st - Ed Andrew, Ronnie Morrow and teammates

2nd - Maureen Murray, Derek Hanna, Bill Scott & partner  

Robb Cup - April 2012

3rd - Victoria Brann & June Spiers

Intermediate B League 2011-12

1st - June Spiers, Victoria Brann, Barbara Ewart & Kay Hannam

NIBU Spring Congress April 2012

Congress Teams

Non Expert Prize - Damien Carson and teammates

Inter A Pairs

2nd - Ros Young & partner

Senior/Inter A Pairs - May 2012

1st - Lyn Morrison & partner

2nd - Bill Scott & partner

3rd - Freda McDonald & Christine Adams

Helm Cup - May 2012

Inter B Teams

2nd - Barbara Ewart, Sharon Graham, Michael Conroy & Chris Ingoldby

Senior Teams

1st - Ken Hammond and teammates

Overall

1st - Ronnie Morrow, Ann Gibson and teammates

Senior/Inter B Pairs - October 2012

2nd= - Bill Scott and John McCormick

East Down Teams - October 2012

1st - Ed Andrew, Ronnie Morrow and teammates

3rd - Damien Carson and teammates

Mid Ulster A/B Challenge - November 2012

1st - Ros Young and partner

North Down Pairs - January 2013

1st - Norma Franklin and partner

3rd= - Harry Harding and partner

North Down Inter A/B Pairs - February 2013

3rd - Christine Adams and partner

Provincial Mixed Pairs - February 2013

2nd - Ann Gibson and Ronnie Morrow

Mid Ulster Pairs - March 2013

3rd - Ed Andrew and Maureen Murray

Senior League 2012-2013

1st - Damien Carson and teammates

Inter B League 2012-2013

1st - June Spiers, Victoria Brann, Barbara Ewart & John Crawford

Senior/Inter A Pairs - May 2013

2nd - Harry Perrin and partner

Helm Cup - May 2013

Senior Teams

1st - Norma Franklin, Harry Harding, Ronnie Morrow & Phyllis Strawbridge

Inter B Teams

1st - Victoria Brann, John Crawford, Barbara Ewart & June Spiers

The team was placed 2nd overall.

East Down Teams - October 2013

3rd - Ronnie Morrow, Ed Andrew and teammates

Sonya Britton Trophy - August 2013

Barbara Ewart and June Spiers were part of the NIBU team which won this event for the first time in 17 years.

NIBU Autumn Congress - September 2013

Congress Teams

1st - Bill Scott, Kenn Ginn, Maureen Murray and Ronnie Morrow

N I Pairs - December 2013

2nd - Wayne Somerville and partner

Inter A & B Pairs - March 2014

2nd - Victoria Brann and June Spiers

Premier 2 League 2013-2014

1st - Derek Hanna, Maureen Murray, Bill Scott and Ann Gibson 

Louis Herbert Handicap Pairs - April 2014

1st - Barbara Ewart and Rosemary Cannell

2nd - Heather McKee and Joanne Boyd

Helm Cup - May 2014

Senior Teams

1st - Norma Franklin, Sandie Millership, Ronnie Morrow and Phyllis Strawbridge

The team were placed 2nd overall.

Spring Congress - May 2014

Congess Pairs

3rd - Sandie Millership and partner

Congress Teams

4th - Bill Scott, Ronnie Morrow, Ken Ginn and partner

Yeats Country Congress - May 2014

Gala Pairs

4th - Bill Scott and Ken Ginn

Autumn Congress - September 2014

Congress Pairs

2nd - Ros Young and Jeff Millership

Inter A Pairs 

4th - Joan Baird and partner

Congress Teams

4th - Ken Hammond, June Spiers and partners

Senior/Inter B Pairs - October 2014

1st - Ken Hammond and June Spiers

East Down Teams - October 2014

1st - Ed Andrew, Ronnie Morrow, Helen Cole and partner

2nd - Sandie Millership, Norma Franklin, Jeff Millership and Ros Young

Mr Monty Pairs - November 2014

3rd - Joanne Boyd and Heather McKee

Belfast Pairs - November 2014

2nd - Helen Cole and partner

Non Expert Prize - Ken Hammond and partner

Inter A - 1st - Barbara Ewart and Rosemary Cannell

Inter B - 1st - June Spiers & partner

N I Pairs - November 2014

Inter B  - 1st - June Spiers and partner

North Down Pairs - January 2015

1st - Ronnie Morrow and Bill Scott

Intermediate Individual Competition - January 2015

1st - Joan Baird

IBU Senior Congress - March 2015

Congress Pairs

4th= - Jeff and Sandie Millership

Northern Ireland Teams - March 2015

2nd - Derek Hanna, Maureen Murray, Bill Scott and partner

Intermediate A/B Trials - April 2015

1st - Barbara Ewart and Rosemary Cannell

Spring Congress - April 2015

Congress Teams

3rd - Clare Watson, Philip Dufton and teammates

Senior/Inter A Pairs - April 2015

1st - Ken Hammond and June Spiers

3rd - Sandie Millership and Barbara Ewart

Mid Ulster Pairs - May 2015

3rd= - Ed Andrew and Maureen Murray

3rd= - Jeff Millership and Ros Young

Egan Trophy - June 2015

3rd - Wayne Somerville and teammates

Sonya Britten Trophy - August 2015

Clare Watson was part of the winning NIBU team 

Interprovincials 2015

Barbara Ewart and Joan Baird were part of Ulster's winning Intermediate Team.

Belfast Swiss Pairs - November 2015

3rd= - Ken Hammond and Derek Hanna

NI Pairs - December 2015

2nd - Ken Hammond and partner

CBAI Women's Teams - January 2016

1st - Clare Watson and teammates

NI Teams - January 2016

1st - Helen Cole, Ken Ginn and teammates

East Down Pairs - February 2016

2nd - Sandie Millership and Moya Kelly

Inter A League 2015-16

1st - Barbara Ewart, Rosemary Cannell, Christine Adams & partner

Louis Herbert Handicap Pairs - March 2016

2nd - Rosemary Cannell & Barbara Ewart

Mid Ulster Pairs - March 2016

1st - Ken Hammond & partner

2nd - Ronnie Morrow & Bill Scott

3rd - Jeff Millership & Ros Young

4th - Sandie Millership & Moya Kelly

North Down Pairs - April 2016

3rd - Sandie Millership & Ros Young

Premier 2 League 2015-2016

1st - Derek Hanna, Bill Scott, Ivan Bell, Ken Ginn, Moya Kelly & teammates

Senior/Inter A Pairs - April 2016

3rd - Ken Hammond & partner

Intermediate Individual - January 2016

3rd - Barbara Ewart

NIBU Spring Congress 2016

Congress Teams

Riser Prize - Sandie Millership, Ros Young, Jeff Millership & Maureen Murray

Inter A Pairs

3rd - Barbara Ewart & Rosemary Cannell 

Senior League 2015-2016

1st - Ken Hammond and teammates

Egan Trophy - May 2016

4th - Sandie Millership, Ros Young, Jeff Millership & Maureen Murray