Spade Heart  Diamond Club
Full Screen Print Page Latest Enhancements Web Administration Help and Guide
Release 2.19m
Bridge lessons and practice sessions

The Deva Bridge Club provides many opportunities for players to learn to play bridge or to improve their game including beginners lessons, improvers lessons, supervised play sessions and gentle duplicate.

For more details click on Lessons and Practice Sessions in the menu.

You can also check the calendar to see dates and times. (Lessons and practice sessions are shown in green.)

New to the Deva?

For details of our programme of lessons, pairs sessions, teams league, supervised social play, gentle duplicate and rubber bridge click on information in the menu above this message.

Deva Bridge Club Ltd

Deva Bridge Club Ltd is a company limited by guarantee number 8645380 registered in England & Wales, registered office:

Deva Bridge Club
WI Hall
Village Road
Christleton
Chester
CH3 7AS.

The club is affilated to the English Bridge Union and to Merseyside & Cheshire Bridge Association.

Chester City Cup winners
Chester City Cup winners

Congratulations to Peter and June Hulmes who won the Chester City Cup competition on Monday 15th July.  They are seen being presented with the cup by club president Russ Whelan.

For more information see the entry under Competitions in the menu.

Deva Team League winners

The 2018/19 Deva Team League season has now finished so congratulations go to… (roll of drums)

Division 1 winners: The Bigwigs (David Armstrong, Stephen O’Brien, Phil Nuttall, Mo Borley, Terry Jones, Bob Sneddon, Michael Pateman and Ronnie Thomson) who scored 82 VPs from 10 matches and

Division 2 winners: Bronze (Ian Taylor, Clare Blake, Graham Campbell, Jeremy & Anne Dodd, Russ Whelan, Kath Beckett and Mike Noakes) who scored 76 VPs from their 10 match season.

For more details click on Deva Teams League and Cup in the menu.
 

A masterclass with Laurence Stone

Deva Bridge club is pleased to announce the second of our masterclasses aimed at regular club players.

The masterclass will be given by Laurence Stone and will be on the topic of improving your signalling in defence.

The event will be held on Wednesday 2nd October starting at 7 pm and will consist of a 30-40 minute presentation followed by playing a mix of random and set hands. As with the first event the price is £5 per person (to include tea/coffee and biscuits) with all proceeds going to the President's nominated charity. Entry is limited to 15 tables on a first come first served basis with those booking four places being allocated a priority reserved table. To book, or for more information, please contact Philip Waring (pdwaring@aol.com).

Pivot Teams Championship
Pivot Teams Championship

The Deva Pivot Teams Championship final took place on Wednesday, 26th June.  Congratulations to the winners John Hampson, Joan Marray, Julian Merrill and Paul Roberts.

Friday afternoon rubber bridge

Members are reminded that the club runs a rubber bridge session every Friday starting at 12:45 and all are welcome to play if they would like to.

It's best to attend these friendly and relaxed sessions as pairs or even fours.

Mixed pairs championship
Mixed pairs championship

The 2019 mixed pairs championship was held on Thursday 23rd May.

Congratulations to the winners Bob Mitchell and Sheila Banham pictured between Clare Blake and Club Secretary Julie O'Connell.

For more pictures and details see the entry under Competitions in the menu.

Gentle Duplicate - hosts available

Just a quick reminder that you don't need a partner to play in our Gentle Duplicate sessions on Wednesday evenings. There is always a host available and you can learn a lot by playing with someone more experienced - so come along, play and enjoy!

League Cup final goes to extra time

The final of the 2019 Deva Teams League Cup was a hotly contested affair with the result after 24 boards being:

  • The Travellers 78 IMPs and
  • Bronze 63 IMPs.

However Bronze started with a +15 IMPs handicap so the scores were tied!

There was therefore a three board playoff which The Travellers won by 11 IMPs to 4.

Congratulations to The Travellers, Paul Holt, Laurence Stone, David Smith and Ian Bates and also to Peter Sumption who did not play in the final.

The runners-up, Bronze, were represented by Ian Taylor, Anne Dodd, Jeremy Dodd and Graham Campbell with Russ Whelan, Clare Blake and Kate Beckett who did not play in the final.

Calendar
Tue 23rd July 2019
Tuesday Pairs
7 pm
Director: Mo Borley
Wed 24th July 2019
Wednesday Afternoon Pairs
1.15 pm
Director: Ashley Rogers
Wed 24th July 2019
Gentle Duplicate
7 pm
Director: Mo Borley
Host: Phil Nuttall
Thu 25th July 2019
Supervised play
1.15 pm
Teacher: Mo Borley
Volunteer helper(s): Sally Banks and Susan Haywood
Thu 25th July 2019
EBU Summer Sim Pairs
7 pm
Director: Clare Blake
Fri 26th July 2019
Rubber Bridge
12.45 - 5 pm
Director: Rosemary Griffiths
Sat 27th July 2019
Saturday Pairs
7 pm
Director: John Dawe
Results
Monday Pairs
Director: David Smith
Host: Joan Webb
Saturday Pairs
Director: John Dawe
Thursday Pairs
Director: Clare Blake
Host: Bob Sneddon
Wednesday Afternoon Pairs
Director: Roy Clifford
Host: Scilla Green
Gentle Duplicate
Director: Jean Stelfox
Host: Philip Waring
Tuesday Pairs
Director: Nick Mayfield
Host: John Dawe
Chester City Cup
Director: Hannah Gleave
Host: NO HOST