SpadeHeart 
EASTERN REGION BRIDGE ASSOCIATION (ERBA)
 DiamondClub
Release 2.19r
0 0 0 0 0 0
Pages viewed in 2024
Bulletin

Minutes of the Annual Meeting held via Zoom on Sunday February 28 2021 are now available by clickin the link on the menu bar.

Results, ERBA Congress 2024 - Paynesville

Congratulations to all the Winners:

Open Pairs            - 1st: Jean Macleod and Lorraine Griffiths

                              - 2nd: Libby Thomson and Rob Ziffer

Restricted Pairs:    - 1st: John Currier and Neville Chapman

                              - 2nd: Anne Gibbs and Linda Peacock

Novice Pairs:         - 1st: Clare Murphy and Jim Murphy

                               - 2nd: Alison Strickland and Roxy Lamond

Open Teams:          - 1st: Kaye Douglas, Greg Nicholson, Helen McAdam and Don Tylee

                               - 2nd: Jean Macleod, Robynne Owen, George Campbell and Sandor Varga

Restricted Teams:  - 1st: Carole Sorby, Jenny Coverdale, Heather Cornwall and Bill Cornwall

                              - 2nd: Phillip Goode, Faye McMillan, Lyn Woods and Karen Edlington

Novice Teams:       - Caroline Shaw, Anne Hodgson, Clare Murphy and Jim Murphy

 

Novice Teams Winners
Novice Teams Winners
Restricted Teams Winners
Restricted Teams Winners
Open Teams Winners
Open Teams Winners
Open Pairs Winners
Open Pairs Winners
Restricted Pairs Winners
Restricted Pairs Winners
Ron and Mal
Ron and Mal
2023 Regional Novice Pairs results

Congratulations to Robyn Hides and Cesar Forcadela from Sale Bridge Club who were the winners of the 2023 Regional Novice Pairs with 63.23%. In second place were Graham and Wendy NcKergow from Phillip Island (62.43%) and third Kaye Munro And Tony Peck from Bairnsdale (62.28%)

Eastern Region Bridge Association - Bairnsdale, Paynesville, Phillip Island, Sale, South Gippsland and Traralgon Bridge Clubs
Upcoming Events

 

Traralgon Congress 17 and 18 August (Italian Social Club, Morwell)

Regional GNOT Final Traralgon Sunday 25 August

ERBA President (Jean Macleod) and Paynesville Congress Convenor (Terry Nadebaum)
ERBA President (Jean Macleod) and Paynesville Congress Convenor (Terry Nadebaum)
Congress Director and ERBA Life Member, Martin Willcox
Congress Director and ERBA Life Member, Martin Willcox
WHAT DOES ERBA DO ?
  • Promotes the annual Regional Championship which is run in rotation in the three geographical areas – EAST:  Paynesville, Bairnsdale – CENTRAL: Traralgon, Sale – WEST: South Gippsland, Phillip Island. Provides a bus for players to travel to the ERBA Championships when it is held in East or West. Eligibility to play – An eligible player must be a member of ERBA, whose main residence is located within the ERBA Region and who plays most of their bridge in ERBA Clubs. Any player who does not meet that criteria may seek relief, in the case of exceptional circumstances, from the Match Committee.
     
  • Pays entry fees and contributes to travel expenses of successful Pairs in the ERBA Championship to enable them to represent the Region at the Victorian Open Finals, Seniors Finals and Women’s Finals in Melbourne – also to the two top teams to represent our Region at the Country Teams Championships held at the VBA each year.
     
  • Administers the organisation of the GNOT within the Region including -
     Co-ordinating dates of Club Heats
     Conducting the Regional Final, including payment of Director, Gold Points and associated expenses.
     Ensuring successful teams are entered into the Grand Final and fees paid
     Sharing excess monies between the successful teams at the conclusion of the Regional Final to assist them  with expenses associated with playing in the Grand Final
WHAT IS ERBA
WHAT IS ERBA

ERBA is the umbrella organisation of the Gippsland Clubs - Bairnsdale, Paynesville, Phillip Island, Sale, South Gippsland and Traralgon.  It was established in 1995 when a Constitution and Statement of Purposes and Rules was drawn up, and the charter is “to foster interest in and promote the game of Bridge in the Region”.

 

Representatives of Clubs meet throughout the year at various Club Congresses. The position of President is a two year term and the Vice-President is selected from the next Club in rotation, who will then be President for the following 2 years. All Clubs will, in turn, select a President.

 

Winners - Pairs Event, Bairnsdale Congress
Winners - Pairs Event, Bairnsdale Congress

Congratulations to Moira and Helen

Winners - Teams Event, Bairnsdale Congress

Congratulations to Rob Ziffer and Fred Sundermann - members of the Winning Team.

Traralgon Congress Teams Winners
Traralgon Congress Teams Winners

Congratulations: Sandor Varga, Anna Kearon, Judy Banks and George Campbell.

Sale Congress Pairs Winners
Sale Congress Pairs Winners

Congratulations to Robynne Owen and Lorraine Griffiths, pictured with Congress Convener Rob Ziffer

ERBA

2024/25 HOST CLUB - BAIRNSDALE

PRESIDENT - Jean Macleod

VICE-PRESIDENT - Greg Nicholson

SECRETARY/TREASURER - Sandor Varga

 

 

WHO ARE OUR GRANDMASTERS ?

SOUTH GIPPSLAND
Jack Kuiper, Arendina Drury, John Sutton

PAYNESVILLE
Chris Watson

PHILLIP ISLAND
John Farr, Shirley Stewart, Jean Barbour, Paul Hill

SALE
 Jeanne Anderson, Corrie Van Lier

BAIRNSDALE
Joan Courtemanche, Judy Banks, Alison Farthing, Frank Power

TRARALGON
Greg Nicholson

WHO ARE THE ERBA REPRESENTATIVES?

Each ERBA Club is entitled to one representative on the ERBA Committee

WHO IS YOUR REPRESENTATIVE?

Bairnsdale - John Haylock
Paynesville - Terry Nadebaum
Phillip Island - Deborah Anglim
Sale - Rob Ziffer
South Gippsland - Neville Chapman
Traralgon - Greg Nicholson

 

MATCH COMMITTEE

The 2021 Match Committee is

HELEN McADAM - Traralgon Bridge Club
LIBBY THOMSON - Sale Bridge Club
GREG NICHOLSON - Phillip Island Bridge Club