Release 2.19n
Important Notices

If you think there is a problem with the website, please contact the ECBA Webmaster (click here) .   Any feedback is gratefully received.  Best wishes - Petra

General Data Protection Regulations

ECBA Privacy Statement

0 0 0 0 0 0
Pages viewed in 2020
Friendly League - 2016

This is an initiative involving a series of friendly Teams-of-Eight matches organised between teams of developing players, now from six clubs - Mid Essex, Chelmsford, Hutton, Southend & Leigh, Thorpe Bay and Danbury.

Holders: The winning team in 2015-16 was Danbury

 

Here are the Rules (Web Page, PDF File), with onward links to the Movement Card and the Score Sheet. 

 

PLEASE NOTE: The ECBA Webmaster knows no more about the Friendly League than is posted on this website. 

Questions of administrative detail should be addressed to the Organiser: Graham Foster

Results, Schedule & Squads for the 2015-16 Season
Well done to Danbury, last season's winners!
 
Final Results Table for the 2016 Season

 

Rank ↓ TEAM → Mid Essex Chelmsford Hutton SLBC Thorpe Bay Danbury TOTAL AVERAGE
                   
5 Mid Essex x 17 4 17 3 3 44 8.8
2 Chelmsford 3 x 14 16 20 5 58 11.6
4 Hutton 16 6 x 5 12 8  47  9.4
3 SLBC 3 4 15 x 11 20 53 10.6
6 Thorpe Bay 17 0 0 9 x 3 29 5.8
1 Danbury 17 15 12 0 17 x 61 12.2

 

Schedule for the 2016 Season

 

Round Date Match Venue Result
 
1 16 Feb 2016 Mid Essex v Thorpe Bay Barleylands 3-17
23 Feb 2016 Chelmsford v Hutton Danbury 14-6
16 Feb 2016 Danbury v SLBC Barleylands 0-20
 
2 15 Mar 2016 Mid Essex v Danbury Barleylands 3-17
15 Apr 2016 Chelmsford v Thorpe Bay Barleylands 20-0
15 Mar 2016 Hutton v SLBC Hutton 5-15
 
3 19 Apr 2016 Mid Essex v SLBC Barleylands 17-3
19 Apr 2016 Chelmsford v Danbury Barleylands 5-15
Default by TB Thorpe Bay v Hutton Thorpe Bay 0-12
 
4 17 May 2016 Mid Essex v Chelmsford Barleylands 17-3
24 May 2016 Hutton v Danbury Hutton 8-12
Dec 2015 Thorpe Bay v SLBC Thorpe Bay 9-11
 
5 21 June 2016 Mid Essex v Hutton Barleylands 4 - 16
21 June 2016 Chelmsford v SLBC Barleylands 14 - 6
21 June 2016 Danbury v Thorpe Bay Barleylands 17 - 3

 

Squads for the 2016 Season

 

(Would Team Captains please email me with squad members omitted from the table below)

 

Team Squad
Chelmsford Nick Hunt, Mike Wildig, Paul Meyer, David Sparkes, Phil Tucker, Joan & George McGuffin , Brian Mitchell & Claire Cooney, Ken Booth & Jean Duthie, Ivan Mclauchlan & Chris Paget
Danbury Gilly Sizer, Mary Edwards, Mary Graham, Margaret Pemberton, Marjorie & David Royle, Ray Lenger, Barbara Osborn, Dot & Steve Greaves, Ann & Paul Possamai
Hutton Roger Bacon, Len Williams, Sandra Fenton, Brenda & Frans Vas Nunes, Eric Field, Dave Brace, Sue & Tony French, John Rayment, June Everett, Ann Davis, John Tollfree
Mid Essex Janice Ashby, Terry Stevens, John McCoy, Monica Watters, Irene Bessell, Trevor Elcock, Martin Neill, Chas Moore, Brian Vincent, Carolyn & Alan Veats, Sue Bond, Cath Gilmore
SLBC Pat Clark, Chris Parmenter, Mary Perkin, Gerry Seal, Ann Craig, Kate Wass, Jayne Randall, Graham Randall
Thorpe Bay