Release 2.19n
Important Notices

If you think there is a problem with the website, please contact the ECBA Webmaster (click here) .   Any feedback is gratefully received.  Best wishes - Petra

General Data Protection Regulations

ECBA Privacy Statement

0 0 0 0 0 0
Pages viewed in 2020
Championship & B Flight Pairs
Championship Pairs

 

The Essex County Pairs Championship is an ECBA Green Pointed Event for the Burrows Trophies.

This is the major Essex competition for Pairs. 

It is a double session one-day event, open only to those who have given allegiance to Essex for the current year. 

The first four pairs in the main final have the opportunity of playing in the Corwen Trophy (the Inter-county Pairs Championship) in June 2020.

 

Heats will be played in the afternoon. 14 pairs will qualify for the all-play-all final; the remainder will play in a Consolation Final.

There is also a parallel "B Flight" Section (see below) for less experienced pairs.

 

Sunday, 26th April 2020, 13:00 ( - 20:30)

@

Barleylands, CM11 2UD

 

Tea, coffee and biscuits are available throughout.

Please note that we will NOT provide food at the break between sessions.  Please bring your own food.

 

Holders: Paul Spencer & Marc Chawner

Click here for Entry Fees & Prizes for all ECBA Competitions

 

ENTRY FORM

 

B Flight Pairs

 

The B-Flight Pairs is open to Essex players who are not past or present members of Essex County A, B or C squads.

This will be a single session event.

Players who achieve a score of 50% or greater will have the opportunity of taking part in the evening’s Championship Pairs Consolation Event should they so wish. 

 

Sunday, 14th April 2019, 13:00 ( - 17:00 or 20.30 *) 

@

Barleylands, CM11 2UD

 

***   CANCELLED DUE TO LACK OFINTEREST  ***

 

Tea, coffee and biscuits are available throughout.

Please note that we will NOT provide food at the break between sessions.  Please bring your own food*.

* only applies if playing in the consolation final

 

Holders: This competition was not played in 2018 due to lack of participants.

 

Click here for Entry Fees & Prizes for all ECBA Competitions

 

ENTRY FORM

 

Championship, B Flight & Corwen Pairs History
2019 Championship 1st Paul Spencer & Mark Chawner
2nd Robert Elliott & Tanya Genthe
 
Consolation 1st Dave Duffy & Bernie Harriso
2nd Alan Aylott & Jon Ward
 
Heat Winners Richard Perryman & Mike Wren
 
B Flight Winners Cancelled due to insufficient entries
 
Corwen (invitation)  Robert Elliott & Tanya Genthe, Jacek Lapszys & Sandy Riach     
 
2018 Championship 1st Graham Beeton & Ray Clarke
2nd Marc Chawner & Simon Moorman
 
Consolation 1st not played due to insufficient number of tables
2nd  
 
Heat Winners n/a
 
B Flight Winners Cancelled due to insufficient entries
 
Corwen (invitation)  Robert Elliott & Tanya Genthe, Jacek Lapszys & Sandy Riach     
 
2017 Championship 1st Paul & Val Mollison
2nd Paul Spencer & Marc Chawner
 
Consolation 1st Graham Foster & Dennis Johnson
2nd Laurie & Stephanie Burtt
 
Heat Winnners Alan Cohen & Richard Register
 
B Flight Winnners John & Ann Davison
 
Corwen  Paul Spencer & Marc Chawner (5th), Chris Chorley & Paddy Murray
 
2016 Championship 1st Alan Cohen & Richard Register
2nd Paul Spencer & Marc Chawner
 
Consolation 1st Robert Elliott & Tanya Genthe
2nd Audrey Hartley & Alison Spencer
 
Heat Winnners Graham Foster & Dennis Johnson
 
B Flight Winnners Brenda & Frans Vas Nunes
 
Corwen Paul Spencer & Marc Chawner (3rd), Laurie & Stephanie Burtt, Richard Register & Alan Cohen, Ashley Sawyer & Gary Waller
 
2015 Championship 1st I Moss & M Graham
2nd P Spencer & M Chawner
 
Consolation 1st J McCoy & M Levan-Harris
2nd A Philpott & N Bardsley
 
Heat Winnners C Megahey & A Cundy
 
B Flight Winnners T Burney & G Chasmer
 
Corwen Laurie & Stephanie Burtt, and Michael Wren & Richard Perryman
 
2014 Championship 1st G Chadha & T Todman
2nd D Sherman & M Curtis
 
Consolation 1st S Moorman & P Oake
2nd L Fleet & A Kitchin
 
Heat Winnners C Leighton & M Krimgoltz
 
Corwen D Sherman & M Curtis, A Greenstein & Y Dias, P Scotting & P Johnson
 
2013 Championship 1st J Sutcliffe & C Megahey
2nd D Sherman & M Curtis
 
Consolation 1st T Cockle & J Williams
2nd P Oake & S Moorman
 
Heat Winnners D Piper & F Morrison
 
2012 Championship 1st T Philpott & N Bardsley
2nd P Oake & S Moorman
 
Consolation 1st R Hudson & J Birch
2nd T Verran & S Dunstan
 
2011 Championship 1st T Philpott & N Bardsley
2nd  G Foster & S Cade-Bowyer
 
Consolation 1st M Curtis & D Sherman
2nd B Harrison & D Duffy
 
2010 Championship 1st L Burtt & A Coral
2nd P Oake & S Moorman
 
Consolation 1st P O'Gara & W Coldham
2nd L Lapszys & M Watson
 
Spoon A Philpott & N Bardsley
R Clarke
 
2009 Championship 1st B Harrison & D Duffy
2nd J Birch & R Hudson
 
Consolation 1st A & B West
2nd R & J Tattersfield
 
Spoon B Robinson & P Murray
M & S Smith
 
2008 Championship 1st M Homer & T Fox
2nd R Cornell & D Clark
 
Consolation 1st D Roth & M Marks
2nd S Riach & R Elliott
 
Spoon R Cornell & D Clark
C & S Taylor