Release 2.19n
Important Notices

If you think there is a problem with the website, please contact the ECBA Webmaster (click here) .   Any feedback is gratefully received.  Best wishes - Petra

General Data Protection Regulations

ECBA Privacy Statement

0 0 0 0 0 0
Pages viewed in 2020
Nat. KO Teams 2015-16
National Competitions - 2015/16

Main Competitions

Competition Team Name Essex Players R1 R2 R3 R4 R5 R6
 
NICKO (Web Link) Southend & Leigh A Graham Foster, Frances Alexander; Graham Randall, Geoff Wootton Won Bye Lost
Chelmsford A Martin Smith, Ted Cockle, Tony Philpott, John C Williams Won Bye Won Lost
Mid Essex A Paul Mollison, Steve Cade-Bowyer, Bernie Hunt, Simon Moorman Won Bye Won Won Won Lost
Thorpe Bay A Richard Register, Marc Chawner, Alan Cohen, Tanya Genthe, Paul Spencer, Chris Taylor Won Bye Won Won Lost
Mountnessing B David Tennet, Theo Todman; Tim Connett, Steve Ensor Won Bye Lost
 
Crockfords (Web Link) Pollack G. Chris Taylor Won Lost
 
Gold Cup (Web Link) Tony Verran Tony Verran, Stuart Dunstan, Phil Mattacks, Andy Barker, Peter Scotting, Phil Collier Won Lost
 
Gerard Faulkner Salver
(Web Link)
Dennis Valtisiaris Dennis Valtisiaris, John Sutcliffe, Alaric Cundy, Peter Oake, Frank Morrison, Ian Moss Won Lost
Peter Scotting Peter Scotting, Pat Johnson, Marion Cook, John Birch Lost Won Won Lost
 
Hubert Phillips Bowl
(Web Link)
  The two Essex teams were eliminated in R1  
Notes:
  • NICKO R3 - Mid Essex A defeated Cambridge A, a seeded team containing some international players.
  • NICKO R5 - Mid Essex A continued their run and are through to the last 16, though Thorpe Bay A fell to an expert YCBC team.
  • NICKO R6 - Mid Essex A's run came to an end against TGR's team of internationals.
  • Gerard Faulkner Salver R2 - Peter Scotting's team lost to Dennnis Valtisiaris's team in the first round, but then won a repechage match which put them in R3, where they defeated Rick Hanley's team who had defeated Dennis's team in R2!

 

Plate Competitions (First Round Losers)

Competition Team Name Essex Players R1 R2 R3 R4 QF
 
NICKO Plate (Web Link) Loughton A Peter Scotting, Phil Collier, Jacek Lapszys, Sandy Riach, Michael Watson Won Lost
Loughton B Patrick O'Gara, Wendy Coldham, Pat Johnson, Pat Watson Won Won Lost
 
Crockfords Plate 
(Web Link)
Tony Verran Andrew Barker, Stuart Dunstan, Phil Mattacks, Remi Tatur Won Bye Won    
 
Silver Plate (Web Link) Gad Chadha Simon Moorman, Peter Oake Won Bye Won Withdrew