Release 2.19n
Important Notices

If you think there is a problem with the website, please contact the ECBA Webmaster (click here) .   Any feedback is gratefully received.  Best wishes - Petra

General Data Protection Regulations

ECBA Privacy Statement

0 0 0 0 0 0
Pages viewed in 2020
Tollemache Qualifiers
Tollemache Cup Qualifying Round 2019

 

The Tollemache Qualifier 2019/20 will take place at De Vere Staverton Estate, Daventry Rd, Daventry NN11 6JT on 16/17 November. 

 

The Team selected for the Tollemache is as follows:

Marc Chawner and Paul Spencer

Peter Frankin and John Sutcliffe

Graham Beeton and Ray Clarke

Robert Elliott and Richard Register

Jacek Lapszys and Sandy Riach

 

Tollemache Qualifier Draw & General Information

 

smiley   Good Luck to the the Essex Team   smiley

 

Tollemache Cup Qualifying Round 2018

 

The Tollemache Qualifier 2018/19 took place at Staverton Estate Hotel, Daventry NN11 62T on 17/18 November. 

 

The Team selected for the Tollemache was as follows:

Marc Chawner and Paul Spencer

Simon Moorman and Chris Taylor

Robert Elliott and Richard Register

Peter Franklin and John Sutcliffe

Graham Beeton and Ray Clarke

with Bernie Hunt and Paul Mollison as first reserves and Peter Scotting and Tony Verran as second reserves.

 

Report from the Tollemache Qualifier

 

The Qualifier was an exhausting weekend - up to 98 boards against lots of international players.

Essex Team came 5th in their Group (3 positions higher than last year).

Good Results for Marc Chawner & Paul Spencer: 5th (of 39) +0.92 imps per board.

 

Tollemache Cup Qualifying Round 2017

The Tollemache Qualifier took place on 18th - 19th November 2017 at St John's Hotel, Solihull. The selected pairs were:

  • Marc Chawner and Paul Spencer
  • Robert Elliott and Richard Register
  • Peter Franklin and Frank Morrison
  • Simon Moorman and Chris Taylor
  • Bernie Hunt and Paul Mollison
  • Martin Smith and Sandy Riach (Reserves)

The - through illness - reduced Essex team (Bernie Hunt, Paul Mollison; Chris Taylor, Simon Moorman; Richard Register, Robert Elliott; Frank Morrison, Peter Franklin) won three of their eight matches but did not progress to the finals.

The Essex team for the qualifying round of EBU Inter-county championship:-

  • Margaret Curtis, David Sherman;
  • Peter Oake, Robert Elliott;
  • John Sutcliffe, Richard Register;
  • Frank Morrison, Peter Franklin;
  • Simon Moorman, Steve Cade-Bowyer 

performed creditably in Birmingham over the weekend of 19th-20th November, but did not progress to the finals. They came 6th / 9 in Group B, an improvement on recent years in what is a very tough competition. 

Tollemache Cup Qualifying Round 2015

The 2015 Tollemache Qualifier was held over the weekend of 21st/22nd November. The team selected was:-

Chris Taylor © & Simon Moorman, Peter Oake & Robert Elliott, Margaret Curtis & David Sherman, Richard Register & John Sutcliffe, Peter Franklin & Frank Morrison.

Not a great success finishing 8 / 9 but, looking on the bright side, the team did win three out of eight matches and Peter Franklin & Frank Morrison deserve a special mention for their +0.44 X-IMPs result.

Tollemache Cup - Qualifiers History

For a brief history of the Tollemache from the EBU Website, follow this Link.  For details of the Essex results, follow the links in the right-hand column in the table below, looking at the Group indicated.

Year Team Group Result Link
2017 Robert Elliott ©, Richard Register; Peter Franklin and Frank Morrison; Simon Moorman and Chris Taylor; Bernie Hunt and Paul Mollison A 8 / 9 Link
2016 Robert Elliott ©, Peter Oake; Margaret Curtis, David Sherman; John Sutcliffe, Richard Register; Frank Morrison, Peter Franklin; Simon Moorman, Steve Cade-Bowyer B 6 / 9 Link
2015 Chris Taylor © & Simon Moorman, Peter Oake & Robert Elliott, Margaret Curtis & David Sherman, Richard Register & John Sutcliffe, Peter Franklin & Frank Morrison D 8 / 9 Link
2014 Ian Moss © & Mike Graham, Margaret Curtis & David Sherman, Ted Cockle & Martin Smith, Peter Franklin & Frank Morrison, Alan Green & Ian Green;
Reserves: Simon Moorman & Peter Oake.
A 8 / 9 Link
2013 Peter Oake ©, Robert Elliott, Margaret Curtis, David Sherman, Ted Cockle, Martin Smith, Alan Green, Frank Morrison, Jacek Lapszyz & Sandy Riach B 3 / 7 Link
2012 Peter Oake © & Simon Moorman, Margaret Curtis & David Sherman, Sue Taylor & Chris Taylor, Graham Foster & Richard Register, Mike Graham & Ian Moss C 8 / 9 Link
2011 Peter Oake, Simon Moorman, Dave Duffy, Bernie Harrison, Ian Moss, Mike Graham, Margaret Curtis, David Sherman, Chris Taylor, Sue Taylor B 7 / 9 Link
2010 Did not participate.     Link