SpadeHeart  DiamondClub
Release 2.19o
Recent Updates
Home Page
29th Jun 2021 15:48 BST
0 0 0 0 0 0
Pages viewed in 2021
Bulletin
Please arrange to arrive by 7:20 for a prompt 7:30 start.
Learn.. the rules
Asking Questions
You may ask questions whenever it is your turn, but there can be consequences. Unless you need to know at once, it may be wiser to wait until the end of the auction. If partner is on lead, even better to wait until after he has led face-down. Asking questions about specific calls may give partner information about your hand, which can constrain his actions. It is also improper to ask questions which may mislead your opponents. The TD might adjust the result in either case.
Specific questions such as, ‘Is that bid weak?’ or, ‘Is that bid forcing?’ often receive simple one-word answers which may be incomplete. Similarly, ‘standard’ or ‘natural’ in questions will often lead to unhelpful responses. In general, ask, ‘What does that call show?’, or ask for an explanation of the entire auction before the opening lead is faced.
Law 64: Penalties for established revokes [Ton]

The penalty for an established revoke has been changed. It is only a two-trick penalty if the player instead of following suit ruffs and wins the trick. In all other cases the penalty is one trick. Naturally, it is always to be assumed that the offending side won at least the number of tricks that are to be transferred under the revoke law.
This change means that Law 64C has to be used more often than before. Not following suit once in a while causes more damage than just one trick, for which compensation needs to be given.



Law 9A3: Preventing irregularity [Ton]

The laws now explicitly allow any player (not just dummy) to try to prevent any other player from committing an infraction or irregularity. But once the irregularity has occurred, dummy has no right to draw attention to it during the play period.

Examples:

1) Clubs are led and partner does not follow suit, you are allowed to ask "No clubs, partner?" If it was a mistake, the correct card can be subsititued (however in the case of a defender, the erroneously played card becomes a penalty card).

2) Declarer tries to lead from his hand when the lead is in dummy, dummy can say "The lead is in dummy, partner".  Declarer can return any erroneously played card to his hand, there are no penalty cards for declarer.

3) Defender tries to lead from the wrong hand, partner can say "My lead partner" to stop this. If not stopped in time however, the lead stands and becomes a lead out of turn and the director should be called.

 

 

 

Alerts

The Orange Book has a long section on Alerting including many specific examples, but if you keep to the following four rules you areunlikely to go far wrong.
1. Other than opening bids, don’t alert any bids above 3NT - except on the first round of bidding. Otherwise:
2. If you think your opponents will understand your partner’s bid to mean something other than your methods dictate, alert it.
3. Unless you must announce it, a pass or bid must be alerted if it is not natural, or it is natural but has a potentially unexpected meaning.
4. Donot alert: a take-out double of a natural suit bid; a penalty double of an artificial suit bid; or a penalty double of any NT bid. Alert any other double.
The rule on alerting doubles is unlike theother rules that focus on whether a bid is natural” or its meaning is “unexpected”. Sometimes you need to alert a double that is obviously penalty, or not alert a take-out double that your opponents think should be penalty. Pairs play doubles in so many different ways that there is rarely agreement on what the “natural” meaning of a double should be. Instead, stick to the rule above: if it is not alerted, double is assumed to be take-out of a natural suit bid and penalties otherwise.

Strong’ Bids
The EBU defines a special meaning for ‘Strong’. A Strong bid has 16+ HCP, or has opening-bid values and at least eight clear-cut tricks, or satisfies the ‘rule of 25’ i.e. the sum of HCP and the lengths of the two longest suits is at least 25. These rules may refer to openings or overcalls being Strong – that is this precise definition of ‘Strong’.
As an example, this rule means that you cannot agree to open a Benjamin 2♣ (showing an Acol Two in any suit) with a hand such as
♠ KQJ1082 or  ♠ 53
♥ A10              ♥ AKQ10842

♦ KQ5              ♦ 2
♣ 43                ♣ A86
as neither of these is Strong under the above definition. If you do so, and the TD decides that this was an agreed part of your system, your result on the hand may be cancelled. If you wish, you can open the first hand 2♠, and the second 2♥, as long as these are announced as “Intermediate to Strong”.
Best Behaviour at Bridge

BEST BEHAVIOUR AT BRIDGE

Bridge is an extremely enjoyable game. Courteous behaviour is an exceptionally importantpart of that enjoyment.

This guide serves as a brief reminder of how to behave at the bridge table.We are sure that allplayers naturally follow this code of conduct but there are times when concentration andpressure can take their toll and it is for these situations that we issue this as a reminder

  • Greet others in a friendly manner prior to start of play on each round.
  • Be a good "host" or "guest" at the table.
  • Make your convention card readily available to your opponents and fill it outcompletely.
  • Make bridge enjoyable for yourself, partners and opponents.
  • Give credit when opponents make a good bid or play.
  • Take care of your own personal grooming.
  • Ensure that your mobile phone is turned off.
  • Enjoy the company as well as the game.

Remember that it is rude to criticise your partner or opponents in public, to be less than politeat the table, to gloat over good results or object to a call for the tournament director or todispute or argue about a director's ruling.

Please call the Director if you think you mayhave been affected by bad behaviour. You willbe helping others as well as yourself.

As in all games that are governed by rules and regulations, bad behaviour will be penalised …

If a player at the table behaves in an unacceptable manner, the director should be calledimmediately. Annoying behaviour, embarrassing remarks, or any other conduct which mightinterfere with the enjoyment of the game is specifically prohibited by Law 74A. Law 91Agives the director the authority to assess disciplinary penalties. This can include immediatedisciplinary board penalties, and if a future violation is incurred at the same event,disqualification from future competition in that event. Any further violations may result in adisciplinary hearing where player(s) future participation in tournaments will be considered.

English Bridge Union, August 2006