Spade Heart  Diamond Club
Results
Jubilee Cup Teams of 8
Crosfield Hall Romsey
Jubilee Cup / Solent Trophy Overall
Simple Systems HIWCBA Simultaneous
In clubs 28th-1st
Wessex Swiss Pairs
Crosfield Hall Romsey
Candover Swiss Teams
Crosfield Hall Romsey
Philip Graham Teams
Yarmouth Isle Of Wight
Calendar
Sun 24th November 2019
Dave Huggett Seminar
Crosfield Hall Romsey
 Click for more information
Sun 1st December 2019
Blue Point Bloxsom Teams
Crosfield Hall Romsey 2pm
 Click for more information
Mon 2nd December 2019
Chidwick Cup HIWCBA simultaeneous
In clubs 2nd-6th
 Click for more information
Sun 15th December 2019
Yuletide Mini Swiss Teams
Crosfield Hall Romsey 2pm
 Click for more information
Sun 12th January 2020
Mid Winter Swiss Teams
Crosfield Hall Romsey 2pm
 Click for more information
Sun 19th January 2020
Invitation pairs
Crosfield Hall Romsey 2pm
County Competitions
2018-2019 HIWCBA Trophy Winners and 2019-20 Progress

Event

2018-2019 Winners

2019-2020 Progress

League 1
Honours Board


Steve Preston, Dave Huggett, Andy Hughes, Jeremy Dhondy, Jeremy Baker
Current standings here

League 2 Honours Board

Madeline Lawson, Mac Nurmohamed, Eleanor Rice, Stuart Strachan, Phil Downham, Bo Deyal, Julian SykesSta Current standings here

Cahalan Cup
Honours Board


Miles Cowling, Dick Hyde, Bob McRobert, Chris Kinloch

Current standings here

Solent Tophy
Honours Board


Team Newbury(Madeline Lawson, Mac Murmohamed, Stuart Strachan, Eleanor Rice, Sula Turpin, Ann McMahon, Keith Terrel, Michael Kaye, Martin Bevan, Claire Bevan)

Petersfield (Petersfield United - The Reds : Steve Preston & Mike Fithyan, Owen Leigh & James Clark, Lilias Lamont & Tony Truluck, Tim Smith & Gabriel Hearst)

Basingstoke Cup
Honours Board

Team Basingstoke(Sean Haffey, Colleen Haffey, Sandra Ruffell, Mary Lucas, John Glasscock, Sam Golding, Mary Ferguson, Andrew Ferguson

Current standings here

HICKO 
Honours Board


Petersfield  B (Lilias Lamont, Abigail Rowe, Andrew Doye, Tim Smith)

Current standings here.

Derek Gibbins Trophy 
Honours Board


Tim Smith

Current standings here

Pottage Cup Honours Board


Gordon Clarke & John Pearson

The Pottage Cup is the HIWCBA major pairs championship - plan your participation now.

Wessex Swiss Pairs
Honours Board

Not held - new event for 2019/2020 season


Andy Hughes & Steve Preston

Candlestick Swiss Pairs
Honours Board


M Garvey & I Swanson

Sunday 2nd February Blue Point HIWCBA Candlestick Swiss Pairs Competition Entry

Mens Pairs
Honours Board

Not held - insufficient entries
Sunday 5th April HIWCBA Pairs (Mixed Married, Mens & Ladies) Competition Entry

Ladies Paors
Honours Board

Not held - insufficient entries
Sunday 5th April HIWCBA Pairs (Mixed Married, Mens & Ladies) Competition Entry

Simmons/Lincoln Mixed/Married Pairs
Mixed Pairs
Honours Board
Married Pairs Honours Board


Mixed Pairs - Madeline Lawson & Mahmood Nurmohamed,

Married Pairs: Richard & Christine Ray

Sunday 5th April HIWCBA Pairs (Mixed Married, Mens & Ladies) Competition Entry

Ranked Pairs at AGM
A Stratification Honours Board
B Stratification Honours Board
C Stratification Honours Board


A Stratification: Tim Smith & Richard Ray


B Stratification: Jenny Ashby & Rick Assad


C Stratification: Mooneen Potter & Paul Sayer

 

Handicapped Pairs

Not held  

Simple System Pairs
Honours Board

Phil Johnston & Robert Hills

Georgina Boase & Jennifer Privett

No Fear Pairs
Honours Board

David Crosby & Chris Diston  

Chidwisk Cup Honours Board

Fred Hotchen & Andy Hughes 2nd-6th December in clubs : Chidwick Cup HIWCBA Sim Pairs Competition Entry

IBM Shield
Honours Board

Guy Malcolm & Ray Crawford  

Catherine Howell Trophy
Honours Board

(best all HIWCBA team at annual HIWCBA Congress)


Richard & Christine Ray, Nick Craik, Dave Huggett
Green Point Hampshire Congress 21st/22nd March 2020 Competition Entry

Wessex Teams
Honours Board

Tim Smith & Lilias Lamont, Mike Kinsey & Mike Fithyan

Replaced with Wessex Swiss Pairs for the 2019/20 season

Beryl Bloxsom Teams 
Honours Board


Bob McRobert & Chris Kinloch, Geoff Oldfield & Peter Crouch

Blue Point Bloxsom Teams Competition Entry

Philip Graham Teams
Honours Board


Jeremy Dhondy, Dave Huggett, Jeremy Baker and Steve Preston
 

Valentine Teams 
Honours Board


Fred Hotchen & Steve Preston, Nick Craik & Dave Huggett

Sunday 16th February HIWCBA Valentine Teams Competition Entry

Mid Winter Teams 
Honours Board


Jeremy Baker, Alan Wilson, James Guiton, John Sherringham
Sunday 12th January 2020 HIWCBA Mid Winter Teams Competition Entry

Yuletide Teams
Honours Board


Hugh Kevill-Davies & Jon Holland Lucy & Philip Norman
YuleTide Mini Swiss Teams Competition Entry

Candover Teams
Honours Board


Miles Cowling & Bob McRobert, Peter Crouch & Geoff Oldfield

Lilias Lamont, Tim Smith, Philip Mitchell, Mike Kinsey

Jubileee Cup Teams Of 8
Honours Board


Jeremy Dhondy & Jeremy Baker, Jason Frost & Fred Hotchen, Clare & Ian Fearon. John Folkes & Tony Page
Badger Farm (Jeremy Dhondy & Andy Hughes, Fred Hotchen & Jeremy Baker, John Folkes & Tony Page, Clare & Ian Fearon)