Release 2.19n
Important Notices

If you think there is a problem with the website, please contact the ECBA Webmaster (click here) .   Any feedback is gratefully received.  Best wishes - Petra

General Data Protection Regulations

ECBA Privacy Statement

0 0 0 0 0 0
Pages viewed in 2020
ECL 2017/18 Teams & Results
2017-2018 ECL Dates & Selection

The Selection Committee met on 7th January 2017 to decide the composition of the squads for the 2017-18 season. Availability forms were sent out to the selected individuals on 29th January with responses required by 21st February 2017. The season Programme and the team selections for the various matches have now been published - see the table below. Further details will be added when known. 

The Tollemache Qualifier is scheduled for 18th - 19th November 2017 at St John's Hotel, Solihull. For more information (in due course) follow this link

The situation with regard to the Metropolitan Cup will be announced when confirmed. 

This page includes links to the ECL tables on the EBU Website and to the Butler-scored spreadsheets / reports (when available).

The season has got off to a great start with all three teams winning their opening matches against Norfolk, but sadly this was more than reversed when all three teams lost their next matches against Cambs & Hunts. 

Note that for home matches, automated scoring & reporting, including Butler scoring, is being prototyped. The old-format Butler spreadsheet has also been produced. Any slight differences are down to diverse rounding strategies.  

© =Team Captain "A" TEAM "B" TEAM "C" TEAM RESERVES
EBU ECL Division 1 EBU ECL Division 2 EBU ECL Division 3
Captain: Robert Elliott Captain: Bernie Hunt Captain: Jon Ward
Tel: 01708 727557 Tel: 01268 533961
Mob: 07973925315

Mob: 07493 300223

 
Norfolk
7th May 2017
Home, 13:00
Barleylands
R Elliott© & R Register C Taylor© & A Kitchin A Aylott & J Ward© A: T Verran & S Dunstan
P Franklin & F Morrison T Genthe & A Cohen J Brown & A Fenton B:  V & P Mollison
T Cockle & J Williams M Harbour & S Cade-Bowyer G Waller & A Sawyer C: D Warren & L Butler
I Moss & M Graham S French & P O'Gara S Millins & P Bromfield Butlers (Excel)
Result: Won 13-7 Result: Won 11-9 Result: Won 18-2 SummaryDetail
 
Cambs & Hunts
2nd July 2017, 14:00
Trumpington Village Hall, Trumpington High Street, CB2 9HZ
P Oake© & F Morrison P Scotting© & P Johnson C Fallon & L Fleet© A: L & S Burtt
R Register & J Sutcliffe M Harbour & S Cade-Bowyer K Thompson & G Olliffe B:  G Wooton & A Nicklin
A Hartley & D Embleton M Homer & R Perryman A Aylott & J Ward C: J Brown & A Fenton
T Verran & S Dunstan P Murray & C Chorley T Todman & D Tennet Results (Cambridge BC) 
Result: Lost 4-16 Result: Lost 9-11 Result: Lost 0-20 Butlers (Excel)
 
Northants
16th July 2017
Home, 13:00
Barleylands
R Elliott© & P Oake B Hunt© & P Mollison M Wren & C Chorley© A: R Register & J Sutcliffe
C Taylor & S Riach W Coldham & P O'Gara Y Sannie-L & G Wooton B:  M Harbour & S Cade-B
T Cockle & J Williams A Cohen & A Greenstein A Bryant & G Webber C: A Aylott & J Ward
M Curtis & D Sherman V Mollison & B Davies K Thompson & G Olliffe Butlers (Excel)
Result: Lost 8-12 Result: Won 16-4 Result: Lost 7-13 X-IMPs: TBA
 
Cambridge University
26th Nov 2017, 14:00
Hicks Room, 1st Floor, University Centre, Granta Place, Cambridge CB2 1RU
P Spencer© & M Chawner No "B" Team No "C" Team A: D Embleton & A Hartley
N Bardsley & T Philpott B:  N/A
A Cundy & J Sutcliffe C: N/A
P Oake & F Morrison    
Result: Won 18-2 Butler Scoring
 
Herts
3rd December 2017, 14:00
The Bridge Centre, Gosling Sports Park (old building), Stanborough Road, Welwyn AL8 6XE
P Spencer© & M Chawner B Hunt© & P Mollison G & M Vede© A: R Register & J Sutcliffe
P Franklin & F Morrison W Coldham & P O'Gara A Kitchin & L Fleet B:  M Krimgoltz & C Leighton
I Moss & M Graham P Scotting & P Johnson C Scott & D Tennet C: TBA
C Taylor & S Riach V Mollison & B Davies S Ensor & T Connett    
Result:Lost 15-5 Result: Won 16-4 Result: Lost 18-2 Butler Scoring
 
Suffolk
7th January 2018
Home, 13:00
Barleylands
R Elliott© & R Register P Scotting© & P Johnson G Allen© & H McVeigh A: C Taylor & S Riach
P Spencer & M Chawner J Stimson & W Godber G Waller & A Sawyer B:   
P Franklin & F Morrison P O'Gara & W Coldham M & G Vede C:  
A Cundy & J Sutcliffe J Hair & T Genthe J Brown & A Fenton  
Result: Won 18-2 Result: Won 13-7 Result: Won 11-9 Butler Scoring
 
Beds
11th February 2018, 14:00
Lake View Village Hall, 164 Brooklands Avenue, Wixams, MK42 6BE
P Spencer© & M Chawner Frank Morrison & P Mollison J Ward© & A Ayott A: P Franklin & F Morrison
N Bardsley & T Philpott M Homer & R Perryman K Thompson & G Olliffe B:  P Murray & C Chorley
D Embleton & A Hartley G Wootton & A Nicklin G Webber & A Bryant C: M & G Vede
C Taylor & S Riach V Mollison & B Davies G Waller & A Sawyer    
Result: Lost 4-16 Result: Won 12-8 Result: Won 14-6 Butler Scoring

 

General Notes
  • In advance of the match date any problems or queries should be referred to the relevant Squad Captain (Robert, Bernie or Maureen).
  • Any problems on match day should be referred to the relevant team captain for the day.
  • Please would all reserves note that they are expected to remain available right up until the match start time as illness/emergencies can happen at any time.
  • The "A" Team Captain should send the match results sheets for all three teams, together with the completed and signed Result Sheet, (home matches only) to Keith Thompson as soon as possible after the match.