SpadeHeart 
The Central Mass Bridge Association
 DiamondClub
Release 2.19p
Recent Updates
Results
May 15, 2022 10:06 CDT
Home Page
May 14, 2022 11:34 CDT
Unit 113 New Ranking Achievements
May 10, 2022 17:40 CDT
2019
May 10, 2022 17:10 CDT
0 0 0 0 0 0
Pages viewed in 2022
Bulletin

We've created a tab for documenting CMBA history with photos.   If you have a photo(s) of people or events relating to the CMBA or member clubs (active or defunct) that you'd like to see on the web page, please send them to UncMike@yahoo.com and include a note identifying the people, approximate date and if possible event.    Most of the pictures we have only go back to 2018 so any older pictures would be especially appreciated.

President's Message 2022

Since COVID has come upon us, the world of bridge has changed.  This incredible and challenging game was confined to the world of on-line games.  Now we are seeing a resurgence of face-to-face bridge in Central Massachusetts and worldwide. 


We are building on a very well attended unit game in April and hoping that attendance throughout the unit will increase. Clubs in Central Massachusetts can only survive with support from you!  The local clubs and day(s)/time(s) of their games are listed on the CMBA website.  If you can play face-to-face please contact the managers/directors listed on our website to get more information or for help finding a partner. We need you to come and play so that we can continue this game that we love. Visit the website and see what is going on in New England.  We are very lucky to have two regionals and one national tournament nearby in the upcoming months. 


In closing, where can you go for six dollars or less and be entertained for three hours or more?  It is a great way to socialize and learn something new every single time. I hope to see you at the bridge table!

Denise

President CMBA

2019
2018-2019 Award Recipients
2018-2019 Award Recipients

Front Row: Shirley Wagner, Denise Bahosh, Candy Matthew

Second Row: Bruce Emond, George Byers, Harris Jacobs

Last Row: Leslie Malkiewich and Larry Hanerfeld

2018-2019 Award Recipients
2018-2019 Award Recipients

2018 McKinneys and Ace of Club awards

Front Row Left to Right: Tom Greehan, Shani Alpert, Bruce Emond

Back Row Left to Right: Jim Culhane, Art Hartling, Tony Wolf


 

September 2019 ProAm with Italian Buffet
Proam sep 2019
Proam sep 2019 buffet
Move "mouse" over thumbnail to change

Move Mouse over thumbnail to change picture

The ProAm held at the Sterling Senior Center in September of 2019 drew 15 tables.

September 8, 2019 Swiss Team Winners
September 8, 2019 Swiss Team Winners

Back Row Left to Right: Chuck GreenSlit, Harris Jacobs

Front Row Left to Right: Anand Lele, Naresh Mehta

 

September 8, 2019 Swiss Team Winners
September 8, 2019 Swiss Team Winners

Left to right: Paul Babineau, Shirley Wagner, Mary Lou Famulare and Alan Cooperman

August 11, 2019 Unit Winners
August 11, 2019 Unit Winners

Left to right: Jean Berg; Al Berg

August 11, 2019 Unit Winners
August 11, 2019 Unit Winners

Left to Right: Marilyn Chambers; Jeff David

August 11, 2019 Unit Game Winners - 299er Section
August 11, 2019 Unit Game Winners - 299er Section

Left to Right: Second Place - Jerry and Myra Resnick; First Place - Denish Bahosh and Paul Samuels 

April 2019 Unit Winners
April 2019 Unit Winners

Jeanne Martin, Mark Aquino with Director, Vicki Angus.

March 2019 First Master Points
March 2019 First Master Points

Eric Xiao (age 10) with his father Guanghao Xiao

February 2019 Unit Game Winners Section A
February 2019 Unit Game Winners Section A

Left to Right: Jeanne Martin; Bonnie Luks

February 2019 Unit Game Winners Section B
February 2019 Unit Game Winners Section B

Left to Right: Stephen Powers; George Byers

January 2019 Honoring Delia Jean
January 2019 Honoring Delia Jean

CMBA honored Delia Jean, who has run the Gardner Bridge Club for over 25 years

January 2019 Unit Game Section A Winners
January 2019 Unit Game Section A Winners

Left to Right: Chuck Greenslit and Anand Lele; Tony Wolf and Bruce Emond 

January 2019 Unit Game Winners Section B
January 2019 Unit Game Winners Section B

Left to Right: Robert Waite and Dorothy Murphy; Sharon Uusitalo and Sharra Canan