Release 2.19n
Important Notices

If you think there is a problem with the website, please contact the ECBA Webmaster (click here) .   Any feedback is gratefully received.  Best wishes - Petra

General Data Protection Regulations

ECBA Privacy Statement

0 0 0 0 0 0
Pages viewed in 2020
Ray Cornell
Ray Cornell Trophy and Ray Cornell Prize

 

The Ray Cornell Trophy is a simple multi-teams of four event. 

 

The Ray Cornell Prize is a club competition to win the right to represent Essex in the Garden Cities Competition

To be eligible a club must enter two teams designated A and B.  If a club enters more than two teams the A and B teams must be named before the start of the competition.  The winning club is the club whose A and B teams’ positions when added together has the lowest value.  Thanks to the kind generosity of Mrs Barbara Cornell the winning club will receive the prize of £200 to help offset expenses for participating in the Garden Cities Competition. Any remainder would be used by the club to assist their club players in entering ECBA events.

Please note that players in the A and B Team must meet EBU requirements of club allegiance and must have played an average of once per month for the club they represent.

 

Approx. 25 x 2-board matches will be played. Winners will be decided by total IMPs.  Scoring with bridgemates.  A Teams will not meet their Club B counterparts. 

 

last played: Sunday, 16th February 2020, 14:00 ( - 21:00) 

next : 21st February 2021, 14:00 ( - 21.00)

@

Barleylands, CM11 2UD

 

Tea, coffee and biscuits are available throughout.

Please note that we will NOT provide food at the break between sessions.  Please bring your own food.

 

 Holders Ray Cornell Trophy: Simon Moorman & Paul Mollison, Sandy Riach & Jacek Lapszys, Richard Register & Robert Elliott, Marc Chawner & Paul Spencer 

          Holders Ray Cornell Prize: Mid Essex

 

Click here for Entry Fees & Prizes for all ECBA Competitions

 

ENTRY FORM

 

Ray Cornell (formerly Helliar) Past Results

Click on the Year for detailed Results

2020 Ray Cornell Prize Mid Essex
Ray Cornell Trophy Winners Mid Essex B: Simon Moorman & Paul Mollison, Sandy Riach & Jacek Lapszys
Ray Cornell Trophy Runners-up Mid Essex A: Richard Register & Robert Elliott, Marc Chawner & Paul Spencer 
     
2019 Ray Cornell Prize Mountnessing
Ray Cornell Trophy Winners Mid Essex B: Richard Register & Robert Elliott, Marc Chawner & Paul Spencer                 
Ray Cornell Trophy Runners-up Mountnessing: Frank Morrison & Peter Franklin, Graham Beeton & David Piper
 
2018 Ray Cornell Prize Mid Essex
Ray Cornell Trophy Winners Mid Essex B: Robert Elliott & Simon Moorman, Marc Chawner & Paul Spencer
Ray Cornell Trophy Runners-up Hutton: David Clark & Albert Kitchin, Colin Scott & David Tennet
 
2017 Ray Cornell Prize Thorpe Bay
Ray Cornell Trophy Winners Thorpe Bay B: Chris Chorley & Paddy Murray; Mike Wren & Richard Perryman
Ray Cornell Trophy Runners-up Lingwood: Stuart & Michael Wildig; Tim Connett & Steve Ensor
 
2016 Ray Cornell Prize Chelmsford
Ray Cornell Trophy Winners Chelmsford A: Audrey Hartley & Alison Spencer, Sandy & Martin Smith
Ray Cornell Trophy Runners-up Mid Essex B: Peter Oake & Simon Moorman, Gary Howchen & Steve Cade-Bowyer
 
2015 Ray Cornell Prize Mid Essex Bridge Club
Ray Cornell Trophy Winners Thorpe Bay A: Richard Register & Tanya Genthe, Allan Greenstein & Paddy Murray
Ray Cornell Trophy Runners-up Mid Essex A: Bernie Hunt & Paul Mollison, Peter Oake & Simon Moorman
 
2014 Ray Cornell Prize Chelmsford
Ray Cornell Trophy Winners Barleylands: Paul Mollison & Gary Howchen, Simon Moorman & Steve Cade-Bowyer
Ray Cornell Trophy Runners-up Mountnessing B: Roger & Jill Tattersfield, Peter Franklin & Frank Morrison
 
2013 Garden Cities Thorpe Bay
Helliar Winners Thorpe Bay B: Roger Bright & Bob Hair, Paddy Murray & Jill Hair
Helliar Runners-up Mountnessing A: Roger & Jill Tattersfield, Chris Megahey & Alaric Cundy
 
2012 Garden Cities Thorpe Bay
Helliar Winners Waltham Forest A
Helliar Runners-up Lingwood A
 
2011 Garden Cities Chelmsford
Helliar Winners Mountnessing C: Dennis Valtisiaris & Frances Alexander, Paul Mollison & Frank Morrison
Helliar Runners-up Mountnessing A: Margaret Curtis & Peter Oake, John Sutcliffe & Alan Eames
 
2010 Garden Cities Lingwood
Helliar Winners Collier Row: Robert Elliott & Sandy Riach, Ann Clark & Terence Clark
Helliar Runners-up Hutton A: Ray Cornell & David Clark, Simon Moorman & Ray Clarke