SpadeHeart 
The Bridge Center of Greater Lansing
 DiamondClub
Release 2.19o
0 0 0 0 0 0
Pages viewed in 2021
2021 MEETING SCHEDULE

Board of Directors meetings

Board meetings begin at 4:30pm

 August 10, September 14, 

October 12 and December 14

 

 

 

 

 

 

Last updated : Aug 1, 2021 20:36 EDT
Library

BUILD YOUR BRIDGE LIBRARY

Books for Sale on Table

Please Put $ in Can

Books in White Bookcase Free

or 

Make a Donation

Last updated : Jul 3, 2014 07:40 EDT
Tournament Winners
 
 
  Jackson Sectional
Saturday Morning Pairs:
1st in overall: Paul Christ and Linda Larson
3rd in A 1st in B:  Gene Kales and Brian Schroeder
Saturday Afternoon Pairs:
1st in overall: Paul Christ and Linda Larson
Sunday Swiss
1st Overall:  Kathy Jernigan, Ken Kosloski, Darryl Haynes, Leon Schmelzer
6th in A:  Paul Christ, Linda Larson, Dennis Carmen, Susan Bailey Carmen

  2012 Unit 195 Mini-McKenney

MINI-MCKENNEY: The annual Mini-McKenney masterpoint races are won by the member from each masterpoint category who earns the most total masterpoints during the year. (Places 1-10)

0-5  Master Points

3rd  Mary Barrett

5th  Darold McCalla

 

5-20 Master Points

8th  Donald Downie


 20-50 Master Points

4th  Linda Hill


 50-100 Master Points

4th  Irene Mead

7th  Jim Koerber

9th  Janet Strope


 200-300 Master Points

5th  Brian Schroeder


 300-500 Master Points

3rd  Joseph Stephenson

5th  Charis Linklater

6th  Paul Kwiecien


500-1000 Master Points

5th  K. Van Alstine Jr.

8th  Janet Etienne

10th  Richard Hill

 

1000-2500 Master Points

3rd  Suzanne Baker

5th  George Van Amburg

6th  Helen Van Amburg

7th  Gerald Avery

8th  Patrick Foley

10th  Diane Schafer


 2500-5000 Master Points

4th  Darryl Haynes



  2012 Unit 195 Ace of Clubs

ACE OF CLUBS: The annual Ace of Clubs masterpoint races are won by the player from each masterpoint category through Diamond Life Master who earns the most masterpoints in club games during the year.  (Places 1-10)


0-5  Master Points

3rd  Mary Barrett

5th  Darold McCalla

 

5-20 Master Points

8th  Donald Downie

 

20-50 Master Points

4th  Linda Hill


 50-100 Master Points

4th  Irene Mead

7th  Jim Koerber

9th  Janet Strope

 

200-300 Master Points

5th  Brian Schroeder

 

300-500 Master Points

3rd  Joseph Stephenson

5th  Charis Linklater

6th  Paul Kwiecien


500-1000 Master Points

5th  K. Van Alstine Jr.

8th  Janet Etienne

10th  Richard Hill

 

1000-2500 Master Points

3rd  Suzanne Baker

5rd  George Van Amburg

6rd  Helen Van Amburg

7th  Gerald Avery

8th  Patrick Foley

10th  Diane Schafer

 

2500-5000 Master Points

4th  Darryl Haynes

  2012 District 12 Mini-McKenney

 MINI-MCKENNEY: The annual Mini-McKenney masterpoint races are won by the member from each masterpoint category who earns the most total masterpoints during the year. (Places 1-25)


0-5 Master Points

6th Mary Barrett

11th  Darold McCalla


 20-50 Master Points

6th  Linda Hill

23rd  Samuel Smith


 50-100 Master Points

4th  Irene Mead

7th  Jim Koerber

11th  Janet Strope


 200-300 Master Points

7th  Brian Schroeder


 300-500 Master Points

5th  Joseph Stephenson

9th  Charis Linklater

10th  Paul Kwiecien

18th  Freda Mills

25th  Donald Schenk


 500-1000 Master Points

10th  K. Van Alstine Jr.

17th  Janet Etienne

22nd  Richard Hill


 1000-2500 Master Points

5th  Suzanne Baker

8th  George Van Amburg

9th  Helen Van Amburg

10th  Gerald Avery

11th  Patrick Foley

16th  Diane Schafer

17th  Nancy Hammond

18th  Jagjit Singh


 2500-5000 Master Points

10th  Darryl Haynes
  2012 District 12 Ace of Clubs

MINI-MCKENNEY: The annual Mini-McKenney masterpoint races are won by the member from each masterpoint category who earns the most total masterpoints during the year. (Places 1-25)

 

0-5 Master Points

6th  Mary Barrett

11th  Darold McCalla

 

20-50 Master Points

6th  Linda Hill

23rd  Samuel Smith

 

50-100 Master Points

4th  Irene Mead

7th  Jim Koerber

11th Janet Strope

 

200-300 Master Points

7th  Brian Schroeder

 

300-500 Master Points

5th  Joseph Stephenson

9th  Charis Linklater

10th  Paul Kwiecien

18th  Freda Mills

25th  Donald Schenk

 

500-1000 Master Points

10th  K. Van Alstine Jr.

17th  Janet Etienne

22nd  Richard Hill

 

1000-2500 Master Points

5th  Suzanne Baker

8th  George Van Amburg

9th  Helen Van Amburg

10th Gerald Avery

1qth Patrick Foley

16th Diane Schafer

17th Nancy Hammond

18th Jagjit Singh

 

2500-5000 Master Points

10th Darryl Haynes
  Flint Sectional (Davison)
Saturday morning Pairs
    4th in C:  Don Schenk and Jim Koerber

Saturday afternoon Pairs
     6th in A, 4th in B:  Pat Stephehson and Diane Schafer
     5th in B:  Vicki Nieberg and Leon Schmelzer

Sunday Swiss
      Alice Hill, Dick Hill, Diane Schafer and Jan Etienne

  Farmington Hills Sectional
Sunday Swiss
     8/9 in A, 2nd in B:  Diane Schafer, Jan Etienne, Pat Stephenson, Nancy Hammond
  Livonia Sectional
Thursday Swiss
      1st in C:  Sally Salisbury, Mary Lou Schaffer, Freda Mills, Sue Berry
Thursday evening 299er Pairs
       5th in A:  Bill Archer, Sam Smith
Friday Afternoon 299er Pairs
        2nd in B:  Mary Barrett, Janet Strope
Friday evening 299 299er Pairs  
         2nd in A/1st in B:  Mary Barrett, Janet Strope
Saturday Swiss
          1st in A/B:  James Berglund, Brian Schroeder, Suzanne Baker, Patrick Foley
          5th in B:  Rick Johns, Pat Stephenson, Diane Schafer, Nancy Hammond
          8th in B:  Stu Berry Sue Berry, Sally Spalsbury, Freda Mills


  2012 LBCC Series
2012 LBCC SeriesCongratulations to the winners of the 2012 LBCC Series
    A- Darryl Haynes ... 61.63% / SuzanneBaker ... 60.79%

    B- Joe Stephenson ... 58.72% / DickHill ... 57.49%

    C- Paul Kwiecien ... 58.22% / Sally Angelacos ... 50.08%

    D- LindaHill ... 49.27% / Janet Strope ... 47.03%


We also want to recognize other significant accomplishments for 2012.


The most Master Points earned at the Center were Suzanne Baker 147.18 and Darryl Haynes 133.32.


For players who played at least 25 times, the highest average percentages for the year were Robert Schaffer at 57.07% and Tom Alderman at 56.75%.


For pairs that played together at least 25 times, the highest average percentages for the year were Suzanne Baker/Vicki Nieberg at 56.83% and Pat Foley/Paul Kwiecien at 56.19%.