SpadeHeart  DiamondClub
Release 2.19p
0 0 0 0 0 0
Pages viewed in 2021
And the results are in...
And the results are in...

No, it's not the BAFTAs. With last night's results now processed, the NGS ladders for April are now complete.

Congratulations go to:

  • Bob Sneddon for winning the "all sessions" ladder and also, with Terry Jones, winning the Monday ladder
  • Jane Campion and Stewart Hart for winning the Tuesday aldder and
  • John Whiteoak and Alida Droppert for finishing ahead of the pack in the Friday ladder.

To see if you made it onto the final leaderboards, look under NGS Ladders in the menu.

Deva Competition Results
Deva Competition Results

The three "major" championships and several other of our annual competitions are now completed and the top three placings are shown below

Click on the Competition Names to see the results

Championship Pairs

  • 1st Daniel Miller & Colin Humphrey
  • 2nd Julian Merrill & Paul Roberts
  • 3rd John Hampson & Matt Foster

Championship Teams

  • 1st Bob Pitts, Peter Kaufmann, Alan Stephenson, Stuart Matthews
  • 2nd David Smith, Stephen Lloyd, Daniel Miller, Colin Humphrey, Barry Jones
  • 3rd John Hampson, Matt Foster, Chris Pope, Andrew Prothero

Individual Championship (Fearn Cup)

  • 1st Chris Pope
  • 2nd John Hampson
  • 3rd Laurence Stone

Ladies Pairs

  • 1st Jean Hand & Maureen Borley
  • 2nd Sheena Parker & Joan Webb
  • 3rd Pauline Smyth & Jill Owen

Mens Pairs

  • 1st Matt Foster & Barry Jones
  • 2nd Frank Salt & Jeff Angove
  • 3rd Bob Sneddon & Terry Jones

Presidents Day

  • 1st Keith Thompson & Geoff McKeown
  • 2nd Jean Hand & Philip Waring
  • 3rd Mark Davies & Chris Randles
Click The Icon For The Latest Club Result

Local Competitions and Congresses To Enter
Local Competitions and Congresses To Enter

Another Deva

EXTRA competition

Thursday 20th May

Mixed Pairs 19:00 on BBO


The John Armstrong Trophy

Sunday 23rd May on Real Bridge

(5 x 6 board matches)

Click the link below to enter

John Armstrong Swiss Pairs


The Jim Davis Swiss Teams

Thursday 1st July 19:00 on BBO

5 x 5 board matches)

Click the link below to enter

Jim Davis Swiss Teams


Quick Links

Articles to Read

For Discussion of the Hands


Link to Members Only Area

Results
Tuesday evening pairs
Gentle Duplicate
Monday evening pairs
Friday afternoon pairs
Simple systems pairs
Tuesday evening pairs
Gentle Duplicate
Monday evening pairs
Friday afternoon pairs
Calendar
Thu 13th May 2021
Simple systems pairs
10.30 am
TDs: Philip Waring and Daniel Miller
Fri 14th May 2021
Friday afternoon pairs
1.30 pm
TDs: Roy Clifford and David Smith
Mon 17th May 2021
Monday evening pairs
7 pm
TDs: Phil Nuttall and Roy Clifford
Tue 18th May 2021
Tuesday evening pairs
7 pm
TDs: Simon Anderson and Laurence Stone
Tue 18th May 2021
Gentle Duplicate
10 am
TDs: Mo Borley and Simon Anderson
Scorer: Simon Anderson
Thu 20th May 2021
Simple systems pairs
10.30 am
TDs: Mark Thompson and Nick Mayfield
Thu 20th May 2021
Mixed Pairs Championship
7 pm
TDs: TBC