Budleigh Salterton Bridge Club
Release 2.19q
0 0 0 0 0 0
Pages viewed in 2024
2024/25 Competitions

Kitty Healing Salver  for Tuesday evening players

Rosebowl  for Wednesday afternoon players

Eileen Winand Salver for Thursday afternoon players

Handicap Salver for Tuesday/Wednesday/Thursday players

Qualifying scores depend upon the following:-

5 or more tables playing on Tuesday evening

3 or more tables playing Wednesday or Thursday

Are you looking for a partner 

for any of our bridge sessions?

If so, please email

bridgepartner@budleighcroquet.org

2023/24 TROPHY WINNERS
  • Tuesday - Gail & Paul
  • Wednesday - Barbara
  • Thursday - Barbara
  • Handicap - Sheila
  • Saturday Teas - Janey
  • Maurice Gwatkin salver - Carole & Bobby
Congratulations to 72% + achievers in 2023/4
Congratulations to 72% + achievers  in 2023/4

From left to right

Barbara Mellor, Gail Yianni, Jill Williams, Sheila Newcombe, Paul Yianni

Dave Chivers (not present)

 

 

Home
About the Budleigh Salterton Bridge Club
The Bridge Club plays at the Budleigh Salterton Croquet Club has over 60 members and welcomes new members and guests to its friendly but serious bridge sessions.
The Club has Duplicate sessions as follows: Tuesday evenings at 6.45pm, Wednesday and Thursday afternoons at 1.45pm.  Please arrive at least ten minutes before start time to enable the scorer to set up the movement.
Visitors and prospective members are welcome at all sessions.  
NON MEMBERS ARE VERY WELCOME 
If you would like to contact us please email 
LOOKING FOR A NEW CHALLENGE
LOOKING FOR A NEW CHALLENGE
ANNUAL COMPETITION WINNERS

CONGRATULATIONS TO THE WINNERS 

OF THE 2023/2024 ANNUAL COMPETITIONS

Tuesday Evening - Gail & Paul Yianni

Wednesday Afternoon - Barbara Mellor

Thursday Afternoon - Barbara Mellor

 Handicap salver - Sheila Newcombe

Saturday Teas - Janey Bruce

Maurice Gwatkin Salver - Carole Jones & Bobby Vanstone

Results
Evening duplicate
Director: Stuart Tibbitts
Scorer: Paul
Afternoon duplicate
Director: Janey
Scorer: Barbara
Afternoon duplicate
Director: Dave
Scorer: Helen
Evening duplicate
Director: Martin Luce
Scorer: Sue Beresford
Afternoon duplicate
Director: Janey
Scorer: Gill
Afternoon duplicate
Director: Dave
Scorer: Barbara
Calendar
Wed 22nd May 2024
Afternoon duplicate
1.45 pm
Director: Jill
Scorer: Barbara
Thu 23rd May 2024
Afternoon duplicate
1.45 pm
Director: Sue
Scorer: Gill
Tue 28th May 2024
Evening duplicate
6.45pm
Director: Martin
Scorer: Sheena
Wed 29th May 2024
Afternoon duplicate
1.45 pm
Director: Gail
Scorer: Helen
Thu 30th May 2024
Afternoon duplicate
1.45 pm
Director: Janey
Scorer: Trisha
Tue 4th Jun 2024
Evening duplicate
6.45pm
Director: Stuart
Scorer: Sue
Wed 5th Jun 2024
Afternoon duplicate
1.45 pm
Director: Dave
Scorer: Helen
Thu 6th Jun 2024
Afternoon duplicate
1.45 pm
Director: Andrew
Scorer: Gill
Tue 11th Jun 2024
Evening duplicate
6.45pm
Director: Martin
Scorer: Sheena
Wed 12th Jun 2024
Afternoon duplicate
1.45 pm
Director: Jill
Scorer: Barbara