Chelmsford Bridge Club
Release 2.19n
DAYTIME BRIDGE

We have two sister clubs where you can enjoy a relaxed and friendly bridge session

Great Baddow Bridge Club Tuesday afternoon and supervised bridge on Wednesday afternoon. 1.15pm for 1.30pm start. There is a host on both days so you do not need a partner

Falcon Bowls Club 10am Monday. Experienced players are welcomed to play with newer bridge players.   

School children in Essex

wishing to learn bridge

Please email

or contact Val Poter 07722 516561

Buddies and Teachers

needed in Essex

Please email

or contact Val Poter 07722 516561

Thank you from

The ECatsBridge Team

Please Select

Chelmsford Charity Café Bridge on

Tuesday 21st January 2020 

raised £1000.00

 Click here for details

Welcome to Chelmsford Bridge Club
DUPLICATE BRIDGE

Welcome

Our Club evenings are held at Falcon Bowls Club, Channels Drive, Chelmsford, CM3 3FB,  on Mondays at 7.20 for 7.30 start.

Improvers, experienced players and visitors are all most welcome.

We  play Duplicate Pairs & Teams(once a month in autumn/winter), with on average 7 - 10 tables & use computer dealt hands with wireless scoring so results are available on the night.

Unfortunately we do not run a hosting system, but if you are not a member and wish to find a partner or have any other queries please contact our Secretary  in the first instance at annesegal21@gmail.com.

Members looking for partners please contact Denis Anderson 07702 202008

Click here for more details. 

The Club is affiliated to the EBU and the Essex Contract Bridge Association

ECBA Competition

Winners Ray Cornell Prize

Congratulations to Paul Spencer & Marc Chawner (part of Team Mid Essex)

Paul & Marc also represented Team Mid Essex in the Garden Cities Competition; the team finished 2nd

Peter Castle Cup

Congratulations to 

Claire Cooney, Julie Payne, Angela Clarke, Ken Booth and David Cooper

Winners of the Peter Castle Cup 

ECBA Competition - Gwen Herga
 

♠ ♥   Congratulations  ♥ ♠ 

Paul Spencer & Marc Chawner

for winning the ECBA Gwen Herga Men's Pairs

Online Bridge

Congratulations to 

Marc Chawner 

for 48th (70.45%) out of 16,147 players

in the Biggest Online Tournament (as advertised by EBU)

♠   ♣ 

ECBA Competition Sunday 8th December

Congratulations to 

Ian Moss & Audrey Hartley

Winners ECBA Mixed Pairs

Children in Need & club Hartley Plate 2019

Congratulations

Dave and Roy for coming 3rd overall out of 2442 pairs in the Children in Need competition

 &

for winning the club Hartley Plate 2019

 

Springfield Trophy 2019

Congratulations  :     Andrew & Ron, for winning the Springfield Trophy

DAVID WING CHELMSFORD CITY CUP 2019

 

  DAVID WING CHELMSFORD CITY CUP - CHARITY SWISS PAIRS EVENT

-  In aid of ALZHEIMERS    & ESSEX CHILDREN'S CHARITY  SNAP .

A Big Thank you to all who attended our Charity Swiss event this year and gave so generously. It proved to be a very enjoyable evening.

We raised a grand total of £300 to be divided equally between the two charities.

Very Well Done to All.

 

Cup Winners this year were Jill and Roger Tattersfield. Many congratulations for retaining the Cup again this year !!

 

 

MEMBER NEWS - Cath

Congratulations to: Cath who along with I & I Turner and Linda Fleet,

won The Open Teams Event at the Scottish Overseas Congress in Spain

Rice-Golding Cup 2019

Congratulations to :    Alison and Audrey for winning the Rice - Golding Cup  just overtaking Steve and George in the final event .

MEMBERS NEWS Paul & Alison

Congratulations to:  Paul & Alison who won The Chelmsford Mixed Pairs Competition

If you have any news that you think would interest other members

please contact the Club Secretary Anne Segal 07919 198709

New programme of events for 2019/20.  Please see

2019-20 Competition Programme - Flyer.doc 

 2019-20 Competition Programme447.doc 

Knockouts.doc

 

for further information.

Please see Essex Bridge for further details of events in Essex

Results
Jones Cup 7
Director: Ted Cockle
Scorer: claire cooney
Jones Cup 6
Director: Julie Payne
Scorer: claire cooney
Red Cross Cup 2 (TEAMS)
Director: David Sparks
Scorer: claire cooney
Calendar
24th Feb 2020
Jones Cup 8
Falcon Bowls Club 19.20
Director: Val Mollison
Scorer: Julie Payne
2nd Mar 2020
Red Cross Cup 3 (TEAMS)
Falcon Bowls Club 19.20
Director: David Sparks
Scorer: Julie Payne
9th Mar 2020
Jones Cup 9
Falcon Bowls Club 19.20
Director: Joan Mc Guffin
Scorer: Claine Cooney