SpadeHeart 
Drogheda Bridge Congress
 DiamondClub
Release 2.19p
Recent Updates
Home Page
4th Oct 2021 14:14 BST
PARKING
12th Sep 2021 11:04 BST
0 0 0 0 0 0
Pages viewed in 2021
PARKING

FREE CAR PARKS Bottom of MELL

500mts from Bridge Centre

Free Parking after 5.00pm anywhere

 

 

 

Intermediate A Pairs Michael Crawley & Brigid Shearman Perpetual Cup 2021

Brigid Shearman & Michael Crawley Cup

Winners 2021 Bernie Byrne & Heather Kilkelly

 

Welcome to Drogheda Bridge Congress
Congress Winners 2021

Frank Davey & Eileen Davey winners of the Open Pairs  with Congress President Deirdre Tuckey               Winners of the B Pairs Championship 2021 with the The Glynis Kay Perpetual Cup Melissa Brady and Sinead McCann with Congress president Deirdre Tuckey  Congress A Pairs Championship Bernie Byrne & Heather Kilkelly. Congress Pairs Winners Orla McEntee & Mark Tiernan (Longford) Area Masters Winners Mary Delaney & Liam Culligan. Congress Teams Winners Deirdre Tuckey, Seamus Costello, Frank Davey & Pat Duff. Area Master Team Mary Deane,  Declan Murray, Catherine Deegan & Fiona Gormley. 2nd Session Pat O'Mahony, Jim Stokes, Christy Tierney & Deirdre Reid.

 

 

Drogheda & District Bridge Congress 2021

DROGHEDA & DISTRICT BRIDGE CONGRESS

STILL A FEW TABLES LEFT

Live bridge Face to Face

ABCD Bridge Centre

Fairgreen, Drogheda

From Thursday 30th Sept. – Sunday 3rd Oct 2021

Thursday B Pairs/Novice Championship @ 7.30pm 1 Session

Thursday 30th Sept Open Pairs @ 7.30pm ENTRY REQUIRED

Friday A Pairs Championship 1 Session @ 7.30 pm

Saturday Congress Pairs 2 Sessions @ 12.00 noon (Grades M, AM, A’s)

Break approx 3.30pm to 5.30pm Subject to change by TD

Sunday Congress Teams 2 Sessions @ 11.00 am (Grades M, AM, A’s)

Break approx 2.30pm  Subject to change by TD

prizes for Confined and A Pairs/teams subject to sufficient entries

Entries to Peter Byrne 0868049531

email: aaronvalebnb@hotmail.com

All entries must be accompanied with partner/partners (for Teams) and NBID Number

ALL HSE AND GOVERNMENT guidelines in place

NO KITCHEN FACILITIES AVAILABLE

If you do not get a reply confirmation entry not received no exceptions

proof of vaccination or proof of recovery from covid in the last 6 months, you will not be admitted without this NO EXCEPTIONS

LIMITED TO 24 TABLES first come first served

For more details see website: www.bridgewebs.com/droghedabridgecongress

Drogheda & District Virtual Congress Results 2020

Congratulations and Well Done to

Masters

1st Anna Onishuk & Karl De Raymaker

2nd Ruth O'Dea & Liam Maher

3rd Aoifa McHale & Peter Goodman

Best Regional Philina Dowd & Maurice O'Leary

Best Local Francis Newcomen & Sean Newcomen

Intermediate

1st Tom Craig & Rob

2nd Dave Doherty & Martin T.O'Brien

3rd Kathleen McAllister & James McAllister

Best Regional Kay Hynes & Pat Mulholland

Best Local Ann Moore & Kathleen Healy

Novice 

1st N/S Aideen Costigan & Paul Costigan

1st E/W Margaret Mullelly & James Mullelly

2nd N/S Jennifer Coyle & Meagan smi

2 E/W Angela Everitt & Sylvia McCann

 

Special Message

The Friendly Congress

Congress Brochure 2021

30th Sept,1st, 2nd & 3rd October 2021T

Thursday & Friday Night Start 7.30pm

Saturday 12.00 pm

Sunday Start 11.00pm

 

Intermediate B Pairs Glynis Kay Memorial Sponsors

The Glynis Kay Perpetual Cup

Holders 2021: Melissa Brady & Sinead McCann

Sponsor: Donore B.C., Gate B.C. Star & Crescent B.C.

Results
Congress Teams 2021 Session 2
Director: Peter Byrne
Congress Teams 2021 Session 1
Director: Peter Byrne
Congress Teams 2021 Final
Director: Peter Byrne
Congress Pairs
Director: Paul Brennan
Scorer: Paul Brennan
Congress Pairs Session 2
Director: Paul Brennan
Scorer: Paul Brennan
Congress Pairs Session Overall
Director: Paul Brennan
Scorer: Paul Brennan
Congress Open Pairs
Director: Peter Byrne
Scorer: Peter Byrne
Congress B Pairs
Director: Peter Byrne
Scorer: Peter Byrne