Release 2.19n

Congratulations to all those achieving new master point promotions. Click here.. to see the December list.

HBA Committee Meeting

Key points from the Committee Meeting of October 31st are available here..

Do you want to learn/improve your bridge - click here.

Club Directors - click here for useful information on training courses and updated flowcharts.

Youth - new handbook and safeguarding policies also applicable for vulnerable adults,

EBED are here to help you. 

This website provides details of all bridge clubs that are affiliated to the County Assoc and the EBU
Forthcoming HBA Events

Humble Cup Quarter-Finals & Semi-Finals
Sunday 2nd February at 12 noon at Jersey Farm Community Centre, St Albans
At this stage of the competition each match consists of 28 boards.
click here..
 for more information and entry forms


Ranked Masters Teams
Sunday 2nd February at 4pm at Jersey Farm Community Centre, St Albans
The Ranked Masters Teams Championship is a club representative event for teams of players with a Master Point rank of 5* Master or below. It is a single-session multiple teams event.
click here..
 for more information and entry forms


Marjorie Lukyn Final
Friday 6th March at 7:30pm at Bennetts End Community Centre, Hemel Hempstead
click here..
 for more information and entry forms


Championship Pairs Final 
Sunday 5th April at 12:30 at Jersey Farm Community Centre, St Albans
A two-session competition for pairs who qualified through the semi-final on January 19th
click here.. for more information and entry forms


Other Forthcoming Herts Events

Rising Stars at Hitchin on Saturday March 14th
A friendly competition aimed at less experienced and less confident players.  Click here.. for more information & entry form


Further Afield

2020 East Anglian Bridge Weekend on March 7-8th at Bury St Edmunds
Swiss Pairs - Saturday 7th March
Swiss Teams & a Relaxed Teams event - Sunday 8th March
click here.. for more information and entry forms


Berks & Bucks Green Pointed weekend on June 20th-21st at Windsor
Swiss Pairs
 - Saturday 20th June
Swiss Teams - Sunday 21st June
click here.. for more information and entry forms


For links to other counties' websites - click here


Humble Cup Plate

A very well done to Pat Jacobs & Gill Fisher and Barbara McKinnon & Angie Spittal, clear winners of this season's Humble Cup Plate, played on January 5th at St Albans.

Desmond Flockhart Trophy

St Albans were the worthy winners of this years competition in a field of 8 teams, comfortably ahead of Hemel Hempstead who finished in second place.  Congratulations to Jane Scaysbrook & John Mathews, Bob Turnham & Sara Barnett, Denis King & James Rogers and 
Michael Aslett & Sorin Butiu.

Mixed Pairs
Mixed Pairs

Congratulations to Jackie Davies & Mike Minting, winners of the Mixed Pairs competition that was held at Bennetts End Community Centre, Hemel Hempstead on December 6th.

Eccles Cup

Congratulations to Watford 2 on winning the Eccles Cup on Friday 15th November and particularly to their team of Chris Pratt, Ros Campbell, Richard Hannaby, Carole Morley, Susan Mount, Maxine Cartz, Jim Blair and Mo Ashman.

County Match v Cambs & Hunts

County Match v Camb & Hunts Sunday 1st December
A Team Won 13-7
B Team Lost 6-14
C Team Won 13-7