Release 2.19q
Payments/Cashless

Our bank details are:

Account County Bridge Club; Sort code 40-28-06; Account number 41071378. 

0 0 0 0 0 0
Pages viewed in 2024
Minutes and Newsletters

Minutes of Trustees and Committee meetings and AGM meetings, together with copies of Newsletters can be found in "Members Area".

Duplimating

Duplimating Mar - April 2024

Teaching - Charles G
All Other - Anthea B

Club Contact Info.

Charity No. 1179979

Mobile  07572170932
To contact a committee member, use the 'Committee / contact' menu item above.
To send an email to the club use CBCLeicester@gmail.com
When Club is open Tel 01162871253

Changes

If you want any information shown on this site or see any errors, please contact Ian Walkerdine.  Use the Committee/contact us menu item.

Home
AGM 2024

County Bridge Club Annual General Meeting

You are invited to attend the Annual General Meeting of County Bridge Club on Wednesday 19th June 2024 at 19.00 at St Oswald Road.

The following list of trustees are willing to continue in post. 

OFFICE

NAME

PROPOSED

SECONDED

MOTION TO ACCEPT

Chair/Trustee

Anthea Byrne (AB)

Ian Walkerdine

Izabel Crump

Treasurer/Trustee

Peter Ablett (PB)

Anthea Byrne

Izabel Crump

Trustee

Charles Gurr (CG)

Ian Walkerdine

Anthea Byrne

Trustee

Simon Stokes (SS)

Ian Walkerdine

Peter Ablett

Trustee

Ian Walkerdine (IW)

Anthea Byrne

Peter Ablett

Proposals for Trustee and Club Secretary

Secretary/Trustee

Susan Nour (SN)

Kate Boulter

Anthea Byrne

Trustee

Phillip Oldknow (PO)

Anthea Byrne

Kate Boulter

Trustee

Jackie Dean (JD)

Kate Boulter

Charles Gurr

Please send any new proposals or nominations (proposed and seconded) to Susan Nour by 29 May 2024.

Following the AGM there will be speedball bridge for those members wishing to stay and take part.

If you wish to attend the AGM would you please let one of the Committee know or complete the form below.

Last updated : 15th May 2024 14:50 BST
Bowyer Lectures
Bowyer Lectures

On Wednesday 22nd May. Paul will run the second of 4 lectures.  The subject is Competitive Bidding. These sessions are open to non-members.  Cost will be £8.50/session.  You will not need to attend every session.  So we have some idea of how many sets of boards we need to prepare, please let us know if you are coming using the form below (Don't forget to press 'Send').

 

Last updated : 16th May 2024 11:37 BST
St. Oswald Programme

What's on

13:15
Mon
20th May 2024
Our weekly online Mon duplicate
19:00
Mon
20th May 2024
Mon duplicate CBC and Westcotes
19:00
Tues
21st May 2024
Blaby Bridge Club
Duplicate
19:00
Wed
22nd May 2024
session 2
Competitive Bidding
with Paul Bowyer
11:00
Thur
23rd May 2024
Social Bridge
with Lunch
13:00
Fri
24th May 2024
Our weekly f2f
Fri duplicate
13:15
Mon
27th May 2024
Our weekly online Mon duplicate
19:00
Mon
27th May 2024
Mon duplicate CBC and Westcotes 
19:00
Tues
28th May 2024
Blaby Bridge Club
Duplicate
19:00
Wed
29th May 2024
session 3
Competitive Bidding
with Paul Bowyer
11:00
Thur
30th May 2024
Social Bridge
with Lunch
13:00
Fri
31st May 2024
Our weekly f2f
Fri duplicate
Last updated : 19th May 2024 08:54 BST
CBC Bridge Holiday 2025
CBC Bridge Holiday 2025

We are arranging a bridge holiday for March 2025.

 

See the left hand menu for information.

Last updated : 15th Apr 2024 16:08 BST
Master point promotions in March & April 2024

March

James Cooil -- 5 Star Premier Master & Carol Stephens 2 Star Master.

April

3 Star Premier Tournament Master: Doreen Arnold 
2 Star Master: Tom Wright 
3 Star Premier Master: Pauline Dignan
Master: Rita Duckham, Jackie Dean & Paul ward
Premier Master: Judith Simpson
Area Master: Raymond Bray  


Last updated : 9th May 2024 13:26 BST
Competition winners 2023 to 2024

Cayless Individual 1st Pauline Dignan,  2nd Gill Ivell

Woodier - Club Champions.  Lucy & Dick Pathan.  2nd Graham Kendal & Debbie Pullen

Winter League  Anne Wright & Ian Walkerdine.  NGS9 and under -- Kate Boulter & Anthea Byrne

LCBA Successes 

Green Point 24th June.  Alan Lord (playing with John Thompson) came 3rd.  32 Entries
Hyman Crammer 14th December 2nd Andy Mackreill and Peter Nutall
Charity Swiss Teams 14th April.  1st place members: Peter Neville, Anne Wright & Linda Stone playing with non-member Tim Glover

Last updated : 15th Apr 2024 12:55 BST
Results
Fri PM
Director: Anthea
Social Bridge with Lunch
Director: Paul
Monday PM - On Line
Director: Frank T
CBC and Westcotes duplicate
Director: Peter
Fri PM
Director: Charles
Social Bridge with Lunch
Director: Paul B
Monday PM - On Line
Director: Jackie D

Every Thursday

Social Bridge with Lunch

We are proud to announce that the Club has received the top Food Hygiene Rating of 5 (the highest possible) following a recent Leicester City Council inspection. We have four qualified food hygienists, Kate Boulter, Anthea Byrne, Iza Crump and Bhavna Patel.

BBO Registration Tip

To register to play on CBC BBO you need to register.  Use the menu item 'BBO registration' to access the form.  When you have registered you will not be able to login until you have gone to your emails, opened an email from BBO registrations and clicked the link to confirm your email address. Then you will be up and running. Until you click the link if you try and sign in it will be as though the username is not recognised.