SpadeHeart  DiamondClub
Release 2.19n
Recent Updates
Hall of Fame 2019/2020
19th Jan 2020 16:44 GMT
0 0 0 0 0 0
Pages viewed in 2020
Home
REGIONAL INTERMEDIATE A TEAMS 2020
REGIONAL INTERMEDIATE A TEAMS 2020

Winners of the Regional Intermediate A Teams 

 Martin T. O'Brien, Paul Brennan

& Partners

with Regional Vice President Peter Byrne

 

Regional Teams Joan Kieran Memorial Shield Winners 2020
Regional Teams Joan Kieran Memorial Shield Winners 2020

Winners of the Regional Teams 2020

Tom Curran, Mary Madden,

Frank Davey and Partner

with Regional Vice President Peter Byrne

CHRISTMAS COMPETITION 2019
CHRISTMAS COMPETITION 2019
TOM CURRAN CUP
TOM CURRAN CUP

Winners of the Tom Curran Cup 2019

Paula Johnson, Michael Durnin,

Deirdre Russell & Bernie Byrne

Tom Curran Presenting the Cup

with Club President Martin O'Brien

Cup Donated by Tom Curran

Peter MacMahon Cup 2019 Winners
Peter MacMahon Cup 2019 Winners

Winners of the Peter MacMahon Cup 2019

Deirdre Russell & Cathrina Bellew

Presenting the cup Pamela MacMahon

with Club President Martin O'Brien

Viking Cup Winners 2019
Viking Cup Winners 2019

Viking Cup Winners 2019

Tom Lawlor & Francis Bellew

With Club President Martin O'Brien

 

HILLTOWN CUP Winners 2019
HILLTOWN CUP Winners 2019

Winners of the Hilltown Cup 2018

Mary Timoney, Donek Szenejko,

John McNally & Joe Coyne

Receiving the Hilltown Cup

from Club President Martin T. O'Brien

 

Gallagher Cup Winners 2019
Gallagher Cup Winners 2019

Winners of the Gallagher Cup 2019

Bernie O'Reilly, Liam O'Reilly,

Liam Culligan & Peter Byrne

With Club President Martin T. O'Brien

 

 

The Gate Bridge Club Charity Presentation
The Gate Bridge Club Charity Presentation

 

President Martin T. O'Brien presenting the cheque

For €2500 to Maureen Wade Drogheda Homeless Aid

from our recent charity

Gate Bridge Club Presentation
Gate Bridge Club Presentation

Liam O'Reilly Trustee Gate Bridge Club

Presenting the Cheque to Paddy Brennan ABCD

Proceeds from the Sale Of Fair St,

NEW SEASON 2nd SEPTEMBER 2019

PLEASE NOTE NEW STARTING TIME 

AS OF 2nd SEPTEMBER 2019

NEW START TIME 7.30 pm SEATED FOR 7.20 pm

WEDNESDAY NIGHT BRIDGE

RESUMES WEDNESDAY 4th SEPTEMBER 2019 @ 7.30pm

THURSDAY LAST YEARS BEGINNERS 

RESUMES THURSDAY 5th SEPTEMBER @ 7.30pm

Delia Leech Cup 2019
Delia Leech Cup 2019

Winners of the Delia Leech 2019

Michael Spillane & Anne McAuley (not in Photo)

 with Paddy Bonner

 Presenting the Cup is Gate Bridge Club President Cathrina Bellew

Frank Murphy Trophy Intermediate Player of the Year 2019
Frank Murphy Trophy Intermediate Player of the Year 2019

 Pat O'Halloran & Deirdre Smyth Joint Winners of the

Intermediate Player of the Year for the

FRANK MURPHY cup presented by the

Murphy Family presenting the cup is

 Club President Cathrina Bellew

BALBRIGGAN TEAM OF 4 WINNERS 2019
BALBRIGGAN TEAM OF 4 WINNERS 2019

Winners of the Team of 4 in Balbriggan 2018

 Brendan Byrne & Partner, Maura Hand & Patsy Gibney 

with Balbriggan Bridge Club President  Maria McGrath

Tom O'Gorman 2019

T.C.O'Gorman Salver 2019
T.C.O'Gorman Salver 2019

Winners of the T.C.O'Gorman Salver 2019

Bernie Byrne & Vonnie McGovern receiving

the Salver from Gate bridge club

President Catherine Bellew

Paddy Brennan Cup 2019
Paddy Brennan Cup 2019

Winners of the Paddy Brennan Trophy 2019

Sheila McCann and Regina Lynch

Presentation by Paddy Brennan and President Cathrina Bellew

PLAYERS OF THE YEAR DANISH CUP WINNER 2019
PLAYERS OF THE YEAR DANISH CUP WINNER 2019

Winner Patsy Gibney

Receiving the Danish Cup

from Club President 

Cathrina Bellew

BALBRIGGAN CHALLENGE 2019
BALBRIGGAN CHALLENGE 2019

The Gate Bridge Club 

The Winners of the Balbriggan Challenge 2019

COOPER CUP 2019
COOPER CUP 2019

Congratulations to the WINNERS

of The COOPER CUP 2019

Dr. FRANK DAVEY, EILEEN DAVEY,

BRENDAN BYRNE & PARTNER

with CBAI President PETER O'MEARA

WILLIE BERRILL CUP 2019
WILLIE BERRILL CUP 2019

CONGRATULATIONS TO THE

WINNERS Brendan Sheridan & Helen Sheridan

Presented with the Willie Berrill Cup

by Marie Milne with Martin T. O'Brien

Gate Bridge Club Vice President

Friday Night Bridge

PLEASE NOTE

There will be

NO PAIRS ON FRIDAY NIGHTS

UNTIL FURTHER NOTICE

LOUGH RAMOR CUP 2019
LOUGH RAMOR CUP 2019

Congratulations to

Lough Ramor Cup Winners 

Dr. Frank Davey & Eileen Davey

with Virginia Bridge Club President

Regional Men's Pairs 2019
Regional Men's Pairs 2019

Regional Mens Pairs Winners 2019

Frank Davey & Sean Newcomen

Receiving the Des Scully Cup

 Regional President Margaret Hanlon

FRIDAY NIGHT OPEN TEAMS

   FRIDAY NIGHT BRIDGE 

NEXT OPEN TEAMS

FRIDAY 12th APRIL 

Entries to Paddy Bonner

PRESIDENTS PRIZE B/NOVICE
PRESIDENTS PRIZE B/NOVICE

Winners of the B/Novice President's Prize

Anne McAuley & Isobel Winters

with Club President Cathrina Bellew

CLARKE CUP 2019
CLARKE CUP 2019

Winners of the Clarke Cup 2019

Francis Whelan, Maura Hand,

Mai Healy & Patsy Gibney 

With Club President Cathrina Bellew

Pairs Championship Winners 2019
Pairs Championship Winners 2019

Gate Club President Cathrina Bellew

Presenting The Pairs Championship Cups 2019

To The Winners Bernie O'Reilly & Liam O'Reilly

Sheila Mullen Cup 2019 Winners
Sheila Mullen Cup 2019 Winners

Club President Cathrina Bellew

Presenting the Sheila Mullen Cup 2019

to the Winners Martin T. O'Brien & Paul Brennan

Intermediate Congress 2019 Winners
Intermediate Congress 2019 Winners

Winners of Intermediate Congress 2019

Martin T. O'Brien & Paul Brennan

with CBAI President Peter O'Meara

Presidents Prize 2019 Winners
Presidents Prize 2019 Winners

Presidents Prize Winners 

Eileen Davey & Frank Davey 

Receiving their prize from

Club President Cathrina Bellew

McQuillan Cup 2019 Winners
McQuillan Cup 2019 Winners

McQuillan Cup 2019

 Congratulations to

Maura Hand & Patsy Gibney

On Winning the McQuillan Cup

With Gate Bridge Club President Cathrina Bellew

Joe Browne Memorial Cup 2018
Joe Browne Memorial Cup 2018

Winners of the 

Joe Browne Memorial Cup 2018

Maura Hand & Patsy Gibney 

With Ashbourne B.C. President

Joe Bourke

Regional Master Pairs 2018
Regional Master Pairs 2018

Regional Master Pairs Winners

Tom Lawlor & Mary O'Gorman

Receiving The Cup McArdle Cup

From Regional President Margaret Hanlon

OPEN TEAM OF 4

OPEN

TEAM OF 4

ABCD BRIDGE CENTRE

DROGHEDA

Friday 28th DECEMBER 2018 

@ 7.45pm 

ALL WELCOME Contact Paddy Bonner

Gate Farewell Photos 2018

Fr. Doris Cup 2018
Fr. Doris Cup 2018

Fr. Doris Cup Winners 2018

Christy Tierney & Deirdre Reid 

with Ardee Bridge Club President 

NIBU AUTUMN CONGRESS 2018
NIBU AUTUMN CONGRESS 2018

WINNERS OF THE NIBU AUTUMN CONGRESS TEAMS

DEIRDRE REID, CHRISTY TIERNEY  & PARTNERS

Classes

BRIDGE CLASSES

BEGINNERS

ABCD BRIDGE CENTRE,

 Fairgreen, Drogheda.

Starting Thursday 13th September 2019

7.30 pm
Enquiries to  Paddy Bonner 041 9831883

 Aidan Hodgers 0863939449

New Members Welcome

All Grades

Slieve Foy Trophy Winners 2018
Slieve Foy Trophy Winners 2018

Winners of the Slieve Foy Trophy 2018

Patsy Gibney & Maura Hand

With Carlingford Bridge Club President

Anne Donnelly

 

Presidents Prize Novice
Presidents Prize Novice

Winners of the Novice Presidents Prize

Cathal Kelly & Ruth Kelly

with Club President Paddy Brennan

Noel Grimes Trophy 2018 Winners
Noel Grimes Trophy 2018 Winners

Sheila Grimes Presenting the Trophy

to the Winners Bernie O'Reilly & Liam O'Reilly

with Dundalk Bridge Club President 

Bernadette Brennan

 

Kells Cup 2018
Kells Cup 2018

Kells Cup Winners

Patsy Gibney & Maura Hand

With James Newman Kells Bridge Club

 

Intermediate Congress Mixed Pairs Winners
Intermediate Congress Mixed Pairs Winners

CBAI President Jim O'Sullivan

Presenting the Mixed Pairs Trophy to

Marion Doherty & Dave Doherty

at the Intermediate Congress in Donegal

Regional Mixed Pairs 2017
Regional Mixed Pairs 2017

Winners of the Regional Mixed Pairs 2017/2018

Christ Tierney & Deirdre Reid

with Regional President 

Phil Geoghegan

Pat Taaffe Trophy 2017 Winners
Pat Taaffe Trophy 2017 Winners

Winners of the Pat Taaffe Trophy 2017

Frank Davey & Paddy Bonner

With Regional President Phil Geoghegan

New Bridge Centre Update
New Bridge Centre Update

Work has started on our new bridge centre

in the Fairgreen

Phase 1 Removal and Replacing of roof

ABCD Lotto Results

Draw Date 14th January 2020
 

Numbers Drawn   6 - 14 - 19   &   8
Jackpot €875 - No Winner
Match 3/24 €100 - No Winner

 

3 x €20 Draw Winners
Louise Walsh
Ann Cannon
Liz Hall


Next Draw 21/1/20 - Jackpot €900
Help us  make ABCD debt free 
Get your envelope in for next weeks draw

.

Results
Wednesday 15th january
Director: Paddy Bonner
Scorer: Paddy Bonner
President's Prize (1)
Director: Liam Culligan
Scorer: Liam Culligan
Novices & B
Director: Paddy Bonner
Scorer: Paddy Bonner
Club Night
Director: Liam Culligan
Scorer: Liam Culligan
Calendar
20th Jan 2020
President's Prize (2)
ABCD Bridge Center Fairgreen 7.30pm
Director: Liam Culligan
22nd Jan 2020
President's Prize (2)
ABCD Bridge Centre Fairgreen 7.30 pm
Director: Paddy Bonner
26th Jan 2020
McQuillan Cup Pairs
ABCD Bridge Centre Fairgreen Drogheda 1.30 pm
Director: Peter Byrne
Scorer: Peter Byrne
27th Jan 2020
Club Night
ABCD Bridge Center Fairgreen 7.30pm
Director: Liam Culligan