SpadeHeart  DiamondClub
Release 2.19o
Simple systems and individual tournaments

There is no set system for Simple Systems sessions on BBO but please click here for the club's guidance.

You can use the club's standard system for individual events on BBO which can be downloaded as a word document (click here) or viewed as a web page (click here).

Contact Information

Telephone: 01244 335514

This number is currently disconnected but see Webmaster below.

 

Principal TD (David Smith)

td@devabridgeclub.co.uk

 

Lessons (Mo Borley)

lessons@devabridgeclub.co.uk

 

Hosting (Annie Mead)

hosting@devabridgeclub.co.uk

 

Deva Teams League

teamsleague@devabridgeclub.co.uk

 

For administrative matters contact:

president@devabridgeclub.co.uk

secretary@devabridgeclub.co.uk

treasurer@devabridgeclub.co.uk

membership@devabridgeclub.co.uk

housemanager@devabridgeclub.co.uk

or

webmaster@devabridgeclub.co.uk

07927 886704

Deva Bridge Club Ltd

Deva Bridge Club Ltd is a company limited by guarantee number 8645380 registered in England & Wales, registered office:

Deva Bridge Club
WI Hall
Village Road
Christleton
Chester
CH3 7AS.

The club is affilated to the English Bridge Union and to Merseyside & Cheshire Bridge Association.

New to the Deva?

For details of our programme of lessons, pairs sessions, teams league, supervised social play, gentle duplicate and rubber bridge click on information in the menu above this message.

NGS ladder update

With 4 sessions to go Terry is running away with the all-sessions ladder but Chris Pope is leading the Monday ladder, Ron/Janice the Tuesday ladder and Stephanie Howard/Margaret Howe on Fridays.

See under NGS Ladders on the menu for details.

Chester Congress 2021

We will be holding the Chester Congress on BBO on the weekend of January 30th/31st. Apart from being online, it is to have similar format to past Congresses with Saturday being a two session pairs event, and Sunday being Swiss Teams. It is suitable for all members, an opportunity to win blue points, and entries are now open on the appropriate page under Competitions in the menu (or click here). As we aren't limited to the number of tables we can fit into the club, we are hoping for a larger entry than normal, both from within our club and outside. Please go ahead and enter.

EBU Simultaneous Pairs Results and Commentary

Results are now in the results calendar for the Sim Pairs event on Tuesday 12 January. Commentary on the hands can be seen by clicking on this link (commentary on ebu website) and the current national results (which aren't final yet) can be seen here. The highest Deva players, who have our congratulations, are in the table below:

Position
out of 654
Players Score
12 Simon Anderson and Alan Sharples 64.17
30 Steve Wall and Christopher Randles 62.28
62 Pauline Smyth and Jill Owen 60.07
69 Jane Campion and Stewart Hart 59.66
Deva teams in the NICKO

Three Deva teams enterred this year's National Inter-Club KnockOut (NICKO) tournment and the first round is in progress:

  • Paddy Murphy, Matt Foster, Liz Commins and David Stevenson beat Altrincham A 86-36 and will now play Reading B in the 2nd round
  • John Hampson, Laurence Stone, Chris Pope and Andrew Prothero beat Abbey-Smith C 136-22 and will now play Leverstock Green A
  • Daniel Miller, Colin Humphrey, Bob Pitts and Barry Jones are playing their first round match on Monday 11th January

Congratulations to the two winning teams and good luck to the team playing on Monday. 

Deva Pivot Teams

Congratulations to Laurence Stone and team (Laurence, Paul Roberts, John Hampson and Joan Marray) for winning the final against Brian Crawford's team (Brian, Peter Nickson, Haydn Roberts and Frank Salt).

Brian's team won the first staza by 12 IMPs but Team Stone fought back to wim the second stanza by 3 IMPs. With a 9 IMP lead Team Crawford were the favourites going into the final stanza but Team Stone won that stanza by 15 IMPs to take the trophy by an overall margin of 6 IMPs.

Well done to all in what was a close match played in good spirits!

Looking for a partner?

Sheena Parker has kindly offered to be a contact for members looking for a partner to play in any of our BBO sessions. If you are without your usual partner, please contact her on 07968 504193. She will try to match people up on a first come first served basis.

Christmas closures

The virtual bridge club will be closed on Christmas Eve and Christmas Day and open as usual on New Year's Eve (Thursday Simple Systems) and New Years's Day (Friday Afternoon Pairs). The calendar on the website has been updated to reflect this.

Pivot Teams Final and Play Off

Final 

Brian Crawford Vs Laurence Stone has been postponed

Third Place Play-off

Sheila Shea beat Julia Fletcher

John Cliffe Award 2019/20

The winner of John Cliffe Award was announced at Friday's AGM and the winner was Dave Stretch - congratulations Dave!

The award recognises success in club sessions over the year amongst members who are rated District Master or below. Further information on the award and on past recipients can he seen here.

Pivot Teams Semi Finals RESULTS

Brian Crawford (1) v Julia Fletcher (4)

Brian and Co (Frank Salt, Haydn Roberts, Peter Nickson) staged a great comeback to thwart Julia's team (Roy Clifford, Jean Hand and Dave Armstrong)

12-17; 3-17; 44-0 Result 59 to 34

Laurence Stone (2) v Sheila Shea (3)

Laurence and Co (John Hampson, Joan Marray, Paul Roberts) also survived a close fought game against Sheila's team (Wyn Williams, Margaret Barnes, Ed Jones)

Sheila raced into an 11-0 lead but Laurence hit back to lead 21-11

He extended the lead with a 9-3 set and then lost the final six 0-10 

21-11; 9-3; 0-10 Result 30 to 24

The Final is due to be played on or around 18th November as is the Consolation

Bob Graham results

Congratulations to Roy Clifford, Mo Borley and Alan Sharples who finished 1st, 2nd and 3rd respectively in the Bob Graham final. See Results Calendar for details.

Calendar
Thu 28th January 2021
Simple systems pairs
10.30 am
TDs: Roy Clifford and David Smith
Thu 28th January 2021
Deva Teams Division 2 (round 6 matches on BBO)
7pm-ish
Fri 29th January 2021
Friday afternoon pairs
1.30 pm
TDs: Philip Waring and Laurence Stone
Sat 30th January 2021
Chester Congress (Day 1 - Pairs)
11am
TDs: Sarah Amos
Sun 31st January 2021
Chester Congress (Day 2 - Teams)
11am
TDs: Sarah Amos
Mon 1st February 2021
Monday evening pairs
7 pm
TDs: David Smith and Philip Waring
Tue 2nd February 2021
Tuesday evening pairs
7 pm
TDs: Daniel Miller and Roy Clifford
Results
Tuesday evening pairs
TDs: David Smith and Philip Waring
Scorer: Simon Anderson
Monday evening BBO (Fearn Cup heat 8)
TDs: Daniel Miller and Phil Nuttall
Scorer: Simon Anderson
Friday afternoon pairs
TDs: Laurence Stone and Daniel Miller
Scorer: Simon Anderson
Simple systems pairs
TDs: Mark Thompson and Nick Mayfield
Scorer: Simon Anderson
Tuesday evening pairs
TDs: Simon Anderson and Laurence Stone
Scorer: Simon Anderson
Monday evening pairs
TDs: Phil Nuttall and Roy Clifford
Scorer: Simon Anderson
Friday afternoon pairs
TDs: Mo Borley and Mark Thompson
Scorer: Simon Anderson