SpadeHeart 
Burnham on Sea Bridge Club
 DiamondClub
Release 2.19r
Recent Updates
Home Page
15th Jun 2024 13:28 BST
Stand By List

Stand By List June 2024-January 2025

June 4th Anne Wood

June 11th Jane Pitcher

June18th Jan Simmons

June 25th Wendy Simpson

July 2nd Liz Claydon

July 9th Geoff Hermes

July 16th Maureen Atkinson

July 23rd Dorothy Bailey

July 30th Brian Ballinger

August 6th  Jo Blackett

August 13th Jean Booth

August 20th Don Burgess

August 27th Liz Claydon

Sept 3rd Sue Colk

Sept 10th Mary Crowe

Sept 17th Heather Dommett

Sept 24th Terry Dommett

Oct 1st Jenny Golding

Oct 8th Geoff Hermes

Oct 15th Gill Holford

Oct 22nd Christine Lessey

Oct 29th Eileen McCarthy

Nov 5th Sue Meads

Nov12th Jane Pitcher

Nov 19th Jan Simmons

Nov 26th Wendy Simpson

Dec 3rd Grace Stead

Dec 10th Jan Tofield

Dec 17th Daphne Turner

December 24th

 No Bridge.

Merry Christmas

December 31st

 No Bridge.

Happy New Year!

♠  2025  ♣ 

January 7th Anne Wood

 

 

Welcome to Burnham on Sea Bridge Club
Information for New Members

LOCATION: Room 3, Community Centre, Berrow Road, Burnham on Sea TA8  2ET

TIME; 6.45PM to assist with the setting up of the room.  Seated by 6.55PM to assist the Director with the movement of the boards 7PM Prompt start

MEMBERSHIP;  £5 annually  £2 weekly table money

FORMAT; Duplicate Bridge.  Travellers are filled in by NORTH and checked for accuracy by EAST.  All players are encouraged to keep individual score cards.  Results are uploaded to the Bridgwebs web site the next day or as soon as practicable.

Members are requested not to discuss the boards just played as all the tables will not have played them.  If you wish to compare your result with previous players ask North to view the traveller.

END OF EVENING:  Generaly between 9.30/9.45pm.  All boards are shuffled and returned to the trays.  New travellers are inserted.  Everyone is requested to assist with this as the more people that help the quicker it is.  Tables and chairs are returned to the side/end of the room.  Bridge equipment is locked in the large cupboard in Room 3.

STAND BY LIST:  All members are placed on the stand by list in alphabetical order (surname).  On your alloted date please turn up ready to play, but understand that if the tables are full you will need to depart.  If you are unable to fulfil your alloted date please swap with someone else and tell the Secretary so that  the website can be updated.

COMMUNICATION The Secretary will ask for your name. telephone/mobile number and email address.  Email will be the primary way of contacting you.  A GDPR form will be required to enable your details to accessible to the membership.

MISCELLANEOUS Car parking is free.  (Currently)  Disabled access. Disabled Toilet.  Kitchen facilliites available but bring your own drinks/snacks.

 

FIRE REGULATIONS

On hearing the fire alarm  exit the building via the fire door in Room 3. 

Please do not wait to collect any belongings

.  Assemble at the entrance to the car park by the ticket machine

.  A head count to ensure all members have exited safely will be performed by either the Secretary or the Director.

  Please do not leave the area until the count has been completed

 

 

Calendar
25th June 2024
Stand by Brian Ballinger
2nd July 2024
Stand by Liz Claydon
9th July 2024
Stand by Geoff Hermes
Results
Stand by Jan Simmons
Scorer: Geoff Hermes
Stand by Jane Pitcher
Scorer: Brian Ballinger
Stand by Anne Wood
Scorer: Brian Ballinger