SpadeHeart 
EASTERN REGION BRIDGE ASSOCIATION (ERBA)
 DiamondClub
Release 2.19o
0 0 0 0 0 0
Pages viewed in 2021
Bulletin

Minutes of the Annual Meeting held via Zoom on Sunday February 28 2021 are now available by clickin the link on the menu bar.

MATCH COMMITTEE

The 2021 Match Committee is

HELEN McADAM - Traralgon Bridge Club
LIBBY THOMSON - Sale Bridge Club
SHIRLEY STEWART - Phillip Island Bridge Club

RESTRICTED PAIRS WINNERS
RESTRICTED PAIRS WINNERS

Fritz and Christa Riedacher (Bairnsdale) won the Restricted Pairs (Under 150 masterpoints) at the ERBA Championships held on February 8.

OPEN PAIRS WINNERS
OPEN PAIRS WINNERS

Dina Drury and Richard Moss were the winners of the Open Pairs at the 2020 ERBA Championships and will represent the Region at the Seniors Pairs to be held at the VBA on April 4 and 5.

RESTRICTED TEAM WINNERS
RESTRICTED TEAM WINNERS

Hannah Green, Dagmar D'Arcy, Cesar Forcadela and Jean-Francois Mallac took out the Restricted Teams section at the 2020 ERBA Championships and are pictured with ERBA President, John Haylock receiving the perpetual shield.

WHO ARE THE ERBA REPRESENTATIVES?

Each ERBA Club is entitled to one representative on the ERBA Committee

WHO IS YOUR REPRESENTATIVE?

Bairnsdale - Jean Macleod
Paynesville - Lyn Wilkinson
Lakes Entrance - Sandor Varga
Phillip Island - Shirley Stewart
Sale - Rob Ziffer
South Gippsland - Carol Sowden
Traralgon - Helen McAdam

 

NOVICE PAIR WINNERS
NOVICE PAIR WINNERS

Kaye Munro and Joan Graves (Bairnsdale) were the winners of the Novice Pairs at the ERBA Championships on 8th February and received the perpetual shield from ERBA President, John Haylock.

Eastern Region Bridge Association - Bairnsdale, Lakes Entrance, Paynesville, Phillip Island, Sale, South Gippsland and Traralgon Bridge Clubs
ERBA COVID CUP
ERBA COVID CUP

              Winning Team - Jack Kuiper, Dina Drury, Richard Moss and Debbie Anglim.                                                                

                                                                                    DRAW

To be played by 8th November 15th November 22nd November
The Cape Girls The Invy Team Flintstones Hecklers
   9.30am 4/11  7.00pm 9/11  3.30pm 22/11
The Invy Team The Cape Girls Hecklers Flintstones
  9.30am 4/11  7.30pm 11/11  7.00pm 17/11
Flintstones Hecklers The Cape Girls The Invy Team
   7.00pm 4/11  7.00pm 9/11  7.00pm 17/11
Hecklers Flintstones The Invy Team The Cape Girls
   7.00pm 4/11  7.30pm 11/11  3.30/pm 22/11
To be played by 8th November 15th November 22nd November
Dinamites Varga Coudabeens French Connection
   1.05pm 7/11  2.00pm 12/11  2.00pm 21/11
Varga Dinamites French Connection Coudabeens
   1.05pm 7/11  6.30pm 11/11  1.30pm 17/11
Coudabeens French Connection Dinamites Varga
   6.30pm 4/11  2.00pm 12/11  1.30pm 17/11
French Connection Coudabeens Varga Dinamites
   6.30om 4/11  6.30pm 11/11  2.00pm 21/11

 

                                          RESULTS

Team Name 8/11 15/11 22/11 S.F. G.F.
Cape Girls 0.94 3.89 0.00
Invy Team 19.06 6.66 20.00 5.92
Flintstones 4.31 16.11 0.00
Hecklers 15.69 13.34 20.00 3.62
Dinamites 8.10 18.65 19.44 14.08 19.58
Varga 11.90 17.36 10.50 16.38 0.42
Coudabeens 11.46 1.35 9.50
French Connection 8.54 2.64 0.56

FIRST ROUND MATCHES

Coudabeens 43 imps defeated French Connection 37 imps
The Invy Team 85 imps defeated The Cape Girls 25 imps
Hecklers 51 imps defeated Flintstones 22 imps
Varga 42 imps defeated Dinamites 34 imps

SECOND ROUND MATCHES

Flintstones 76 imps defeated The Cape Girls 44 imps
Varga 79 imps defeated French Connection 37 imps
Hecklers 50 imps defeated The Invy Team 35 imps
Dinamites 91 imps defeated Coudabeens 36 imps

THIRD ROUND MATCHES

Varga 77 imps defeated Coudabeens 75 imps
The Invy Team 113 imps defeated Flintstones 33 imps
Dinamites 88 imps defeated French Connection 23 imps

Hecklers 127 imps defeated The Cape Girls 43 imps

SEMI FINAL MATCHES

Varga 89imps, 16.38 VPs defeated Hecklers 55imps, 3.62 VPs
Dinamites 67imps, 14.08 VPs defeated The Invy Team 48imps 5.92 VPs

GRAND FINAL MATCH

Dinamites 87imps, 19.58VPs defeated Varga 20imps, 0.42VPs
 

BRIDGEBASE ONLINE
BRIDGEBASE ONLINE

COVID-19 has meant the end of face to face bridge in our Region since the middle of March, 2020

Two Regional Clubs have stepped up to the plate to offer ONLINE bridge for players using the software platform Bridgebase Online

The first club to run sessions, starting in May, was South Gippsland and Dirk Jacobs is to be congratulated for taking the bull by the horns
and providing bridge for South Gippsland and Phillip Island players on Monday evening, Tuesday and Friday.

Bairnsdale Bridge Club followed in July and offers sessions to all Regional players on Monday, Thursday  and Saturday - all starting at 1pm

 

WHAT IS ERBA
WHAT IS ERBA

ERBA is the umbrella organisation of the seven Gippsland Clubs - Bairnsdale, Lakes Entrance, Paynesville, Phillip Island, Sale, South Gippsland and Traralgon.  It was established in 1995 when a Constitution and Statement of Purposes and Rules was drawn up, and the charter is “to foster interest in and promote the game of Bridge in the Region”.

 

Representatives of Clubs meet throughout the year at various Club Congresses. The position of President is a two year term and the Vice-President is selected from the next Club in rotation, who will then be President for the following 2 years. All Clubs will, in turn, select a President.

 

WHAT DOES ERBA DO ?
  • Promotes the annual Regional Championship which is run in rotation in the three geographical areas – EAST: Lakes Entrance, Paynesville, Bairnsdale – CENTRAL: Traralgon, Sale – WEST: South Gippsland, Phillip Island. Provides a bus for players to travel to the ERBA Championships when it is held in East or West. Eligibility to play – An eligible player must be a member of ERBA, whose main residence is located within the ERBA Region and who plays most of their bridge in ERBA Clubs. Any player who does not meet that criteria may seek relief, in the case of exceptional circumstances, from the Match Committee.
     
  • Pays entry fees and contributes to travel expenses of successful Pairs in the ERBA Championship to enable them to represent the Region at the Victorian Open Finals, Seniors Finals and Women’s Finals in Melbourne – also to the two top teams to represent our Region at the Country Teams Championships held at the VBA each year.
     
  • Administers the organisation of the GNOT within the Region including -
     Co-ordinating dates of Club Heats
     Conducting the Regional Final, including payment of Director, Gold Points and associated expenses.
     Ensuring successful teams are entered into the Grand Final and fees paid
     Sharing excess monies between the successful teams at the conclusion of the Regional Final to assist them  with expenses associated with playing in the Grand Final
WHO ARE OUR GRANDMASTERS ?

SOUTH GIPPSLAND
Jack Kuiper, Arendina Drury, John Sutton

PAYNESVILLE
Chris Watson

PHILLIP ISLAND
John Farr, Shirley Stewart, Jean Barbour, Paul Hill

SALE
 Jeanne Anderson, Corrie Van Lier

BAIRNSDALE
Joan Courtemanche, Judy Banks, Alison Farthing, Frank Power

TRARALGON
Greg Nicholson

WHO WILL BE REPRESENTING ERBA IN 2021?

SENIORS' PAIRS
Alan Johnston and John Sutton
WOMEN'S PAIRS
Pam Dingwall and Anna Kearon
COUNTRY TEAMS CHAMPIONSHIP
Fred Sundermann, Glenis Lohr, Egbert Tzoe, Rob Graham
Kerry and David Haywood, Robynne Owen, Lorraine Griffiths

2021/22 HOST CLUB - TRARALGON

PRESIDENT - Helen McAdam
Email: hen302@bigpond.com
Phone: 0438164528

VICE-PRESIDENT - Bairnsdale

SECRETARY/TREASURER - John Marsiglio
Email: jmmarsig@yahoo.com.au
Postal Address: 39 Francis Street, Bairnsdale 3875
Phone: 0401218794

 

NOVICE TEAMS WINNERS
NOVICE TEAMS WINNERS

John Haylock, President of ERBA, presented the shield to the winners of the Novice Teams on February 9 - Maureen Broome, Lyn Wilkinson, Sue Brown and Robin Cotton.

SENIORS' PAIRS - 2019
SENIORS'  PAIRS - 2019

George Campbell (Sale Bridge Club) and Sandor Varga (Lakes Entrance Bridge Club) will represent the Region at the Seniors' Pairs to be held at the VBA on 13th and 14th April.

2019 GNOT REGIONAL FINAL
2019 GNOT REGIONAL FINAL

Carey Lang, Linda Peacock, Ilse Porritt and Carol Sorby were 2nd placegetters at the 2019 Regional Final and will travel to Tweed Heads to represent the Region in November.

2019 GNOT REGIONAL FINAL
2019 GNOT REGIONAL FINAL

Jack Kuiper, Richard Moss, Dina Drury, Clive Hope and Susan Ruffin will represent the Region at the Grand Final of the Grand National Open Teams event to be held in Tweed Heads in November after finishing 1st at the Regional Final.

2019 REGIONAL NOVICE PAIRS
2019 REGIONAL NOVICE PAIRS

Roger Wilson and Rolf Mulligan, from Paynesville Bridge Club, made it 2 years in a row winning the Beryl Chilcott Shield. Clubs taking part in the 2019 Regional Novice Pairs were Bairnsdale, Paynesville, South Gippsland and Traralgon.

WOMEN'S PAIRS - 2019
WOMEN'S PAIRS - 2019

Helen McAdam and Moira Hecker (Traralgon Bridge Club) will be representing the Region at the Women's Pairs to be held at the VBA on Saturday and Sunday 13th and 14th April.