Release 2.19r

BEGINNER'S GAME

THURSDAYS   1:00-3:00

12 HANDS, SLOW PLAY

Sign up by Tuesday night

lynn.goldblatt@gmail.com

 

ADVANCED BEGINNERS

PLAY AND LEARN

FRIDAYS 11:00 to 12:00

Comment
Partners for Visitors and Newcomers

If you are a visitor or newcomer and need a partner for a game,

Contact: Kathy Pennington at pengtn@gmail.com

Comment
Welcome to Golden Isles Bridge Center
GOLDEN ISLES BRIDGE CENTER

 

 

Welcome to the Golden Isles Bridge Center on beautiful St Simons Island.

 

We are an ACBL-sanctioned member-run club offering friendly and competitive bridge to players of all levels. Please come and join us!

 

We are located at:

114 Skylane Court, St Simons Island, Georgia 31522

GIDBC31522@gmail.com

 

Join us on Facebook at Golden Isles Duplicate Bridge Club

 

 

Photos of recent events can be seen at: http://www.jimbruce.org/Duplicate_Bridge_Club/Events.php

 

For more information contact Dianne Durand at GIDBC31522@gmail.com  (865) 414-3416

Comment
ACTIVITY SCHEDULE

Next Seven Days

l

Sunday July 21

1:00   Open Pairs   

$6/member  $8/non-member

Pre-registration required 

Contact Jud McCranie at j.mccranie@comcast.net by 6P Saturday 

l

 Monday July 22

1:00  Open Pairs 

$6/member  $8/non-member

ll

Tuesday July 23

1:00  0-150  Pairs

North American Pairs (NAP) Qualifying Game

$6/member   $8/non-member

l

Wednesday July 24

1:00 Open Pairs

North American Pairs (NAP) Qualifying Game

$6/member   $8/non-member

l

Thursday  July 25

1:00  Newcomer Game  0 to 20 MP   Only 12 Boards (hands)

Register by Tuesday Night: lynn.goldblatt@gmail.com

$6/members  $8/non-member

l

Friday July 19

  11:00-12:00 Advanced Beginners Play and Learn with Lynn Goldblatt 

1:00  Stratified Open Pairs

North American Pairs (NAP) Qualifying Game

Unit Championship with Savannah

$6/members   $8/non-members

l

UPCOMING:

July 28  North American Pairs (NAP) Qualifying Games

 

 

 

Comment
2023 Board of Governors

President-- Dianne Durand / dianned265@gmail.com; Vice President--Diane Laws / dianeglaws@msn.com

  Treasurer--Barbara Schwarz / bschwarz44@gmail.comSecretary--Laura DeMartino / lauradem@darientel.net

Club Manager--Teryl McBurney / mcteryl@yahoo.com;  Head Game Director--Emwynn Smith / emwynnsmith@gmail.com

At-Large Members

Penny Hennessy (2023-24) / penh@yahoo.com;

Lynn Goldblatt (2024-25) / lynn.goldblatt@gmail.com;

Gail Manning (2024-25) / gwmanning@aol.com

Past President--Jeff Young /  jeffeyoung@yahoo.com

Comment
Change of Rank (last 12 months)

June 2024

Judee Brooks for achieving Bronze Life Master (750 MPs)

May 2024

Barbara Bruce for achieving NABC Master (200 MPs incl. 25 Silver, 20 Red/Gold, 5 Gold)

April 2024

Lawsonia Gibson for achieving Junior Master (5MP)

Alicia MacArthur for achieving Junior Master (5MP)

March 2024

Judee Brooks for achieving Life Master (500MP + 75 Silver+ 75 Red/Gold+ 50 Gold)

Jeff Young for achieving Life Master (500MP + 75 Silver+ 75 Red/Gold+ 50 Gold)

Jeff Young for achieving Bronze Life Master (750MP)

Roberto Crocenzi for achieving NABC Master (200MP+ 20 red/gold+5 gold)

Anne Kawas for achieving NABC Master (200MP+ 20 red/gold+5 gold)

Joyce Witherington for achieving Regional Master (100MP+15 silver+5 red/gold)

Linda Wright for achieving Regional Master (100MP+15 silver+5 red/gold)

Elizabeth (Betty) Hansen for achieving Sectional Master (50MP+5 silver)

February 2024

Patty Herman for achieving Club Master (20+MP)

Denise Margavich for achieving Club Master (20+MP)

January 2024

Nancy Wood for achieving Regional Master (100+ MP)

William Wood for achieving Club Master (20+MP)

Virginia Goetsch for achieving Junior Master (5+MP)

Lee Knox for achieving Junior Master (5+MP)

Barbara Lyon for achieving Junior Master (5+MP)

December 2023

Carolyn Bliven for achieving Life Master (500+ MP) and Silver Life Master (1000+ MP)

November 2023

Bill Snellings for achieving Silver Life Master (1000+ MPs)

October 2023

Judson McCranie for achieving Gold Life Master  (2500+MP)

Fred Stokes for achieving Silver Life Master (1000+MP)

September 2023

Amy Bishop for achieving Junior Master (5+)

Lynn Moses for achieving Junior Master (5+)

August 2023

Faith Willis for achieving Ruby Life Master (1500+)

July 2023

Joann Moore for achieving Silver Life Master (1000+)

 Diane Altenbach for achieving Advanced NABC Master  (300 + 25 gold MP)

Barbara Schwarz for achieving Advanced NABC Master  (300 + 25 gold MP)

Louise Campbell for achieving NABC Master (200 + 5 gold MP)

Don Kronenberger for achieving NABC Master (200 + 5 gold MP)

Rick Runyan for achieving NABC Master (200 + 5 gold MP)

Diane Sharpe for achieving Junior Master (5 MP)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Comment
Enhanced Masterpoint Games

Games played at the Golden Isles Duplicate Bridge Club are sanctioned bridge games by the American Contract Bridge League (ACBL).   About 40% of the participants are awarded masterpoints.   However, the ACBL allows clubs to award enhanced masterpoints that pay out higher awards than normal club games.  Look at the calendar to see when the club will offer enhanced games.  Note, the board strives to participate in all enhanced games during normally scheduled bridge games.

 

Games Paying 81.8% of Sectional Awards

 

Club Appreciation, Club Membership, Upgraded Club Championship, NABC Promotional, ACBL Instant Matchpoint, ACBL Wide Charity and Fund Games, Worldwide Bridge Contest, North American Pairs, Grand National Team Fund Raiser, Unit and District Fund Games

 

 

Games Paying 63.6% of Sectional Awards

 

Grass Roots Fund Games, Educational Foundation, Charity Championships, International fund Games, Junior Fund Games.

 

 

Games Paying 72% of Sectional Awards

 

ACBL Wide Senior Games

 

NOTE:  WHILE THE ENHANCED GAMES PAY A PERCENTAGE OF SECTIONAL AWARDS, UNLESS OTHERWISE INDICATED, THEY ARE BLACK POINT GAMES. 

Comment
Calendar
July 21, 2024
Open - Club MP
Bridge Center 1:00
July 22, 2024
Open - GIDBC/Sav Unit Championship
Bridge Center 1:00
July 23, 2024
0-150 - Club MP
Bridge Center 1:00
Results
Open - NAP
Newcomers 0-25
Open - NAP
0-500 - NAP