SpadeHeart  DiamondClub
Release 2.19o
0 0 0 0 0 0
Pages viewed in 2021
Stop Press!!

The All bridge activity remains online for the foreseeable future. GCBA is playing on BBO and on Realbridge

SPECIAL EVENTS

Midlands Counties : is running a No Fear 6-high Swiss Teams on Satruday 19th June - details here.

In July there is the annaul North Wales Swiss Pairs (LLandudno) weekend :  on BBO on 10-11th : Llandudno GP Pairs Weekend

Gloucestershire & Herefordshire will run the Ross-on-Wye GP weekend online this year - on 24h and 25th July - details here.

Somerset is hoping the West-of-England Congress will happen in the Winter Gardens this year (8-10 October) - watch this website for updates.

County Leagues

NEW ONLINE LEAGUES 

  • MONDAY : Div OneDiv Two
  • CLEVERLY TEAMS : Div One,   Div Two is run as Swiss Teams and is on the results menu

LAST YEAR'S FACE TO FACE LEAGUES (all complete)

LATEST NEWS/CHANGES

13 Jun 21 : minutes of the 2021 AGM have published. Please send any necessary corrections to secretary@gcba.org.uk 

03 Jun 21 : minutes of the May committee meeting (our twelfth online meeting)

18 May 21 : latest newsletter (by Garry Watson) - May 2021 

09 Oct 20 : summary of the outcomes from the August survey is published.

11 Aug 20 : notes from meeting of club representatives : 02 Aug 2020

20 May 20 : Financial Report and Accounts for the year ending March 2020

05 Nov 19 : Selection Guidelines of the REC published (see Representative Events tab)

External & Representative
County Tollemache Team

                                                                           Tollemache Final

The team that qualified for the final will represent GCBA in the final, with Andrew Kambites and Joe Angseesing as reserves. Gloucestershire finished in 7th place.

 Gloucestershire came 6th, thus qualifying for the 8 team final on 20-21st Feb 2021 

 The following have been selected to represent Gloucestershire in the Tollemache Cup on 21-22 Nov. on RealBridge.

         

Richard Placket (Capt.)                                                                      

Paul Denning

Patrick Shields

Richard Chamberlain

Richard Butland

Garry Watson

Alan Wearmouth

Tony Hill

 

                                                  

Midland Counties Bowl 27th June 2021 on RealBridge

The following 2 teams have been selected to represent Gloucestershire:

P Waggett (Capt.) & B Ritacca, A Wearmouth & T Hill

           J Armorgie (Capt) & A Kwatra, V Constable & P Phair

MCOL vs Leics 13th Dec. 2020

 

                                                  MCOL vs Notts (a) 20 June 2021 2 pm on BBO

The following have been selected for the June MCOL matches.  

MCOL Div 1:  R Plackett (Capt) & P Denning; R Butland & G Watson; P Shields & D McIntosh; R Chamberlain & A Kambites

MCOL Div 2:  J Councer (Capt) & M Rogers; R Schofield & T Letts; A Kwatra & J Armorgie; M Wignall & P Phair;

MCOL Div 3:  J Simons (Capt) & V Constable; J Arblaster  & B Ritacca; L Harrison & M McWilliam; A Pritchard  & D Atthey

Reserves:  M Barlow; P Lilley & P Swales; Roy Collard; M Lewis & M Green/ R Williams; R Harris; A Swannell; S Powell

 

                                                        MCOL vs Oxfordshire (a) 9 May 2021 2 pm  on RealBridge

MCOL Div 1:  R Plackett & P Denning (Capt); R Butland & ; P Shields (Match arranger) & R Chamberlain; J Angseesing & A Kambites

MCOL Div 2:  A Kwatra & D Simons; M Wignall & P Phair;  J Councer (Capt) & M Rogers; R Schofield & T Letts; 

MCOL Div 3:  P Waggett & B Ritacca; L Harrison & M McWilliam; V Constable & J Simons (Capt);; A Pritchard  & D Atthey

Reserves:      J Arblaster & M Barlow; M Lewis & M Green/ R Williams; P Lilley & P Swales

The results were (Glos first) :
Div 1  162 - 66 IMPs  19-1 VPs
Div 2   96 - 140          5-15 VPs
Div 3 110 - 122          8-12 VPs

 

MCOL vs Warwickshire (a) 11 April 2021 2 pm on BBO

MCOL Div 1:  R Plackett (Match arranger) & P Denning; R Butland & G Watson

P Shields (Capt) & R Chamberlain; J Angseesing & A Kambites

MCOL Div 2:  A Kwatra & J Armorgie (Match arranger); M Wignall & P Phair
                       J Councer (Capt) & M Rogers; R Schofield & T Letts

MCOL Div 3: P Waggett & B Ritacca; L Harrison & M McWilliam

          V Constable & J Simons (Capt); P Lilley & P Swales

Reserves:     A Pritchard  & D Atthey; J Arblaster & M Barlow; Roy Collard;

          M Lewis & M Green/ R Williams; R Harris; A Swannell; S Powell

 

                 MCOL vs Worcestershire (h) 14 March 2021 2 pm

MCOL Div 1: Paul Denning & Richard Plackett; R Butland & G Watson; J Angseesing & A Kambites; A Wearmouth & T Hill
MCOL Div 2 : P Waggett  & B Ritacca; A Kwatra & J Armorgie; 
M Wignall & P Phair; R Schofield & T Letts 

MCOL Div 3 V Constable & J Simons; M Rogers & J Councer; P Lilley & P Swales;  A Pritchard & D Atthey

Reserves: J Arblaster & M Barlow; M Lewis & M Green; L Harrison & M McWilliam; J Sanis & A Sanis

MCOL vs Staffs & Shrops. (a) 14 Feb. 2021 2 pm

       MCOL Div 1: P Denning & R Plackett; R Butland & G Watson;   P Shields & R Chamberlain & ; A Wearmouth & T Hill.
        MCOL Div 2 : P Waggett  & B Ritacca; A Kwatra & J Armorgie; M Wignall & P Phair; V Constable & J Simons;                                                                                                                                                                                                                                            MCOL Div 3P Lilley & P Swales; R Schofield & T Letts; A Pritchard & D Atthey; J Arblaster & M Barlow  

           Reserves: R Williams & M Green; J Sanis & A Sanis

MCOL vs Lincolnshire (h) 17 Jan. 2021 2 pm

       MCOL Div 1: Paul Denning & Richard Plackett;  R Butland & G Watson;   Richard Chamberlain & P Shields; J Angseesing & A Kambites

MCOL Div 2: P Waggett  & B Ritacca; A Kwatra & J Armorgie:    M Wignall & P Phair; V Constable & J Simons

MCOL Div 3: M Rogers & J Councer; P Lilley & P Swales;     R Schofield & T Letts; A Pritchard & D Atthey

Reserves: J Arblaster & M Barlow; M Lewis & M Green; L Harrison & M McWilliam; J Sanis & A Sanis

 

                              MCOL vs Leicestershire 13 Dec. 2020 2 pm

MCOL Div 1: A Wearmouth (Capt.) & T Hill, R Butland & G Watson: J Angseesing & A Kambites; P Waggett & B Ritacca      

MCOL Div 2: P Lilley & P Swales; M Rogers & J Councer; M Wignall (Capt.) & P Phair; V Constable & J Simons

MCOL Div 3: A Kwatra & J Armorgie (Capt.); J Arblaster & M Barlow; A Pritchard  & D.Atthey; M Lewis & M Green

Reserves

L Harrison & M McWilliam  

                    

   MCOnlineL vs Derbyshire  11 Oct 2020 2 pm & 5pm

                MCOL D1: A Wearmouth (Capt.) & T Hill; P Shields & R Chamberlain;

               MCOL D2: M Wignall (Capt.) & P Phair; M Rogers & J Councer;; P Waggett & B Rittacca; J Simons & V Constable

                MCOL D3: J Armorgie (Capt.) & Ashok Kwatra; J Arblaster & M Barlow; M Lewis & M Green; A & J Sanis (2pm); A Pritchard & D Atthey (5pm)

An online Midland Counties League (MCOL) organised by Patrick Shields has been agreed this weekend. 9 counties have entered – the usual 8 plus Lincolnshire. The matches will be played on the 2nd Sunday each month over the next 9 months (Oct. 20- June 21). One team will sit out each month. We will play 16 boards at 1400 then 16 boards at 1700. Please send to me feedback on the number of boards and the length of the break.

Several of the other counties are unable to field teams at this short notice and will have to re-arrange their match before Xmas.

The