This website provides details of all bridge clubs that are affiliated to the County Assoc and the EBU
Forthcoming HBA Events

Club Winners Cup
Friday 8th November at 7:30pm at the Gosling Sports Park, Welwyn Garden City
click here.. for more information 


Eccles Cup
Friday 15th November at 7:30pm 
at Bennetts End Community Centre, Hemel Hempstead
An inter-club competition for teams of eight, restricted to players whose NGS grade is Jack or below.

click here.. for more infomation and entry forms


Mixed Pairs
Friday 6th December at 7:30pm at Bennetts End Community Centre, Hemel Hempstead
A single session event for pairs comprising one lady and one gentleman.
click here.. for more information and entry forms


Desmond Flockhart Trophy
Sunday 8th December at 12 noon at Jersey Farm Community Centre, St Albans
A two-session competition for teams of eight representing affiliated clubs. The winning team is invited to represent Hertfordshire in the Regional Final of the Garden Cities Trophy.
click here.. for more information and entry forms


Tollemache Cup Qualifier

The Tollemache Cup Qualifier takes place on November 16th & 17th and is the premier inter-county competition.

I am pleased to announce the following team has been selected to represent Hertfordshire:

  • Francis Eddleston (Capt) & Steve Allen
  • Celia & Derek Oram
  • Alan Kay & Dave Walker
  • Peter Clark & Simon Mostyn
  • Tom Dessain & Tugrul Kaban.

I am sure we all wish them every success in this challenging competition.
Roger Edmonds (chair of selectors)

Other Forthcoming Herts Events

Autumn Blue Pointed Swiss Pairs

Saturday 9th November 2019 at 1 pm at Hitchin Bridge Club   
click here.. for details


Further Afield

The Kent Congress

October 26th - 27th  2019 at Tunbridge Wells Bridge Club
click here.. for more infomation


Blue Pointed Swiss Pairs
Sunday November 10th  2019 at Enfield
click here.. for more infomation


Surrey Blue Pointed Swiss Teams
Sunday November 10th  2019 at Oxshott
click here.. for more infomation


For links to other counties' websites - click here


Rose Bowl 2019
Rose Bowl 2019

Congratulations to the winners of the 2019 Rose Bowl. It was won by the team of Jonathan Osgood & Naomi Gibbs and Nigel & Mike Rawlins. They took the lead right from the first session and held on to it through to end.

HBA Senior Teams
HBA Senior Teams

A very big well-done to Alan Hudson & David Arrighi, Mike Minting & Nigel Walsh, clear winners of the Senior Teams competition held on October 1st.

Herts Essex Congress

A very well attended congress saw Hertfordshire’s Jackie Davies and HBA President Mike Minting win the Swiss Pairs on the Saturday while the Hertfordshire team of Fiona and Paul Littlewood with Roger Edmonds and David Stimson finished runners up in the Swiss Teams on Sunday. 

Swiss Pairs results  - click here..   

Swiss Teams results  - click here.. 

Winners of the Swiss Teams: Adam Dunn & Dafydd Jones, Martin Jones & Jake Dunn

Relaxed Duplicate Pairs

Congratulations to Jan Moffat & Ian Gowlett, winners of the Relaxed Duplicate Pairs on 1st September.