Release 2.19o
Recent Updates
Home
23rd Jun 2021 16:56 BST
Member Achievements
East Down Pairs

2nd - Barbara Ewart & Joan Baird

3rd - Bill Scott & Drew Lindsay

East Down Teams

2nd - Eric Lesage & partners

3rd - Bill Scott, Ken Hawtin, Wayne Somerville & partner

Mutton Cup

Congratulations to Wayne Somerville on finishing 2nd in this International event.

Holmes Wilson

1st session - Wayne Somerville, Karel de Raeymaeker, Conor Boland & Kelan O'Connor

North Down Inter Challange

1st - Gail Cairns & Joan Morrow

Provincial Mixed Pairs

1st - Moya Kelly & Jeff Millership

Northern Ireland Teams

1st - Wayne Somerville, Paul Tranmer, Rex Anderson & David Greenwood

NIBU AutumnCongress

Mixed Pairs - 1st David Leeman & Norma Irwin

Congress Pairs - 3rd Sandie Millership & Tom McKeever

East Down Pairs

2nd - Bill Scott & Drew Lindasy

Sligo Congress

Congress Pairs - 3rd - David Leeman & William Dukelow

Premier 2 League Play Off 2018/9

Winners - Sandie & Jeff Millership, Ros Young & Anne Hassan

IBU Club Pairs 2019

2nd session - Bill Scott & Ken Ginn

IBU Egan Trophy 2019

1st - Wayne Somerville, Paul Tranmer, David Greenwood & Rex Anderson

Mackinnon Cup 2018/9

1st - Bill Scott, Maureen Murray, Wayne Somerville Ken Hawtin & Ronnie Morrow.

2nd - David Leeman & Team.

Provincial Mixed Pairs 2019

2nd - Ros Young & Jeff Millership

3rd - Sandie Millership & Ken Hammond

Premier 2 League 2018/9

2nd - Jeff & Sandie Millership, Ros Young aided by Anne Hassan & Alan Hill.

Northern Pairs 2019

1st - David Leeman & William Dukelow

2nd - Bill Scott & Ronnie Morrow

4th - Eric Lesage & Ken Hammond

Burke Trophy 2019
Burke Trophy 2019

1st - Bill Scott, Drew Lindsay, William Dukelow & Dean Bradley

IBU Seniors Congress Pairs 2019

2nd Session - Liz Scott & Anne Hassan

North Down Pairs 2019

1st - Bill Scott & Ronnie Morrow

NIBU Autumn Congress 2018

Mixed Pairs

3rd - Maureen Murray & Ronnie Morrow

NIBU Spring Congress 2018

Teams

Risers Prize - Helen Cole, Tyrone Currie & teammates

Intermediate Prize - Barbara Ewart & teammates

Pairs

Second Session - David Leeman & partner

North Down Pairs 2018

2nd - Ros Young & Jeff Millership

3rd - Bill Scott & Ronnie Morrow

East Down Pairs 2018

1st - Bill Scott & partner

2nd - Ros Young & Jeff Millership

IBU Seniors Congress 2018

Pairs

2nd - Helen & Dudley Cole

1st Session - Bill Scott & partner

Provincial Mixed Pairs 2018

3rd - Ros Young & Jeff Millership

Intermediate Individual 2018

3rd - Rosemary Cannell

NI Teams 2018

1st - Helen Cole, Tyrone Currie, David Leeman & partner

3rd - Sandie Millership & teammates

U3A Congress 2018

1st - Gail Cairns & Joan Morrow

NI Pairs 2017

2nd - Ros Young & Jeff Millership

4th - Derek Hanna & partner

Best Intermediate - Barbara Ewart & partner

Belfast Swiss Pairs 2017

3rd= - Bill Scott & partner

Donegal Congress 2017

Intermediate Teams

2nd - Barbara Ewart & teammates

East Down Teams 2017

1st - Jeff Millership, Ros Young & teammates

2nd - Ed Andrew, Bill Scott, Wayne Somerville & Ronnie Morrow

Senior/Inter B Pairs 2017

2nd - Bill Scott & partner

NIBU Autumn Congress 2017

Congress Teams

Ascendancy Prize - Bill Scott, Ken Ginn, Maureen Murray & Ronnie Morrow

Sonya Britton Trophy (NIBU v CBAI) 2107

Members of the winning NIBU team were - 

Sandie & Jeff Millership, Ros Young & Wayne Somerville

NIBU Spring Congress 2017

Congress Teams - Intermediate Section

1st - Barbara Ewart & teammates

North Down Pairs 2017

2nd - Bill Scott & Ronnie Morrow

Louis Herbert Pairs 2017

1st - Sandie & Jeff Millership

2nd - Rose & Ronnie Morrow

Mid Ulster Pairs 2017

1st - Maureen Murray & Ed Andrew

Burke Trophy 2017

3rd - Wayne Somerville & teammates

East Down Pairs 2017

1st - David Leeman & partner

2nd - Ros Young & Jeff Millership

North Down A & B Challenge 2017

1st - Barbara Ewart & partner

N. I. Teams 2017

1st - Helen Cole, Tyrone Currie, David Leeman & partner

2nd - Wayne Somerville & Teammates

3rd - Bill Scott & partner, Maureen Murray & Ronnie Morrow

N. I. Pairs 2016

2nd - Ed Andrew & Ronnie Morrow

IBU Interprovincials

Barbara Ewart was a member of the NIBU Intermediate team which won their section at this all-Ireland event

Donegal Congress 2016

Congress Pairs

3rd - Helen Cole & Tyrone Currie

East Down Teams 2016

1st - Ed Andrew, Bill Scott, Wayne Somerville & Ronnie Morrow

2nd - Sandie Millership, Maureen Murray, Ros Young & Jeff Millership

NIBU Spring Congress 2016

Congress Pairs

Winners - Tyrone Currie & Paul Tranmer

Intermediate Pairs

Third - Rosemary Cannell & Barbara Ewart

Congress Teams

Riser Prize - Sandie & Jeff Millership, Maureen Murray, Ros Young

NIBU Leagues

Congratulations to the following - 

Premier League Division 2

Winners -  Derek Hanna, Bill Scott, Moya Kelly, Ivan Bell, Ken Ginn  and Roy Blair.

Intermediate A League

Winners - Barbara Ewart, Rosemary Cannell, Chistine Adams and Lynn Morrison.

Intermediate B League

Runners-up - Jenny Gartlan and her team.

East Down Pairs

Congratulations to Moya Kelly & Sandie Millership who finished 2nd in this event.

Mid Ulster Pairs

Congratulations to the following - 

2nd - Bill Scott & Ronnie Morrow

3rd - Ros Young & Jeff Millership

4th - Moya Kelly & Sandie Millership

Burke Trophy

In the Burke Trophy (All Ireland Inter County Master Teams), a team including Helen Cole and Tyrone Currie were placed 4th, and a team including Bill Scott and David Leeman 5th, in a field of 39 teams representing all parts of Ireland. In the Intermediate section of the same event, a team including Barbara Ewart and Rosemary Cannell were placed a very creditable 6th from 17 teams. Congratulations to all!

Intermediate Individual

Congratulations to Barbara Ewart who came third in this event.

Northern Ireland Teams

Congratulations to Helen Cole, Tyrone Currie, David Leeman and Ken Ginn for winning this event from a field of 17 teams.

Belfast Swiss Pairs

Congratulations to Derek Hanna and Ken Hammond who finished joint third in a strong field in this event.

Donegal Congress

Congatulations to Bill Scott and Ken Ginn who finished 3rd in the Congress Pairs at the Donegal Congress

East Down Teams

Congratulations to Helen Cole, Ed Andrew, Tyrone Currie and Ronnie Morrow who were runners up in this event, and to Moya Kelly, Ken Hawtin, Bill Scott and Ken Ginn who were third.

Drogheda Congress

Congratulations to Helen Cole and Tyrone Currie who finished 3rd in the Congress Pairs at the Drogheda Congress.

NIBU Autumn Congress

Congratulations to Helen Cole and Tyrone Currie who finished a close 4th in the Congress Pairs at the NIBU Autumn Congress.

Also to Bill Scott and partner who finished 2nd in the Open Pairs.

Mid Ulster Pairs

Congratulations to Maureen Murray & Ed Andrew and Ros Young & Jeff Millership who finished joint 3rd in this event.

Senior/Inter A Pairs

Congratulations to Sandie Millership and Barbara Ewart who finished third in this event

N.I. Teams

Congratulations to Bill Scott, Maureen Murray, Derek Hanna and partner for finishing 2nd in this event

IBU Senior Congress

Congratulations to Sandie & Jeff Millership who finished an excellent joint 4th in the Congress Pairs in a high class field.

NIBU Intermediate Individual

Congratulations to Nan Simms who finished a very creditable 2nd in this NIBU event.

North Down Pairs

Congratulations to Bill Scott and Ronnie Morrow,  who won this event.

Belfast Swiss Pairs

Congratulations to Helen Cole and Tyrone Currie who finished second in this new event. They were pipped to the trophy by the narrowest possible margin

Northern Ireland Teams

Congratulations to Derek Hanna, Maureen Murray, Bill Scott and Drew Lindsay who finished second.

NIBU Autumn Congress

Congratulations to David Leeman and his teammates who finished third in the Congress Teams

East Down Teams

Congratulations to Ed Andrew, Helen Cole, Tyrone Currie and Ronnie Morrow who won this event, and to Norma Franklin, Sandie Millership, Ros Young and Jeff Millership who came second.

Premier 2 League

Congratulations to Derek Hanna, Bill Scott, Maureen Murray and Ann Gibson who won the league.

Lady Milne Trials

Congratulations to Helen Cole and her partner Norma Irwin and to Sandie Millership & Norma Franklin on finishing 2nd & 3rd respectively. As a result they have been selected to play in the Home International match in Scotland in April.

North Down Pairs

Congratulations to Sandie Millership and Norma Franklin who were first, and to Dudley Cole and Harry Harding who came joint third. 

Helen Cole and Norma Irwin won the second session
Provincial Mixed Pairs

Congratulations to Ann Gibson and Ronnie Morrow who came second, and to Ros Young and Tyrone Currie who won the non-Expert category.

Mid Ulster Pairs

Congratulations to Maureen Murray and Ed Andrew who finished third.

NIBU Autumn Congress

Congratulations to Maureen Murray, Bill Scott, Ronnie Morrow and Ken Ginn who won the Congress Teams competition at the NIBU Autumn Congress in Londonderry.

East Down Teams

Congratulations to Helen & Dudley Cole, Ed Andrew and Ronnie Morrow who finished third.

Northern Ireland Pairs

Congratulations to Wayne Somerville and Ruth Connolly who finished second.