Announcements

VCC is open for all regularly scheduled events.  Entrance to the playing area is at the far end of the lobby

Education
 
 
 
Easybridge! Workshops
Mon mornings 9-11
Dec 9: Exploring for Slam in NT
Dec 16: Minor Suit Bidding
0 0 0 0 0 0
Pages viewed in 2019
Release 2.19n
 
 
  Upcoming Events

HSV Cribbage Tournament: Saturday, Dec 7 at 8:30 am Contact Julie Hardardt for details

8 Is Enough Swiss Teams (CC): Saturday, Dec 7 at 1:00 pm Sign up at the Special Events Bulletin Board.

2,000 Swiss Teams: Sunday, Dec 8 at 1:00 pm. Sign up as a Team of 4 (or a Pair Needing a Pair) at the Special Events Bulletin Board.

Christmas Luncheon: Tuesday, Dec 10 at 12:00 noon..

Upgraded Club Championship: Tuesday, Dec 10 at 1:00 pm.

Club Championship: Wednesday, Dec 11 at 9:00 am & 1:00 pm.

Sectional Tournament at Clubs (STaC): All Duplicate Bridge games, Dec 16-22.

  The Winners' Circle
Rubber Bridge
Tuesday, December 03
1st: Dave Sayles & Ron Cuba
2nd: Jack Slattery & Calvin Doody

3rd: None

HSV Cribbage Club
Wednesday, Decenber 04
1st: Tony Privatte

2nd: Wayne Kittelson

3rd: Daniel Olson

Military Double Deck Pinochle League
Thursday, November 21
High game 349 by Mary Jenkins & Jim Reimer

2nd High game 339 by Larry & Marie Yeich

High series 1468 by Ron Harrison & Ernie Immoos

2nd High series 1311 by Jerry Schutz & Diane McMillan 

 

 

VCC Euchre Club
Monday, December 02
1st: Roger Duvall
2nd: Jim Pierce

3rd: Jann Grace
Most Loners:  Tony Privatte & Helen Holtzman was 2nd

Better Bridgers
Wednesday, November 20
1st: Jeanette Sherman & Phil Schlachtenhaufen
2nd:  Tie
Harry Zoblotsky & Mark Hamilton
Sally Day & Teri LaBove

 

 

 

 

 

 

 


Rubber Bridge:Tuesday mornings at 9:30 am. Contact Kay Pearson (922-5244)
Better Bridgers: Wednesday evenings at 7:00 pm. Contact Calvin Doody (922-0645).
HSV Cribbage Club: Wednesday evenings at 5:30 pm. Contact Julie Hardardt (915-9136).
VCC Euchre Club: 1st & 3rd Monday evenings at 6:30 pm. Contact Jann Grace (226-5542).
Military Double Deck Pinochle League: 3rd Thursday at 6:00 pm (Sept-May). Contact Mary Jenkins (922-5261) to register or join a team.

 
 
  Top Players

Karen Nadeau
0-20

Noel Stewart
20-300

Nelson Ford
300-1000

Mack Williams
1000-2000

Greg Frank
2000 +

  70% Games

72.92%
Patti Beale
Pat Case
November 25, 2019

75%
Carlow Dubbelde
Joycw Betts
October 25, 2019

71.94%
Linda Prust
Catherine Landers
November 19, 2019