SpadeHeart 
Dublin South Region
 DiamondClub
Release 2.19o
Upcoming Events

♠  Dublin South Virtual Gala Pairs  ♣ 

Friday October 30th 2020 on BBO

There will be three separate competitions, Intermediate A's, Intermediate B's and Novices.

Enter online by filling in the form Entry Form Virtual Gala Pairs

N.B. unless you have pre-entered you will not be able to register for the tournament on BBO.

Register on BBO on Friday 30th, search for Dublin South in pending tournaments (host cbai125603) from 5.30pm and the tournament will start at 7.30pm.

Invite your friends , all welcome.

 

 

 

 

0 0 0 0 0 0
Pages viewed in 2020
Welcome to Dublin South Region

Dublin South's AGM for the 2019/2020 bridge season has been deferred until May 2021 as there has been no face to face bridge since March and it is unlikely to resume until 2021.

The accounts have been audited and the officers will roll over from 2019-2020.

We recently held a meeting for all the club secretarys on zoom and a report from that meeting can be viewed here 

September 2020 Update Click Here

To prepare for when face to face bridge resumes CBAI and HSE have produced some guidelines for bridge clubs 

Bridge in the COVID-19 Era

It looks like 2020-2021 will be a virtual season and already lots of Dublin South's clubs have moved their club games online. We will be running a virtual Gala Pairs for all our Intermediate and Novice players on Friday 30th October and all are welcome, just pre-enter by filling in the online entry form. Join your Dublin South friends online! For those clubs that haven't yet moved online, please get in touch and we would be happy to help dsrbridge@gmail.com .

 

Dublin South committee 2020-2021

President Ciara Gleeson

Vice President Niamh Gormley

Hon Secretary Maíread Ní Oistín

Hon Treasurer Kevin O'Dea

Ex officio Bríd Kemple

Ordinary Committee members 

Donal Garvey

Deirdre Fallon

Fiona O'Gorman

Moya Murphy

Teresa Gavin

 

Virtual Clubs

Since early May Dublin South Clubs have been lauching virtually on the BBO platform following an agreement between CBAI and BBO,this has enabled clubs to aquire TD hosting rights to run tournaments at peak times for a small fee and most are now running their club nights online.

The following clubs in the Dublin South Region are now playing as virtual clubs and the list is growing all the time so why not get involved!

Need help getting set up? Dublin South's committee members are available to help and advise just contact dsrbridge@gmail.com

Ballyroan Bridge Club

King Of Clubs Bridge Club

The Manor Bridge Club

Fitzwilliam Bridge Club

Regent Bridge Club

Regent Academy Bridge Club

Waterloo Bridge Club

RDS bridge Club

Railway Union Bridge Club

Iris Charles Bridge Club

Bankers Bridge Club

Civil Service Bridge Club

Castle Golf Bridge Club

Milltown Golf Bridge Club

Milltown Parish Bridge Club

Cypress Bridge Club

Beechwood Bridge Club

Knocklyon Bridge Club

Marley Grange Bridge Club

Templelogue College Bridge Club

St. Judes Bridge club

 

 

 

 

Kay Downes Winners 2020
Kay Downes Winners 2020

Dublin South's first virtual competition, the Kay Downes Trophy was a big success with 30 novice pairs entered, some of them their first time playing a tournament on BBO! Congratulations to the winners Niamh Doyle and Gary Beirne who were congratulated by Dublin South's president Ciara Gleeson at a post competition Zoom hosted by Niamh Gormley( Kay's granddaughter ) who shared a lovely recording of Kay with a message to the novice competitors.Extradinary times but thank you to all involved for making it such a success.

On Line Bridge

♠ ♥  Play Online  ♣ 

While we are all confined to base, staying safe, why not give some online bridge activities a go?

Bridge Base Online (BBO) is a site where you can play bridge casually with other people from Ireland and around the world, meet up with your bridge club friends online.

You need to become a bridgebase member but it is free to join. 
How to play on BBO 


♠    Learn Online ♦♣  

Thomas MacCormac will run his first ever online beginners bridge class starting on Sunday 7 June 2020 between 19:00 and 20:30. The sessions will be held on BBO and using Zoom. The cost of the lessons will be a very reasonable €5 a week. Contact Thomas at tmaccormac@gmail.com to express an interest.

 

Peter Pigot is hosting some zoominars suitable for improvers and Intermediate players check out details at https://www.bridgewebs.com/peterpigotbridge

 

Michael O'Loughlin, Author and Teacher, is offering regular free Bridge Lessons and Quizzes by email. These are suitable for Beginners and Intermediate players. If interested please register by emailing:  michaelolough@yahoo.com


♠   Compete Online  ♣ 

Some TD's are hosting tournaments open to all in the competitive section BBO site.

Regent Bridge Club TD Declan Byrne (Regentman) is hosting some events open to non members. 

Monday and Friday Open Pairs( masters) @7.30pm, Monday Open Novice Pairs @7.30pm and Friday Open Intermediate Pairs @ 7.30pm, all details on their website https://www.bridgewebs.com/regent

 

Fergal O'Boyle (ansuid) is running some competitions open to Irish Intermediate pairs, all details of when and what time are posted on his website.

He is also planning on hosting a virtual Sligo Congress June 7th-9th so check out his website for all the details http://www.fob.ie

 

Eammonn Galligan (Eamonngall) is running a nightly Ireland IMP Pairs at 9.05pm open to all bbo players with an Irish flag on their profile. He has a blog where you will find all the details https://eamongall.blogspot.com/?m=1 


Check out CBAI website too for other suggestions for bridge activities while we are missing our bridge in real world! http://www.cbai.ie

Hope you have some fun trying something new to distract us in these difficult times.

Message from DSR President

♠  Message from DSR President ♦ ♣ 

To all DSR clubs & members,

Thank you for all your support this year. 

We hope you all stay safe & well in these difficult times.

We look forward to seeing you back at the bridge table when it is safe to do so.

Take care all of you.

Ciara

Coronavirus Covid-19
Coronavirus Covid-19

 

All National Bridge competitions due to take place in March,April & May 2020 have been postponed in an effort to contain spread of Covid 19.

Please see CBAI website  http://www.cbai.ie

 

 

 

 

Check out HSE website for guidelines on how to stay healthy

 HSE advice on how to protect yourself

All bridge activity National, Regional and Club has ceased for this season. Stay safe!

Pigot Cup 2020
Pigot Cup 2020

Congratulations to the 2020 winners of the Pigot Cup.

Winners were Kevin O'Dea, Breda Synott, Conor Moore and Mick Lynch who are all pictured above with the President of Dublin South Region, Ciara Gleeson.

There were 10 teams playing in the Pigot Cup, which took place in Templelogue Bridge Centre over 2 sessions, directed by Brian Lawlor who did a great job, thank you Brian!

The top 4 teams in this competition will now play off to determine who will represent the Region in the Kelbourne Cup to take place in Hodson Bay Hotel, Athlone on April 25th and 26th 2020.

2nd were Conor Boland, Karel de Raeymaker, Bríd Kemple and Terry Walsh.

3rd were Paul Delaney, Tómas Roche, David Dunne and Wojciech Gorczyca.

4th were Joe and Brenda Moran, Huey Daly and Kathleen Vaughan.

BJ O'Brien Cup 2020
BJ O'Brien Cup 2020

Congratulations to the winners of the BJ O'Brien Cup 2020, Dublin South's Qualifier for the National Intermediate Teams Final.

The winners were Sonya Hillis, Maeve Delaney, Deirdre Fallon and Ruth Peare all pictured above receiving the cup from DSR President Ciara Gleeson.

There were 7 teams competing over 2 sessions and it was a very close finish! Thank you to Brian Lawlor for being TD.


Runners Up were Giles Murnin, David Connolly, Carmel Murnin and Deirdre Linnane.

Third were Gary Smyth, Joe Gleeson, Antoinette Harrison and Patricia Collins.

 

Hope they all do our region proud in National Finals in Athlone April 25th and 26th 2020.

 

Ruth Giddings Cup Winners 2020
Ruth Giddings Cup Winners 2020

Congratulations to this year's winners of the Ruth Giddings Cup, Dublin South's Intermediate B Teams Qualifier for National Teams Final.

They were Mary Burke, Julie Rowan, Aine Connolly and Moya Murphy,who emerged overall winners, all pictured above receiving the cup from DSR President Ciara Gleeson.

There was a good entry of 11 teams in an enjoyable competition directed by Brian Lawlor.

2nd were Anna F Murphy, Kathleen Ingoldsby, Tom Flood and Gavin Doyle.

3rd were Mary Guilmartin, Adrian Taylor, Siobhan and Ger Murphy.

Good luck to them all as they go on to represent our region in the National Finals which take place in Hodson Bay Hotel in Athlone April 25th and 26th 2020.

 

4Fun Teams Milltown Golf Qualifier 2
  • Winners Section A Milltown

    Churchtown

    Master Tony Casey

    Novice Kevin Fitzgerald

    Inter A Deirdre Fallon

    Inter B Anne Emo

  • Runners Up SectionA

    Regent Academy 5

    Master Jackie McBride

    Novice Paul McCarthy

    Inter A Hilery Murphy

    Inter B Jeremy James

  • Winners Section B Milltown

    Regent Academy 2

    Master Adrienne Purdy

    Novice Breda O'Kelly

    Inter A Mary Hickey

    Inter B Kathleen Ingoldsby

  • Runners Up Section B

    Ballyroan

    Master Kate Daultrey 

    Novice Mary Guilmartin

    Inter A Anna Murphy

    Inter B Tom Flood

  • Winners Section C

    De La Salle

    Master Jimmy Byrne

    Novice Dermot Casserly

    Inter A Ruth Peare

    Inter B Catherine O'Shea

  • Runners Up Section C

    Regent Academy 3

    Master Angela O'Neill

    Novice Bernie O'Sullivan (absent from photo)

    Inter A John Lysaght

    Inter B Léan McMahon

  • Winners Milltown section D

    RDS

    Master Sheila Horkan

    Novice Matthew O'Farrell

    Inter A Anne Marie Feeney

    Inter B Moya Murphy

  • Runners Up Section D

    Regent Academy 4

    Master Marie James

    Novice Áine Mulvaney

    Inter A Evanne Lysaght

    Iner B Mary Horgan

The 2nd of our qualifiers, for National 4Fun Teams Finals to be held In Westmanstown on May 2020, took place in Milltown Golf Club on Monday 27th January. Thanks to the hard work of County Development Officer Deirdre Fallon there was a super entry of 24 teams and it was a most enjoyable competition directed by Brian Lawlor who did a great job!

There were 4 separate sections and the winners of each section will go on to represent Dublin South in National Final.

All the prize winners are pictured above with President of Dublin South Ciara Gleeson.

Congratulations Quin Cup Winners
Congratulations Quin Cup Winners

Congratulations to Conor Boland and Karel De Raeymaeker who were winners of Quin Cup this year, pictured with Ciara Gleeson DSR President.

There was a fantastic entry of 40 pairs and Brian Lawlor did a great job in directing, thank you Brian.

The top 4 winners will represent the region in the Davidson Cup, National Pairs Final in Athlone in March 2020, wishing them every success!

Other prize winners were;

2nd. Martin Brady and Paul Delaney

3rd Bríd Kemple and Terry Walsh

Joint 4th Mary Trench and Miriam McConville

Joint 4th Mary Kelly Rodgers and Kay Murphy

Ist session Heidi Lillis and Michael McGloughlin

2nd session David Dunne and Sheila Kelly

1st Area Master Caroline Crowley and Kieran Crowley 

2nd Area Master Suzanne Hill and Maire O'Connor

more photos to follow...

Congratulations Joe Moran Trophy Winners
Congratulations Joe Moran Trophy Winners

Congratulations to Max and Majorie McNeill, winners of the Joe Moran Trophy 2019, pictured above receiving the trophy from Ciara Gleeson President of Dublin South Region.

There was a great entry of 23 pairs and thanks to John Royds for a very well run competition. The top 4 pairs will represent our region in the National Pairs Final in March 2020 and we wish them best of luck.

Other prize winners are;

2nd Mary Hickey and Mary Rose Mc Govern

3rd Deirdre Fallon and Ruth Peare.

4th Frank Kennedy and Philip Robinson.

Ist Session Anne Marie Feeney and Triona Glacken.

2nd Session Sonya Hillis and Maeve Delaney.

1st A2 David Connolly and Giles Murnin.

2nd A2 Declan Doyle and Adrienne Weston.

photos of prizewinners to follow...

Congratulations Duffy Cup Winners
Congratulations Duffy Cup Winners

Congratulations to the Winners of the Duffy Cup for 2019, none other than President of our region Ciara Gleeson and her partner Margot Barnes, pictured receiving the cup from Dublin South's Treasurer Kevin O'Dea.

Other prizewinners were;

2nd Nuala Hyland and Deirdre Collier

3rd Cathie Hogan and Mary Burke

4th Aine Connolly and Mary Oliver

1st Novice Tom Flood and Gavin Doyle

2nd Novice Joe Clancy and Eugene Heather

There was a great entry of 27 pairs in this competition and the top 4 will represent our region in the National Finals in the Hodson Bay Hotel in Athlone in March 2020. We wish them the best of luck!

Pictured below runners up Nuala and Deirdre and 3rd prize winners Cathie and Mary.

 

 

Inter Provincial Championship 2019

 

The Inter Provincials took place in Cavan on 16th and 17th of November and Dublin South members (listed below) were well represented on the Leinster Teams. 

Open Teams captained by BJ O'Brien(PC)

Paul Delaney, Martin Brady, Tomas Roche, Sean O' Lubaigh and David Dunne.

Micheal O'Briain, Padraigh O'Briain, Peter Goodman and Terry Walsh.

BJ O'Brien, Thomas Mc Cormac, Ronan McMaugh and Marcin Rudzinski.

Area Masters Teams 

Maire O'Connor, Niamh Harty.

Intermediate Teams 

Frank Kennedy, Michael Nc Inerney, Maeve Delaney and Eileen O'Hare.

 

Congratulations to the Leinster Open and Intermediate teams who won their championships, Paul Delaney, who had best score in Open Teams Championship and area masters were placed 3rd. 

 

 

Congratulations to Winners of Carroll Cup 2019
Congratulations to Winners of Carroll Cup 2019

 

Conor Moore, Dave Ryan,Joe Coyne and Jim Mc Andrew pictured receiving the Carroll Cup from  Dublin South President Ciara Gleeson

The Carroll Cup, a Dublin City Team Competition was held over two Fridays in the Regent Bridge Club under the expert direction of John Royds. There was a good entry of ten teams and it was a closely contested competition.

Congratulations to the winning team, Joe Coyne, Jim Mc Andrew, Conor Moore and Dave Ryan. Conor and Joe were defending their title having won this competition last year!

Runners Up were BJ O'Brien, Thomas MacCormac, Micheal and Padraigh O'Briain.

Pictured above BJ and Micheal with Ciara Gleeson DSR President

This year the Carroll Cup was not a Qualifier for the Burke, an Inter County Team Competition as the Burke is open entry for 2020, no qualification required.

Congratulations to Paul O'Reilly Trophy Winners
Congratulations to Paul O'Reilly Trophy Winners

Winners of Paul O'Reilly Trophy receive the trophy from Dublin South President Ciara Gleeson, they are l to r, Maeve Delaney, Helen Lambkin, Carol Daultrey and Meliosa O'Malley.

The Paul O'Reilly Trophy, an Intermediate Team Competition for Dublin south was held in the Regent Bridge Club on Friday 8th of November. There was a disappointing entry and the competition was played over one session with John Royds as our tournament director, Thank you John.

Congratulations to the winners, Carol Daultrey, Maeve Delaney, Helen Lambkin and Meliosa O'Malley, all members of Leinster Bridge Club.

This year the Paul O'Reilly Trophy was not a Qualifier for the Michael O'Connor, an Inter County Intermediate Teams Competition as for 2020 the Michael O'Connor is open entry and doesn't require qualification.

4 Fun Teams 2019 RDS Qualifier
  • 2019 4Fun RDS 1st Section A

    Castle Golf 

    Master:- Sheila Williams

    Inter A:- Sylvia O'Doherty

    Inter B:- Blainaid Nally

    Novice:- Louise Church

  • 2019 4Fun RDS 2nd Section A

    Railway Union

    Master:- Fiona O'Gorman

    Inter A:-  Mary Seaver

    Inter B:- Yvonne Flanagan

    Novice:- Deirdre Donaghy

     

  • 2019 4Fun Teams 1st Section B

    Regent Academy

    Master:- Suzanne Hill

    Inter A:- Rachel Connellan

    Inter B:- Susan Lennox

    Novice:- Maurice Young

  • 2019 4Fun Teams 2nd Section B

    Ballyroan

    Master:- Mike Gowie

    Inter A:- Anna Murphy

    Inter B:- Tom Flood

    Novice:- Mary Guilmartin

     

  • 2019 4 Fun RDS 1 st section C

    Regent Academy

    Master:- Colette Allen

    Inter A:-Carol Daultrey 

    Inter B:- Brendan Ruddy

    Novice:- Mary Cox

  • 2019 4 Fun RDS 2nd section C

    Railway Union

    Master:- Kieran Crowley

    Inter A:-Walter McNicholas

    Inter B:- Íde Gavin

    Novice:- Norma O'Dowd

  • 2019 4Fun RDS 1st Section D

    RDS

    Master:- Terry Dolan

    Inter A:- Creeda Fitzgibbon(absent from photo)

    Inter B:- Pat Cannon

    Novice:- Mary Whelan

  • 2019 4Fun Teams 2nd Section D

    Railway Union

    Master:- Sue Power

    Inter A:- Maeve Flanagan

    Inter B:- Anne Kelly

    Novice:- Maeve Cassidy

The first 4Fun teams Qualifier was held in RDS on Friday 11th Oct. Alan Lennox(President RDS Bridge Club) welcomed 23 teams from clubs in Dublin South to their beautiful playing venue, RDS library, which all agreed is a fabulous place to play bridge!

There were 4 sections and the winners of each section will qualify to represent Dublin South in the National 4Fun Final in May 2020 in Westmanstown.

Ciara Gleeson, Dublin South President thanked the RDS for hosting the competition and Railway Union for lending their bridgemates to provide easy and quick results. This was the first opportunity to use our new NBID numbers!

John Royds did a great job directing the competition, ably assisted by Niamh Gormley.

Ciara is pictured above with all the prize winners.

Don't forget, there will be another opportunity to qualify on Monday 27th January 2020 in Milltown Golf Club.

Dublin South Region's New President
Dublin South Region's New President

New President Ciara Gleeson pictured with out-going President Bríd Kemple

Dublin South Region's AGM was held on Friday 24th May in Templelogue Bridge Centre and the following officers and ordinary members were elected for the 2019/2020 season.

President: Ciara Gleeson

Deputy President: Niamh Gormally

Hon. Secretary: Máiread Ní Oistín

Hon. Treasurer: Kevin O'Dea

Ordinary Committee Members, Deirdre Fallon, Ann Fitzmaurice, Fiona O'Gorman and Dónal Garvey were elected. Also, Moya Murphy and Teresa Gavin will be co-opted by the new commitee.

Bríd Kemple, outgoing President will remain on the committee ex-officio.

Big Thank you to Sheila Horkan, Peter Searson and John Gibson who are leaving the committee this year.

2018/2019 was a great season for our Region with increased participation in all our Regional events apart from one competition and our members enjoying fantastic results nationally in all National Finals!

Dermot O'Brien gave a report to the region on behalf of CBAI and also gave a presentation on the forthcoming bridge promotion week in August from 19th-28th 2019.

Election of delegates to the CBAI AGM also took place, it will be held on 6th July in Westmanstown and members were informed of motions to that AGM.

Finally Bríd Kemple formally installed Ciara Gleeson as new president for 2019/2020 season by handing over the chain of office and wishing her success.

Bríd was presented with a lovely bouquet of flowers, thanking her for all her hard work this year.

Calendar
Fri 30th Oct 2020
Virtual Intermediate A Gala Pairs
www.bridgebase.com 7.30pm
Director: CBAI125603
Entries: Entry form online
Fri 30th Oct 2020
Virtual Intermediate B Gala Pairs
www.bridgebase.com 7.30pm
Director: CBAI125603
Entries: Entry form online
Fri 30th Oct 2020
Novice Gala Pairs
www.bridgebase.com 7.30pm
Director: CBAI125603
Entries: Entry form online
Results
Virtual Kay Downes Trophy
Director: CBAI125470
Description: Dublin South Novice Championship
Entries: dsrbridge@gmail.com
Ruth Giddings Cup Regional Teams (Inter B/Novice)
Description: One session only. Qualifier for National Teams Final Tierney Cup.
Pigot Cup - Regional Teams (Masters)
Description: 2 session competition. Top 4 teams play off to qualify for National Team Final Kelburne Cup
BJ O'Brien Cup - Regional Teams (Inter A)
Description: 2 session competition. Qualifier for National Teams Bankers cup.
Entries: dsrbridge@gmail.com
Dublin South 4Fun Teams Section A
Dublin South Fun Teams Section B
Dublin South Fun Teams C Section