SpadeHeart 
 DiamondClub
Release 2.19q
Bulletin

 

0 0 0 0 0 0
Pages viewed in 2024
2024/25 Committee

President: Willie O'Gorman (086 8443316)

Vice-President: Frances Daly (087 7791507)

Treasurer: Helen McDevitt (086 3743662)

Secretary: Róisín O'Gorman (085 7360927) 

Owen Cummins

Tom Daly

Teresa Farrell

Gerry Kyne

Mary Lyons

David Melody

Geraldine Murphy

Matchmaker: Noirin Fleming (087 2942713)

Welcome to Castleknock Bridge Club
Welcome To Castleknock Bridge Club

 

Castleknock Bridge Club is a members only club which meets on Thursday Evening in

Our Lady's Parish Centre, Beechpark Lawn, Castleknock

Play starts promptly at 7.20pm

To facilitate the set up of the Bridgemates we ask members to be seated by 7.15pm

Visitors are welcome to play in our club in June, July and August

Last updated : 1st Jun 2024 15:00 BST
Club Information

Looking for a partner?

Text or Phone Noirin Fleming @  087 2942713

Want to contact Castleknock Bridge Club?

Email castleknockbc@gmail.com

Whatsapp Group

The Club has a Whatsapp Group which it uses to send reminders and brief notices to members

Only the Admin of the group can send messages to the Whatsapp Group

If you are not in the Whatsapp Group and would like to join it text Willie O'Gorman at 086 8443316

Competitions

With effect from 7 September, numbers permitting, there will be three sections.

Section C (Green tablecloths) for Novices and B players, Section B (Wine tablecloths) for A2 players

and Section A (Blue tablecloths) for Masters and A1 players.

A player of any grade can play in Section A however Masters and A1 players must play in the Section A.

A pair consisting of an A2 and an A1 player do not have to play in Section A.

 

 

Last updated : 1st Jun 2024 14:58 BST
Mary's Meals

We had a short presentation on Thursday (23 May) seeking support for a raffle in support of Mary's Meals,

which provides free school meals in some of the world's poorest countries.

The raffle has been organised by Our Lady Mother of the Church Pastoral Council.

Tickets are €5 each or 5 for €20. Details of the prizes are shown below.

If anyone would like to participate, they can contact Willie O'Gorman at 0868443316.

 

You can click on the link below to the Charity's website for more information

Link to Charity's website.

Last updated : 27th May 2024 22:49 BST
Golden Jubilee Dinner

Our guests of honour, John Macnamara, Bernie O'Keeffe, Maureen McGauran and David Melody

 at the Golden Jubilee Dinner at Castleknock Tennis Club on Thursday 25 April.

Many thanks to John McNamara for entertaining, and educating us, on the Club's early years.

Click here for a link to John's speech.

We are also very grateful to Deirdre Murphy who took all the photos (click link).

Golden Jubilee Dinner
Last updated : 13th May 2024 13:37 BST
President's Prize

Congratulations to the winner of the 2024 President's Prize, Theresa McGivern.

President's Prize
Last updated : 13th May 2024 13:50 BST
President's Prize Other Prize Winners
  • Betty Marshall
  • Carmel Hickey 3
  • Claire Gray
  • Del Flynn
  • Graham Smithers
  • Helen Rohan
  • Michael Fitzgerald
  • Pat Connolly
  • Peig Horkan
  • Sean McNamee
  • Stasia Connolly
Last updated : 13th May 2024 13:51 BST
Cunningham League Winners

Congratulations to our A2 team on winning the A2 Cunningham League.

Pictured below are Catherine Carroll, Noirin Casey, Patricia Martin and Carmel Grimes

collecting their prize from Katherine McCrory and Owen Cummins.

 

Cunningham League Winners
Last updated : 3rd May 2024 22:37 BST
Competition Winners

We would like to congratulate the winners of our 2023-24 Club Competitions as follows:

Autumn Pairs Competitions held on October 5th and 12th 

A2, B and Novice Competition

First Place: Mary McLoughlin and Claire Shannon

Second Place: Peig Horkan and Betty Marshall

Third Place: Christina Hickey and Jim McCarthy

Masters and A1 Competition

First Place: Maura Harte and Patrick Connolly

Second Place: Ann Clerkin and Arthur McGrail

Third Place: Evelyn Ward and Úna Gillespie

 Team of 4 Mixed Grade Competition held on 26th October:

1st Place:  Gaye Downs, Peter Rooney, Jim McCarthy and Frances Daly

2nd Place: Ger Murphy, Ger Maher, Siobhán Canty and William Horkan

3rd Place: Graham Smithers, Fiona Smithers, Evelyn Ward and Úna Gillespie

Championship Pairs Competition held on January 18th and 25th

First Place: Ann Clerkin and Arthur McGrail

Second Place: Joseph Coyne and Brendan Doyle

Third Place: Maura Harte and Patrick Connolly

Josie Gilligan Trophy held on March 14th

First Place: Colette Keating and Delphine Flynn

Second Place: Marian O'Hanlon and Rose O'Loughlin

Third Place: Helen McDevitt and Teresa Farrell

President's Prize held on April 11th and 18th

First Place: Theresa McGivern

Second Place: Michael Fitzgerald

Third Place: Sean McNamee

Last updated : 4th May 2024 12:38 BST
Bridge News

Irish Bridge Journal

You can view the latest copies of the Irish Bridge Journal by clicking on the link below

Irish Bridge Journal Issue 6

Irish Bridge Journal Issue 5 

 

 

Results
Intermediates
Open
Intermediates
Open
Intermediates
Open
Intermediates
Open
Calendar
20th Jun 2024
Section A - Open
Bridgemates: Mags Kelly
20th Jun 2024
Section B - A2, B and Novices
Bridgemates: Mags Kelly
27th Jun 2024
Section A - Open
Bridgemates: Mags Kelly
27th Jun 2024
Section B - A2, B and Novices
Bridgemates: Mags Kelly
4th Jul 2024
Section A - Open
Bridgemates: Mary Timoney
4th Jul 2024
Section B - A2, B and Novices
Bridgemates: Mary Timoney
11th Jul 2024
Section A - Open
Bridgemates: Mary Timoney
11th Jul 2024
Section B - A2, B and Novices
Bridgemates: Mary Timoney