Release 2.19n
Important Notices

If you think there is a problem with the website, please contact the ECBA Webmaster (click here) .   Any feedback is gratefully received.  Best wishes - Petra

General Data Protection Regulations

ECBA Privacy Statement

0 0 0 0 0 0
Pages viewed in 2020
Gwen Herga
Gwen Herga Trophies

 

The Gwen Herga Ladies' Pairs and Men's Pairs is a single session event playing approx, 24 boards.

There will be two separate sections for Ladies’ Pairs and Men’s Pairs. 

 

Saturday, 16th January 2021, 14:00 ( - 17:30)

@

Barleylands, CM11 2UD

 

Tea, coffee and biscuits are available throughout.

 

Ladies holders: Catriona Lovett & Maureen Vede

 

      Men’s holders: Paul Spencer & Marc Chawner

 

Click here for Entry Fees & Prizes for all ECBA Competitions

 

ENTRY FORM

 

Gwen Herga - History

 

2020 Ladies Winners Catriona Lovett & Maureen Vede
Runners-up Ann Clark & Helen McVeigh
 
Men Winners Paul Spencer & Marc Chawner
Runners-up Paul Mollison & Simon Moorman
 
2019 Ladies Winners Pers Gozubuyukoglu & Sue French
(Jointly) Pat Johnson & Fran Alexander
 
Men Winners Chris Megahey & Alaric Cundy
Runners-up John Sutcliffe & Dennis Valtisiaris
 
2018 Ladies Winners Marcia Levan-Harris & Ann Morgan
Runners-up Angela Fenton & June Brown
 
Men Winners Alan Cohen & Allan Greenstein
Runners-up Paul Spencer & Marc Chawner
 
2017 Ladies Winners P Johnson & F Alexander
Runners-up A Savory & P Watkinson
 
Men Winners G Foster & A Nicklin
Runners-up J Lapszys & M Watson
 
2016 Ladies Winners J Hair & T Genthe
Runners-up J Brown & A Fenton
 
Men Winners A Cundy & C Megahey
Runners-up S Moorman & R Elliott
 
2015 Ladies Winners M Levan-Harris & C Fallon
Runners-up L Fleet & M Homer
 
Men Winners M Krimgoltz & C Leighton
Runners-up P Oake & R Elliott
 
2014 Ladies Winners J Brown & A Fenton
Runners-up S Smith & V Mollison
 
Men Winners G Wootton & T Verran
Runners-up C Megahey & A Cundy
 
2013 Ladies Winners W Coldham & P Watson
Runners-up W Godber & S Taylor
 
Men Joint Winners C Megahey & A Cundy*
J Williams & T Cockle
F Morrison & I Moss
  *won the trophy by the split tie procedure
2012 Ladies Winners C McCue & L Barker
Runners-up L Fleet & M Homer
 
Men Winners C Taylor & A Kitchen
Runners-up R Register & A Cohen
 
2011 Ladies Winners C Lovett & M Vede
Runners-up A Clark & H McVeigh
 
Men Winners M Wren & C Chorley
Runners-up J. Peacock & J. Vede
 
2010 Ladies Winners M Curtis & J Tattersfield
Runners-up J Hair & Y Dias
 
Men Winners S Riach & R Elliot
Runners-up M Wren & C Chorley
 
2009 Ladies Winners V Mollison & J Moorman
Runners-up C Lovett & M Vede
 
Men Winners J Birch & R Hudson
Runners-up S Cade-Bowyer & C Taylor
 
2008 Ladies Winners W Coldham & P Watson
Runners-up M Homer & L Fleet
 
Men Winners P Oake & G Chadha
Runners-up T Connett & S Ensor
 
2007 Ladies Winners J Hair & Y Dias
Runners-up M Curtis & J Tattersfield
 
Men Winners J Sutcliffe & C Megahey
Runners-up J Phillips & C Warwick
 
2006 Ladies Winners W Coldham & P Watson
Runners-up J Hair & Y Dias
 
Men Winners S Cade-Bowyer & D Cooper
Runners-up C Megahey & A Cundy
 
2005 Ladies Winners T Beer & J Curley
Runners-up A Savory & M Lamont
 
Men Winners B Harrison & D Duffy
Runners-up M Smith & R Tattersfield