SpadeHeart  DiamondClub
Release 2.19n
Recent Updates
Home Page
13th Nov 2019 09:33 GMT
Bulletin
13th Nov 2019 09:24 GMT
0 0 0 0 0 0
Pages viewed in 2019
Bulletin

♠  ♣  

Children in Need Simultaneous Pairs 

£192 will be sent to the appeal - Thank you to all who supported the event.

Welcome to Highfield Bridge Club
Highfield Bridge Club

The Club which meets every Tuesday has moved to -

Holme Grown, La Rue au Long, Fauvic, Grouville, JE3 9SH . 

Play starts at 7.15 pm sharp, please arrive by 7.10 pm at the very latest.

 

Highfield Bridge Club
Last updated : 20th May 2019 08:44 BST
Bridge Classes

John Honey will be holding Improvers Bridge Classes in the Autumn and Beginners Classes in the Spring. Click below for details and application forms.

Last updated : 7th Nov 2019 15:42 GMT
Competitions Results for 2019
Competitions Results for 2019

Congratulations to the following -

Christmas Cup 2018 - Jane Knight

Pat Grinstead - Hospice Pairs - David and Biddy Waters

Winter Cup - Howard Basden Smith

Spring Slams Ladder - Jane Knight and Chris Hill

Ladies Pairs - Jackie Rumball and Pat Panter

Mens Pairs - Graham Boxall and David Waters

Summer Cup - Jane Knight

Drawn Teams - Wyn Coleman, Sue Rankin, Biddy Waters, Keith Mackenzie

Autumn Slams Ladder - Pat and John Panter

Last updated : 13th Nov 2019 09:26 GMT
How to find Holme Grown
How to find Holme Grown

Holme Grown is in La Rue au Long which is a turning off La Grande Route de St Clement.  There is a sign on the wall at the crossroads which should help.

Last updated : 24th Apr 2019 08:41 BST
Important Notice!!!

It has been brought to my notice that some of our newer members have been put off by unecesary critism.  John Honey and his helpers are working hard to encourage beginners and improvers to attend Highfield.  It is a great pity if all their hard work is undone by one or more experienced players making them feel uncomfortable.  They may not know all the rules yet but it is up to us to tolerate their mistakes and politely point out any infringement at the end of play.

Last updated : 17th Aug 2019 15:34 BST
Drawn Teams

 

Congratulations to Wyn Coleman, Sue Rankin, Biddy Waters and Keith Mackenzie who won the Drawn Teams.  Jane Knight, Chris Hill, Mary d'Alessandro and Ann Burnett were second.  

Thanks to everyone who turned out on a foul evening and made the event such a success.

Last updated : 5th Nov 2019 09:54 GMT
Autumn Slams Ladder
Autumn Slams Ladder

The Autumn Slams Ladder was won jointly by Pat and John Panter with Margaret Farley in third place.

Spring Slams Ladder starts in the New Year.

Last updated : 7th Nov 2019 15:50 GMT
Results
Section A
Director: John Honey
Scorer: Howard Basden-Smith
improvers
Director: paul reed
Scorer: john panter
Section A
Director: John Honey
Scorer: Howard Basden-Smith
Section A
Director: Howard Basden-Smith
Scorer: Howard Basden-Smith
Improvers Section
Director: Suzanne Conoops
Scorer: Howard Basden-Smith
Improvers
Director: John Honey
Scorer: Pat Panter
Calendar
10th Dec 2019
Pairs
Holme Grown
7.15 sharp
Director: John Honey
17th Dec 2019
Pairs
Holme Grown
7.15 sharp
Director: Peter Pitcher