SpadeHeart 
 DiamondClub
Release 2.19q
0 0 0 0 0 0
Pages viewed in 2024
New Members

The Club is now open to new members!  Club nights, at 7.30 Monday & Thursday, all grades. Wednesday nights are open nights for Intermediate & Novice only. 

If you wish to become a member please complete, print, sign and scan the following form

New Member Application Form

and forward to the Secretary via email click here

If you have any membership queries please email the secretary using above link.

National and Regional

National events - check out the CBAI website https://www.cbai.ie/ for details.

 

Eastern Region events - see the Eastern Region Calendar

Covid Precautions

The wearing of face masks in the club is now optional. Out of consideration for other members please wear a mask if you have a cough, even if you are certain you are not infectious. If you have any symptoms of Covid 19 please do not attend.

Forthcoming Events

PA McDermott Trophy (Teams) - Monday 19 February & Monday 26 February, 7.15 pm each evening

Master Class on The Multi by Adrian Meagher - Monday 4 March at 6.30 pm

Master Class on "The Stanislavski Method applied to Bridge - the shape of things to come?" by John Kennedy - Monday 11 March at 6.30 pm

Hall & Duke Cups - Thursday 14 & Thursday 21 March, 7.15 pm each evening 

Please also note new dates for the President's Prize - Monday 8 April and Monday 15 April.

See the calendar of main events for the 2023-24 season here

Welcome to Dun Laoghaire Bridge Club
Clarinda
Clarinda
Nellie Cotter Trophy

Nellie Cotter Trophy 2024

First          Sinead Madden and Gary Dowling

Second     Alan Pinder and Maurice Coleman

Third        John Corcoran and Cathal Drohan

     Fourth    Willy Clingan and Nollaig O'Ceallaigh

Fifth                 Liz Bradley and Mary Sutton

Master Classes

The Spring 2024 Master Classes commence on Monday January 8th with Valerie Hand speaking on the topic of Defence. As usual the session will begin at 6.30, and there will be time for questions before bridge starts at the normal time of 7.30. The full program for the classes is set out below.

Date

Speaker

Topic

Monday January 8th

Valerie Hand

Defence

Thursday January 25th

John Fagan

Pre-emptive Bidding

Monday February 12th

Martin Carroll

The Finesse

Monday March 4th

Adrian Meagher

The Multi

Monday March 11th

John Kennedy

The Stanislavski Method applied to Bridge -' The Shape of Things to Come?'

Monday March 25th

Shane Smyth

Cappelletti

 

Committee 2023-24

President                        Maeve Pelly

Captain                           Ronan Nolan

Hon Secretary               Robert Wolfe

Hon Treasurer               David Little

         Members:                   Elizabeth Bradley

                                       John Corcoran

                                       Jo Cox

                                         Kathryn Ryan

                                       Richard Temperley

                                        Cathryn Towlson

Results
Club Pairs
Inter / Novice Open Pairs
Wednesday downstairs
The P.A MacDermott Cup. 1st Sess.