Full Screen Print Page Latest Enhancements Web Administration Help and Guide
Release 2.19m
Important Notices

If you think there is a problem with the website, please contact the ECBA Webmaster (click here) .   Any feedback is gratefully received.  Best wishes - Petra

General Data Protection Regulations

ECBA Privacy Statement

Home Page
Information Page
Venues
Presidents & Chairmen
Awards
Constitution
AGM
AGM Minutes
Committee Meetings Minutes
Other Documents
Master Points
Landmark Promotions
Contact Web Master
Entry Form for Competitions
Entries Received
Partners or Team Mates Wanted
Essex Competitions
Championship & B Flight Pairs
Club Trophy - Cup for Clubs
Club Pairs
Fletcher
Margaret Curtis
Gwen Herga
Mixed Pairs
Mixed Teams of Four
National Pairs Heat
Ray Cornell
Sue Taylor
Swiss Pairs
Warboys
Warboys - Past Results
Warboys - 2017/18
Warboys 2016/17
Daytime Cup
Essex Leagues
SE & West Essex - 2018/19
SE & West Essex - 2017/18
SE & West Essex - 2016/17
SE & West Essex - 2015/16
Essex Knock Out Cups
Teams of Four & Plate
Switch Cup
Teams of Four Past Results
Switch Cup Past Results
Eastern Counties League
ECL Duties & Conduct
ECL 2017/18 Teams & Results
ECL 2016/17 Teams & Results
ECL 2015/16 Teams & Results
ECL 2014/15 Teams & Results
Eve Goblets
Eve Goblets - Points Rules
Eve Goblets - Past Results
Metropolitan Cup
Tollemache Qualifiers
SIMS
National KO Teams Competitions
Nat. KO Teams 2017-18
Nat. KO Teams 2016-17
Nat. KO Teams 2015-16
Nat. KO Teams 2014-15
Bridge Education
Youth Bridge
In Memoriam
Private Adverts
News Archive
News Archive - 2016
News Archive - 2015
News Archive - 2014
News Archive - 2013
News Archive - 2012
News Archive - 2011
Friendly League - 2016
Friendly League - 2015
Friendly League - 2014
Pro / Am - last held 2015
Really Easy Pairs - last held 2017
Premier League KO Archive
SE & West Essex - Archive
League Cup - last played 2016
Saxons & TGR Super League‏
→ SE & W Essex Archive
Play w.a. Expert - last played 2017
Site Search
Test Page
Webmaster\'s Reminder List
Useful Links
0 0 0 0 0 0
Pages viewed in 2019
Warboys

WARBOYS   TROPHY

Participants are pre-selected and limited to 7 tables

 

The Warboys trophy will be awarded to whoever has the highest IMPs per Board Score at the end of the season, provided they have played in at least 4 of the heats.

The winner could be an individual, or it could be a pair if they have played just with each other throughout.

This Competition is held from February to September 2019 on every 2nd Wednesday, 7.30pm.

Prize money is £20 per pair per session, overall winner prize in each section is £100.

 

Venue: Barleylands, CM11 2UD

 

£5 per player per session

 

Overall Winners 2018:

Marc Chawner & Paul Spencer (average 1.01 Imps per board)

 

Overall Winner B Flight 2018:

Jon Ward

 

should you wish to be considered for invitation to either the A or B flight and for possible squad selection

- please make application in the first instance to Jon Ward - by email  jon.m.ward@icloud.com

 

Selected pairs for Heat and B Flight sessions see below.

Selection Heat 2019
13th February 2019 13th March 2019 10th April 2019 8th May 2019
Robert Elliott & John Sutcliffe John Sutcliffe & Dennis Valtisiaris Robert Elliott & Peter Oake Robert Elliott & John Sutcliffe
Brian Davies & Val Mollison Brian Davies & Val Mollison Brian Davies & Val Mollison Pat Johnson & Peter Scotting
Graham Beeton & Ray Clarke Graham Beeton & Ray Clarke Graham Beeton & Ray Clarke Graham Beeton & Ray Clarke
Alan Cohen & Allan Greenstein Alan Cohen & Allan Greenstein Audrey Hartley & David Embleton Coral Fallon & Alan Aylott
Steve Cade-Bowyer & Pat Johnson Pat Johnson & Peter Scotting John Sutcliffe & Dennis Valtisiaris Ian Moss & Frank Morrsion
Wendy Coldham & Pat O’Gara Bernie Hunt & Paul Mollison Bernie Hunt & Paul Mollison Bernie Hunt & Paul Mollison
Bernie Hunt & Paul Mollison Ashley Sawyer & Gary Waller Ashley Sawyer & Gary Waller John Stimson & Winnie Godber
Ashley Sawyer & Gary Waller Chris Taylor & Simon Moorman Ian Moss & Frank Morrsion Jon Ward & Ashley Nicklin
Ian Moss & Frank Morrsion Audrey Hartley & David Embleton Jon Ward & Alan Aylott Maureen & George Vede
Audrey Hartley & David Embleton Ian Moss & Tanya Genthe Steve Cade-Bowyer & Pat Johnson Audrey Hartley & Val Mollison
Martin Smith & Sandy Smith Albert Kitchin & Steve Cade-Bowyer Albert Kitchin & Chris Taylor Mike Harbour & Dennis Valtisiaris
Ashley Nicklin & Jon Ward Wendy Coldham & Pat O’Gara Wendy Coldham & Pat O’Gara Susan French & Pat O’Gara
Paul Spencer & Marc Chawner Paul Spencer & Marc Chawner Paul Spencer & Marc Chawner Sandy Riach & Martin Smith
Chris Chorley & Paddy Murray Chris Chorley & Paddy Murray Chris Chorley & Paddy Murray Chris Chorley & Paddy Murray
12th June 2019 10th July 2019 14th August 2019 11th September 2019
Robert Elliott & John Sutcliffe Robert Elliott & Tanya Genthe Robert Elliott & John Sutcliffe Chris Taylor & Simon Moorman
Brian Davies & Val Mollison Brian Davies & Val Mollison Brian Davies & Val Mollison Steve Cade-Bowyer & Val Mollison
Graham Beeton & Ray Clarke Graham Beeton & Ray Clarke Graham Beeton & Ray Clarke Graham Beeton & Ray Clarke
Alan Cohen & Allan Greenstein Jon Ward & Ashley Nicklin John Stimson & Winnie Godber Ashley Sawyer & Gary Waller
Ian Moss & Tanya Genthe Ian Moss & Frank Morrsion Ian Moss & Frank Morrison Ian Moss & Frank Morrsion
Dennis Valtisiaris & Ashley Nicklin John Sutcliffe & Dennis Valtisiaris Chris Taylor & Simon Moorman John Sutcliffe & Dennis Valtisiaris
Bernie Hunt & Paul Mollison Bernie Hunt & Paul Mollison Bernie Hunt & Paul Mollison Bernie Hunt & Paul Mollison
Sue French & Pat O’Gara Ashley Sawyer & Gary Waller Ashley Nicklin & Dennis Valtisiaris Susan French & Pat O’Gara
Martin Smith & Sandy Riach Audrey Hartley & David Embleton Audrey Hartley & David Embleton Audrey Hartley & David Embleton
Steve Cade-Bowyer & Pat Johnson Pat Johnson & Peter Scotting Martin Smith & Sandy Riach John Stimson and Winnie Godber
Simon Moorman & Chris Taylor Chris Taylor & Albert Kitchin Steve Cade-Bowyer & Pat Johnson Pat Johnson & Peter Scotting
Audrey Hartley & David Embleton Susan French & Pat O’Gara Susan French & Pat O’Gara Jon Ward & Ashley Nicklin
Paul Spencer & Marc Chawner Paul Spencer & Marc Chawner Paul Spencer & Marc Chawner Paul Spencer & Marc Chawner
Chris Chorley & Paddy Murray Chris Chorley & Paddy Murray Chris Chorley & Paddy Murray Chris Chorley & Paddy Murray
Please note that the above dates are all Wednesdays – the second Wednesday in each month from February to September.
All heats will take place at First Class Bridge Academy, Barleylands, starting promptly at 7.30pm
If your name is on the list, you are expected to be there, the movement depends on it. 
In the event of any problem let Robert know as soon as possible (robertelliott@btinternet.com. 07759 613664)

  

Selection B-Flight 2019
13th February 2019 13th March 2019 10th April 2019 8th May 2019      
David Tennet & Colin Scott  Frances & Stuart Bramzel David Tennet & Theo Todman Keith Thompson & Graham Oliffe      
Alan Bryant & Geoff Webber Alan Bryant & Geoff Webber Sheena Millins & Petra Bromfield Sarah Street & Alison Spencer      
Sheena Millins & Petra Bromfield Sheena Millins & Petra Bromfield Linda Fleet & Coral Fallon Sheena Millins & Petra Bromfield      
Linda Fleet & Coral Fallon Sarah Street & Alison Spencer Maureen & George Vede Mike Rand & Peter Sullivan      
Sarah Street & Alison Spencer  Maureen & George Vede Pascaline Mower & Chris Martin  David Tennet & Theo Todman      
Ann Owen & Cath Fox Pascaline Mower & Chris Martin  June Brown & Cath Fox Ann Morgan & Cath Gilmore      
Graham & Jayne Randall Jon Ward & Alan Aylott Pat Watkinson & Ann Savory Angela Fenton & Tony French      
John Cosgrove & Charlie Hook John Cosgrove & Charlie Hook John Cosgrove & Charlie Hook John Cosgrove & Charlie Hook      
Carol Gedda & Mary Perkin Carol Gedda & Mary Perkin Mike Rand & Peter Sullivan Anne & Andrew Smith      
David & Myrna Gilbert David & Myrna Gilbert Carol Gedda & Mary Perkin David & Myrna Gilbert      
Monica Watters & Terry Stevens Monica Watters & Terry Stevens Monica Watters & Terry Stevens Monica Watters & Terry Stevens      
M. Levan-Harris & John McCoy Mike Rand & Peter Sullivan Frances & Stuart Bramzel Pascaline Mower & Chris Martin      
Ann Morgan & Cath Gilmore Coral Fallon & Angela Fenton Graham & Jayne Randall        
Albert Kitchin & Mike Harbour Graham & Jayne Randall          
             
             
12th June 2019 10th July 2019 14th August 2019 11th September 2019      
             
Graham & Jayne Randall John Cosgrove & Charlie Hook Mike Rand & Peter Sullivan John Cosgrove & Charlie Hook      
David Tennet & Theo Todman David Tennet & Theo Todman David Tennet & Theo Todman David Tennet & Theo Todman      
Keith Thompson & Graham Oliffe Keith Thompson & Graham Oliffe Alan Bryant & Geoff Webber Keith Thompson & Graham Oliffe      
Alan Bryant & Geoff Webber Alan Bryant & Geoff Webber Sheena Millins & Petra Bromfield Alan Bryant & Geoff Webber      
Mike Rand & Peter Sullivan Maureen & George Vede Maureen & George Vede Maureen & George Vede      
Sheena Millins & Petra Bromfield Sheena Millins & Petra Bromfield Linda Fleet & Coral Fallon Sheena Millins & Petra Bromfield      
Linda Fleet & Coral Fallon Linda Fleet & Coral Fallon Sarah Street & Alison Spencer Linda Fleet & Coral Fallon      
Sarah Street & Alison Spencer Sarah Street & Alison Spencer Graham & Jayne Randall Sarah Street & Alison Spencer      
Pat Watkinson & Ann Savory Ann Morgan & Cath Gilmore Carol Gedda & Mary Perkin Pat Watkinson & Ann Savory      
David & Myrna Gilbert Graham & Jayne Randall June Brown & Cath Fox Mike Rand & Peter Sullivan      
Monica Watters & Terry Stevens Angela Fenton & Tony French Monica Watters & Terry Stevens Ann Owen & Cath Fox      
Ann Owen & Cath Fox June Brown & Cath Fox Albert Kitchin & Mike Harbour Angela Fenton & Tony French      
Angela Fenton & Tony French   Angela Fenton & Tony French Ann Morgan & Cath Gilmore      
Alison Godfrey & Sally-Ann Huk   Alison Godfrey & Sally-Ann Huk   Andrew & Ann Smith      
             
     
If your name is on the list, you are expected to be there, the movement depends on it.       
In the event of any problem let Jon know as soon as possible (jon.m.ward@icloud.com, 07493-300223)