SpadeHeart 
Coolagad Bridge Club
 DiamondClub
Release 2.19n
Recent Updates
Home Page
24th Mar 2020 19:39 GMT
News Archives
10th Oct 2019 10:21 BST
0 0 0 0 0 0
Pages viewed in 2020
STAND BY LIST (if you're unable to attend, please find a substitute)

July 2019

1

Jo O’Farrell

8

Rose O’Farrell

15

Margo O’Shea

22

Pat O’Sullivan

29

Marcella O’Sullivan

August 2019

12

Margaret O’Toole

19

Mary O’Toole

26

Emer Roberts

September 2019
2 Tony Senior
9  
16 Jane Smith
23 Charity Night (committee)
30 Lily Teehan
October 2019
7 Mary Teehan
14 Teams of 4 (pre-entry)
21 Vincent Wallace
28 ?
November 2019
4 Margaret Waller
11 Coolagad Cup (pre-entry)
18 Coolagad Cup (pre-entry)
25 Marie Woods
December 2019
2 Catherine Ward
9 Turkey Competition/Draw for partner
16 Christmas party (committee)
23 No bridge
30 No bridge
January 2020
6 John Yek
13 Mary Bannon
20 Nano Henry (pre-entry)
27 Anne Benson
February 2020
3 Joan Brady
10 President's Prize (pre-entry)
17 President's Prize (pre-entry)
24 Declan Brennan
March 2020
2 Frances Burke
9 Teams of 4 (pre-entry)
16 Miriam Carroll
23 Noel Carthy
30 Betsy Carville
April 2020
6 Geraldine Cassidy
13 Easter Monday - no bridge
20 Bill Cassidy
27 Individual (pre-entry)
May 2020
4 Bank Holiday - no bridge
11 Anne Cavanagh
18 Kevin Clark
25 Nicky Clark
June 2020
1 Bank Holiday - no bridge
8 Mairead Clifford
15 Bernadette Coggins
22 Martin Colbert
29 Liza Crotty
July 2020
6 Phyllis Cuffe
13 Patricia Delehanty
20 Rosemarie Devereux
27 Una Donnelly
August 2020
3 Bank Holiday - no bridge
10 Dolores Dooley
17 Mona Driscoll
24 Mary Driver
31 Beryl Dunne

Welcome to Coolagad Bridge Club
COOLAGAD BRIDGE CLUB

Coolagad Bridge Club plays bridge on Monday nights, starting at 7:30pm, the the Greystones Bridge Cente on Victoria Road, Greystones.

A membership application form is available to download - click here Coolagad Bridge Club Membership Application form

 

Bridge Centre Closed

Following the Government's restictions, the Bridge Centre is closed until further notice

President's Prize 2020
  • 1st Mary Shortt and John Yek
  • 2nd Annette Fawsitt and Peter Markham
  • 3rd Fiona Nolan and Vincent Wallace
  • 4th Chris Needham and Liza Crotty
  • 5th Dorothy Fitzpatrick and Marcella O Suilleabhain
  • Prize display
  • Session 1 Linda McGeehan and Noel Carthy
  • Special Rosemarie Devereux and Margaret McGirr

Congratulations to the winners of the President's Prize 2020

1st Mary Shortt & John Yek 58.27%
2nd Annette Fawsitt & Peter Markham 57.50%
3rd Fiona Nolan & Vincent Wallace 57.38%
4th Chris Needham & Liza Croty 56.96%
5th Dorothy Fitzpatrick & Marcella O Suilleabhain 55.24%
1st Session Linda McGeehan & Noel Carthy  
2nd Session Beryl Dunne & Margot O'Shea  
Special prize Rosemarie Devereux & Margaret McGirr  

 

Fanchea Lang - RIP
It is with great sadness that we report the sudden death of Fanchea Lang on Saturday 15th January 2020.
 
Fanchea was a long-standing member and a former President of Coolagad Bridge Club. She played an active part in the development of Greystones Bridge Centre 
 
Reposing at her home on Tuesday (18th February) from 5.00pm to 8.00pm. Requiem Mass on Wednesday (19th February) at 11.00am in Holy Rosary Church, La Touche Road, Greystones, followed by cremation in Mount Jerome, Harold's Cross, Dublin 6W. 
 
 
 
Upcoming Events

President's Prize - Monday 10th and 17th February

Our President's prize will be run over the two Mondays 10th and 17th February. Make sure that you get your name on the sign-in sheet for the most important competitio of the year

 

 

Nano Henry 2020
  • Nano Henry 2020 1st
  • Nano Henry 2020 2nd
  • Nano Henry 2020 3rd
  • Nano Henry 2020 4th
  • Nano Henry 2020 Best A

Congratulations to the Winners of the Nano Henry Memorial on 20th January 2020

  Team of 4 VP
1st Cyril Goode, Peter Markham, Annette Fawsitt, Kevin Clark 101
2nd Fiona Nolan, Vincent Wallace, Marie Kidney, Freda Morrissey 97
3rd Linda McGeehan, Noel Carthy, Margaret Waller, George Murray 96
4th  Breda Keeshan, Catherine Hooper, Kay Grimes, Barbara Donovan 94
Best A Sheila Sibley, Anne Benson, Lize Crotty, Joe Dempsey 85

 

Teams of 4 Results

Congratulations to the winners of our Teams of 4 competiton on Monday 14th October

  Team Members VPs
1st 12 Linda McGeehan, Noel Carthy, Annette Fawsitt, George Murray 117
2nd 7 Marie Kidney, Brid Kilfeather, Mary Shortt, John Yek 110
3rd 8 Caroline Kennedy, Margaret Hawes, Margaret Waller, Cyril Goode 88
4th 1 Fiona Nolan, Vincent Wallace, Mary Lannigan, Collette Maher 88
5th 6 Mary Bannon, Anne Cavanagh, Eleanor Callanan, Gerry McCarthy 88

 


 

Opening Rota for 2019/20

The following opening & closing rota has been agreed for the 2019-20 season

2019   2020  
July Maura Van Dyke & Kay Grimes January Julia Mullally & Margaret Hawes
August Julia Mullally & Margaret Hawes February Linda McGeehan & Catherine Hooper
September Linda McGeehan & Catherine Hooper March Breda Keeshan & Barbara Donovan
October Breda Keeshan & Barbara Donovan April Joe Dempsey & Emer Roberts
November Joe Dempsey & Emer Roberts May Maura Van Dyke & Kay Grimes
December Maura Van Dyke & Kay Grimes June Julia Mullally & Margaret Hawes

 

Results
Teams of 4
Standby: Pre-entry
Britton Qualifer
Standby: Frances Burke
Club night
Standby: Declan Brennan
Calendar
Mon 13th Apr 2020
Easter Monday - no bridge
Mon 20th Apr 2020
Club night
Standby: Bill Cassidy
Mon 27th Apr 2020
Individual
Standby: Pre-entry