CBAI Western Region
Release 2.19p
News Flash

Summer Bridge

Will run over the summer, hosted by Galway Bridge Centre. Sun- Thurs 7:45pm

 

 


Do you want to play bridge Online (Bridge Base Online)BBO ?

Click here to see how you can get going.


Information from CBAI 

2021 Guidelines Rules for Online Bridge.pdf

0 0 0 0 0 0
Pages viewed in 2021
Recent News 2018/19
New Appointment to the CBAI: September 2018

Congratulations to Rhona Bolger who was recently appointed to the role of national secretary of the CBAI. The AGM took place in Athlone on July 7th 2018. We also wish Peter O'Meara(Athlone) the best of luck in his role as president of the CBAI for 2018/19.  

European Mixed Pair Qualifiers: Sept 2018

Congratulations to Gay Keveaney and his partner Teresa Rigney in qualifying to represent Ireland in the European Mixed Pairs which will take place in Lisbon next February 2019. The qualifiers took place over three days in Galway Bridge Centre 14th-16th September 2018 and three pairs qualified.  Hard luck to Enda Glynn and Joan Kenny just pipped ( down to one trick) finishing in fourth place.    See results here

North Kerry Bridge Congress 8th-9th September 2018

Congratulations to Deirdre McCoy & Marion Coy on coming 2nd (down to the wire, joint first overall but beaten on the individual session) in the Intermediate Pairs competition in the North Kerry Bridge Congress 8th-9th September 2018. See results here.

European Mixed Pairs, Lisbon 22-28th Feb 2019
European Mixed Pairs, Lisbon 22-28th Feb 2019

Gay Keaveney representing Ireland with his partner Teresa Rigney (Dublin)in the European mixed pairs which took place in Lisbon all last week, 22-28th Feb.

See full results and details here

Western Region, President Peggy Cheevers prize, Sun 3rd March 2019.

Western Region, Stack Trophy: Peggy Cheevers of Caltra Bridge Club President's Prize, Sun 3rd March 2019.


Find out more here 2019 Regional Presidents Prize- Stack Trophy.pdf

Results:Novice & Intermediate Congress 15-17th Feb 2019
Results:Novice & Intermediate Congress 15-17th Feb 2019

Congratulations to Joan McCarthy pictured left and Noreen Hegarty right on winning the Novice Pairs section in the Friday night Gala Open Pairs competition.
Presented by Peter O' Meara, President of the CBAI, 2019.

 

Congratulations to Margaret Forde and Patsy Donoghue on coming 3rd in the Mixed Pairs.

See results and hand records here

The "Pat" that got the Cream

Pat did not feature at the bridge but he got Lucky angel

 

 

Novice and Intermediate Congress, 15th-17th Feb 2019

 

The 20th Novice and Intermediate Congress
15th-17th Feb, Hodson Bay Hotel Athlone
CBAI Novice Inter Congress 2019.pdf

 

Team of 4 Qualifiers, Sun 3rd Feb 2019

Team Of Four Qualifiers, (Two Session Event)  Sun 3rd  February At 2pm, Galway Bridge Centre

                   
       
        For The 2019 National Team Finals Which Will Take Place In The Hodson Bay Hotel,  Athlone, 26th/27th April 2019

 

One Team To Qualify From The:

· Masters

· Intermediate A

· Intermediate B

 

 

 

Please let me have your entries  by friday 1st Feb.

 

Margaret Forde

Western Regional Secretary

Margaret.Forde1@Gmail.Com

087 224 2008

 

Burke and O' Connor Team Qualifiers: Jan 2019

The Qualifiers that will represent Galway in the Burke (Masters ) and the O Connor (Intermediate ) inter-county team of four competition which will take place in Cavan 9th/10th March 2019 are:

Burke Trophy/Masters:
Deirdre Quin, Liam Faherty, May O Sullivan & Lynn Duffy
 

O Connor Trophy/Intermediate:
Pat Ward, William Kinsella, Carmel Musitano & Mary Kealy.

Norma O' Connell, Geraldine Carroll, Margaret O Donovan & Kathleen Ivers

 

Ennis Congress Results: 25th-27th January 2019

Congratulations to:
Enda Glynn and Joan Kenny on winning the Mixed Pairs and Bob & Mary Hackett in finishing in 3rd place in the Mixed Pairs Friday night. 25th January. 

David Walsh and Enda Glynn on coming second in the Congress Pairs on Saturday 26th January.

David Walsh & Louise Mitchell/ Ranald Milne & Diarmuid Reddan in coming first in the Congress Teams and Enda Glynn & Joan Kenny/Maureen & Bob Pattison in finishing in 2nd place in the Congress Teams on Sunday 27th January

Ennis Congress Results

Cork Congress,Master Teams, 20th Jan 2019

Congratulations to Enda Glynn on finishing in second place in the Master Teams ( Dermot O' Brien & Ann Keating, Michelle Moloney & Enda Glynn ) event at the Cork Congress

CBAI National Mens Pairs Revington Cup, Jan 12th 2019
CBAI National Mens Pairs Revington Cup, Jan 12th 2019

CBAI National Mens Pairs Champions Revington Cup
A big congratulations to David Walsh (Tribes BC) on winning the Revington Cup with his partner Thomas Hanlon on Sat 12th Jan 2019, in Clane
See results here:

Tuam Bridge Club Charity Bridge Evening, Dec 9th 2018

Club Charity Bridge Evening

Tuam Bridge Club Charity Bridge Evening (In aid of St. Vincent de Paul) Venue: Árd Rí Hotel-Milltown Rd.Date: Sunday December 9 at 4p.m. You are cordially invited to attend Loads of prizes and big  raffle!

Billy Hannon 087 9533030

Mountbellew raise €800 for CROI: Nov 2018
Mountbellew raise €800 for CROI: Nov 2018

Mountbellew Bridge Club raised €800 for CROÍ on their charity bridge drive.

Pictured left to right: Gabriel Lohan, Treasurer of Mountbellew Bridge Club, Maureen Meehan, President of Mountbellew Bridge Club, Luigi Ryan (CROÍ) and Peggy Cheevers President of the Western region bridge clubs.

CBAI Senior Carmrose Trials 24th/25th November 2018

Congratulations to Gay Keaveney and Enda Glynn along with their partners Mícheál Ó Briain/Padraig Ó Briain on winning the CBAI Senior Carmrose Trials which took place in Limerick 24th/25th November. They will represent Ireland in the Senior Camrose next May.

IBU Inter-Provincial Championships 2018 (Cavan, 17th & 18th Nov 2018)
IBU Inter-Provincial Championships 2018 (Cavan, 17th & 18th Nov 2018)

A big congratulations to Connaught on winning the IBU Open Senior Interprovincials held in the Cavan Crystal Hotel 17-18th November; see results here on FOB.ie

Pictured left to right: Joan Kenny, Eddie Fitzgerald, David Walsh, Paul Scannell, Henry Curran, Michael MacDonagh, Hilary McDonagh, Louise Mitchell and Seamus MacMathúna;  Enda Glynn. Sean Glynn and Ciaran Coyne(missing in picture)

Teams:

 

Western Pride Cup Winners Nov 11th 2018
Western Pride Cup Winners Nov 11th 2018

Congratulations to joint winners Margaret McCarthy/ Declan Harte (RTC Bridge Club Galway ) and Rita Lundon & Bernie Byrne ( Ballinrobe Bridge Club).
Pictured in centre Mary Keane President of Ballinrobe Bridge Club.
See full results here

 

Western Pride Cup: Nov 11th 2018

Western Pride Cup, Ballinrobe
Cranmore Centre
Neale Rd Ballinrobe
11th November, Sunday, 5pm
Complimentary refreshments including wine served !!
Contact: Angela Murphy 087 2045488

New Membership Forms: Data Protection

 

Download a copy of the new membership for with GDPR (General Data Protection agreement Regulation). New Membership Form with GDPR.xlsx

Tournament Director Session: 20th October 2018

We are running a Tournament Director session on Saturday 20th October 2018 starting at 2pm-4pm, in Galway Bridge Centre.
Please advise if you will be attending:
margaret.forde1@gmail.com

Lady Milne International Championships October 1st 2018

Congratulations to Joan Kenny of the Grattan Bridge Club, Galway, in qualifying to represent Ireland in the Lady Milne International Championships next April.   

Duais an Uachtarain Hodson Bay, Athlone. 22nd Sept 2018

22nd /23rd September - Duais an Uachtarain Hodson Bay, Athlone.

Click here to enter, just use your CBAI number and your surname.

The Regional Pairs Qualifier, Dec 2nd 2018, 2pm

The Regional Pairs Qualifier will take place on Sunday2nd  December at 2pm in Galway Bridge Centre, St Mary’s Road, Galway.  This is a two session event and two pairs from each of the following grades

 

·         Intermediate B or Novice,

·         Intermediate A

·         Masters

 

will qualify for the National Finals in the Hodson Bay Hotel, Athlone in March 23rd /24th  in the  Hodson Bay Hotel, Athlone Tel: (090) 644 2005. Entry fee €40 per person   
 

Civil Service Cup (Inter B  & Novice)
Laird Cup (Inter A),
Davidson Cup (Master),

 

Please let me have your entries by Friday 30th  November to  margaret.forde1@gmail.com

 

087 224 2008 

 

Kind regards

Margaret Forde

 

Interprovincial Team Qualifiers:7th October 2018

Interprovincial Team Qualifiers: Sunday 7th October 2018 @ 2pm.

Galway Bridge Centre

  • Open Team (One team to qualify)
  • Area Master Team  (Two teams to qualify)
  • Intermediate Team (One team to qualify)

 The finals will be held in the Cavan Crystal Hotel on the 17th/18th November. 

Entries by Friday 5th October.

  

Margaret Forde

margaret.forde1@gmail.com

Western Region Secretary

087 224 2008

National Pairs Finals: 23/24th March 2019

Wishing our entrants the best of luck in the National Pairs Final which will take place 23rd & 24th March 2019 in the Hodson Bay Hotel, Athlone.

Winners and Qualifiers as follows:

Masters:

1st Marion Donlon & Cait Flavin  

2nd Marlene O' Connor & Michael O' Connor

Intermediate A

1st Margaret Forde & Orla O' Carroll

2nd Rhona Bolger & Dave Barry

3rd Geraldine Carroll & Bernie Forde 

Intermediate B:

1st Carmel Walsh & James Ward

2nd Susan Cranley & Sharon Phelan 

 

President Peggy Cheevers, 3rd March 2019

 

Michael Barrett, the President of Caltra Bridge Club, Peggy Cheevers the President of the Western Region and Margaret Forde, the Secretary of the Western Region

Prize Winners: Michael Barrett and Geraldine Coyne winners of the Novice Trophy

Billy Cunniffe and Michael Waldron winers of the Master Trophy


 

President Peggy Cheevers, 3rd March 2019
IBU Seniors Congress, Cavan,19-21st March 2019

Congratulations to the prize winners in the IBU Seniors Congress which took place in the Cavan Crystal Hotel:

IBU Senior Pairs

May O' Sullivan and Colette Mulhern on finishing in 3rd place in the Senior Pairs

Team of Four

Enda Glynn and his team on finishing in first place in the Team of 4 event.

National Pairs Finals, Athlone, 23/24th March 2019
National Pairs Finals, Athlone, 23/24th March 2019

The National Pairs finals took place over three sessions in the Hudson Bay Hotel in Athlone, 23rd/24th March 2019. 

Three events were held:

The Civil Service Cup: Intermediate B 
Carmel Walsh & James Ward finsihed 5th in the overall rank and won first place in the B2 section.
Susan Cranley & Sharon Phelan won a session prize

The Laird Cup: Intermediate A 
Margaret Forde and Orla O' Carroll finished in 7th place in the overall rank and won first place in the A2 section.

The Davison Cup: Masters
No joy here


 

Tuam Fund Raiser, 31st March 2019

The Deck of Cards Shauna Harte 2019.pdf

Clonmel Congress, 31st March 2019

Congratulations to Sean Glynn, Enda Glynn, Joan Kenny and Paul Barrett on winning the Team of 4 event in Clonmel, 31st March 2019.

 

Novice Pairs and Open Mixed Pairs: April 7th 2019

Congratulations to all the prize winners in the Annual Regional Novice Pairs and Mixed Pairs Competition held in Galway Bridge Centre Sunday 7th April 2019.
The President of the Western Region, Peggy Cheevers (Caltra Bridge Club) presented to the prize winners.

 

Lady Milne Trophy (Home Internationals), 12th-14th April 2019
Lady Milne Trophy (Home Internationals), 12th-14th April 2019

Well done to Joan Kenny of the Grattan Bridge Club, Galway who represented Ireland in the Home Internationals last weekend which took place this year in Ireland, City North Hotel. Ireland finished 3rd out of the 6 teams.As per Fearghal O Boyle, "The event started in 1934 and is now played over one weekend for Womens teams from England, Scotland, Wales, Northern Ireland and the Republic of Ireland. Since 2009 the host fields a sixth team called by the name of the Federation (CBAI).  This team can also win the trophy for the country and did so for England in 2010.  Teams play a head-to-head match of 32 boards against each of the other five, each being victory-pointed.  In 2011 for the first time in 62 years the series ended in a tie, the trophy being shared between Scotland and England. The regulations for a tie were subsequently changed making one a lot less likely. England has won outright on 48 occasions (one being its second team in 2010).  Scotland has won outright 14 times: in 1950, 1956, 1980, 1984, 1986, 1992, 1994, 2004, 2007, 2009, 2012, 2014, 2016 & 2018; Wales won in 1967, 1968, 1988 and 2015 Northern Ireland won in 1981 and 1985; the Republic of Ireland, joining the series in 1998, has yet to win". 

 

See the 2019 Final Result and the Butler Rankings ( pairs rankings)

Senior Camrose, 6th /7th April 2019
Senior Camrose, 6th /7th April 2019

Senior Camrose -Teltscher Trophy:
Gay Keaveney & Enda Glynn put up a good fight,representing Ireland in the Senior Camrose event which took place in Scotland at the weekend.
Finishing 3rd out of the 6 teams.
See results here

Easter Congress 19-22nd April 2019
  • 2019 04 25 easter congress
  • 2019 04 25 easter congress
  • 2019 04 25 easter congress 10
  • 2019 04 25 easter congress 12
  • 2019 04 25 easter congress 13
  • 2019 04 25 easter congress 14
  • 2019 04 25 easter congress 15
  • 2019 04 25 easter congress 16
  • 2019 04 25 easter congress 17
  • 2019 04 25 easter congress 18
  • 2019 04 25 easter congress 19
  • 2019 04 25 easter congress
  • 2019 04 25 easter congress 20
  • 2019 04 25 easter congress 22
  • 2019 04 25 easter congress 23
  • 2019 04 25 easter congress 24
  • 2019 04 25 easter congress 25
  • 2019 04 25 easter congress 26
  • 2019 04 25 easter congress 27
  • 2019 04 25 easter congress 3
  • 2019 04 25 easter congress 4
  • 2019 04 25 easter congress 5
  • 2019 04 25 easter congress 6
  • 2019 04 25 easter congress 7
  • 2019 04 25 easter congress 9
Easter Congress April 19-22 2019

Easter Congress April 19-22 2019- Results

Intermediate Pairs: Paddy Walsh Trophy:
1st Place: Declan Harte & Margaret McCarthy
2nd Place: Patricia Eames & Charlie Mullen

Novice Pairs:
1st Place: Donal Reddan & Andrew Murphy
2nd Place:Patrick Cox & Noreen Cavanagh
3rd Place: Maresa Wren & Geraldine Glynn

Restricted Teams:
2nd Place: Bob Hackett & Mary Hackett , Patsy Donoghue & Rhona Bolger
3rd Place: Margaret McCarthy & Declan Harte; Siobhan O'Sullivan & Frank Reynolds

Congress Teams
3rd Place: David Walsh & Ciaran Coyne ; Gay Keaveney & Enda Glynn

Mixed Pairs
Joint 3rd Place: Maura O'Farrell & Seamus MacMathuna
Joint 3rd Place: Mary Corban & Kieran Corban

 

Presentation to Una Walsh, Easter Congress 19-22nd April 2019
Presentation to Una Walsh, Easter Congress 19-22nd April 2019

A presentation was made by the president of the CBAI Peter O' Meara to Una Walsh for all the terrific work she has done for the CBAI over the years.

Team of 4 Qualifiers, Sun 3rd Feb 2019 Results

Congratulations to those who qualified in the Team of 4 qualifiers for the Nationals which will take place in The Hodson Bay Hotel,  Athlone, 26th/27th April 2019.

Intermediate B:
Fiona Place/Brendan King & Sharon Phelan/Susan Cranley
Carmel Walsh/James Ward & Marian Murray/Carol Nash

Intermediate A:
Patricia Eames/ Kaye Duddy & Patsy O' Donoghue Fr Michael Finneran
Dolores Kilgariff/Mary Canavan & Adrian Ryder/John Donlon

Masters:*
Gay Keaveney/Enda Glynn & Paul Scannell/David Walsh

*For the Masters, only one team qualify and only one entered.


Copy of Hands for Regional Team Qualifiers Session 1.pdf

Copy of Hands for Regional Team Qualifiers Session 2.pdf

Intermediate B Team Athlone,27/28th Athlone
Intermediate B Team Athlone,27/28th Athlone
Camrose Home Internationals,4th-6th March 2019

By  On  · 

Our team failed to improve their standing in the second weekend of Camrose Home Internationals over the weekend of 2/3 March, unfortunately.

The team for the second weekend was  John Carroll & Tom Hanlon, Donal MacAonghusa & Mark Moran, and Enda Glynn & David Walsh (the latter pair replacing Ronan McMaugh & Marcin Rudzinski from the first weekend), under NPC Grainne Barton.

The event was won by the team representing the EBU, with England second. Full results are here.

See pictures here of the camrose

4 Fun Teams 25th May 2019

 

Best of Luck to our teams entered into the event

Western  Team 1
  Noreen Hegarty
  Anne Treacy
  Rhona Bolger
   Billy Cunniffe
Western  Team 2
  Carmel Walsh
  James Ward
  Margaret Forde
  Deirdre McCoy
Caltra Charity Drive: 26th April 2019
Caltra Charity Drive: 26th April 2019

Caltra Bridge Club raised a grand total of  €2,650 on the charity night held Friday eve, 26th April 2019. They have donated this to the Galway Hospice. Since the Club was founded in 1992 it has donated over €50,000 to various charities.

Pictured left to right: Padraic Walsh, (Galway Hospice), Chrissie Hogan (Caltra BC Treasurer), Mary Keane, (Caltra BC Secretary) and Micahel Barrett (Caltra BC President).

 

Bridge 4Fun, 25th May 2019, Lucan
Bridge 4Fun, 25th May 2019, Lucan

Congratulations to : James Ward, Margaret Forde, Deidre McCoy and Carmel Walsh on finishing in 5th Place in the Team 4 Fun day in Westmanstown , Lucan

 

Two Galway teams having a bit of fun at the Team 4Fun day in Westmanstown Garda Club
Pictured bottom left to right:

Noreen Hegarty, Anne Treacy, Margaret Forde, James Ward, Deirdre McCoy, Carmel Walsh, Rhona Bolger and Billy Cunniffe.

See Results on FOB here.

Egan Trophy, Belfast 25th-26th May, 2019

The Egan Trophy took place in Belfast this year. The Egan Trophy is a competition for the top winners of  Team Competitions throughout the year.

Gay Keaveney and Enda Glynn competing in this event with Peter Goodman and Terry Walsh.

They put up a good battle and finished in 4th place, see results here.

National Teams Winners 27th/28th April 2019
National Teams Winners 27th/28th April 2019

Congratulations to Enda Glynn, Paul Scannell, Gay Keaveney and David Walsh on winning the Kelburne Cup , National Team of Four event.

Clifden Bridge Club donate €400 to the RNLI , June 11th 2019
Clifden Bridge Club donate €400 to the RNLI , June 11th 2019

On Tuesday June 11th, Mr.  Francy Mannion and Mrs. Colette McGrath of Clifden Bridge Club presented Ann Marie Bennett of Clifden RNLI with a cheque for €400 raised by the Club at a recent fundraiser at The Clifden Station House Hotel.

The Regent Premier Women’s Pairs – 24th and 25th August 2019

This year saw the launch of the Premier Women's National Pairs.

See results here.

Well done to Joan Kenny (Galway) on finishing in 2nd place with her partner Jeannie Fitzgerald (Dublin) and also to our Western Region pair Deirdre Quin and Lynn Duffy on a respectable finish in a tough competition.

 

 

Lambert & Cooper Cups, April 13th -14th 2019, Athlone

Lambert Cup (Area Masters and Intermediate A) Pairs Competition, Sat 13th April 2019

Congratulations to Pat Ward and Patsy Donohue on wining the A1 section in the Lambert cup and finishing 13th out of  a 100 pairs in the Lambert Cup.

See full results here  

Copper Cup (Area Masters and Intermediate A) Team of 4 Competition, Sunday 14th April 2019

Congratulations to Marion Coy, Deirdre McCoy, Mary Muldoon and Breege O'Doherty, on finishing in 3rd place out of 56 teams.

See full results here

Regional Pair Qualifiers Results 2nd Dec 2018

Congratulations go to those who won the respective Regional Pairs Championships in the Masters and Inter grade competitions held on 2nd December 2018. And well done to the pairs that qualified for the respective National Final which will take place 24rd & 24th March 2019 in the Hodson Bay Hotel, Athlone.

Winners and Qualifiers as follows:

Masters:

1st Marion Donlon & Cait Flavin  

2nd Marlene O' Connor & Michael O' Connor

Intermediate A

1st Margaret Forde & Orla O' Carroll

2nd Rhona Bolger & Dave Barry

Intermediate B:

1st Carmel Walsh & James Ward

2nd Susan Cranley & Sharon Phelan 

 

Well done to all and best wishes for the National Final.