SpadeHeart 
Brighouse Bridge Club
 DiamondClub
Release 2.19q
0 0 0 0 0 0
Pages viewed in 2023
Master Points

Master points are awarded on Monday and Wednesday mornings, and Monday and Friday evenings 

 

Huddersfield Pennine Rotary Club

The Pennine Rotary Club is holding four bridge afternoons in 2023, the first of which will be held Thursday 30th March,11.45 am for 12 noon. All the events take place at Outlane Golf Club. The other events are 18th May, 28th September and 23rd November (all Thursdays). Click on the link below for full details and downloadable entry form:-

Huddersfield Pennine Rotary Club Entry Form

Comment

Please click on the link below for full details.

Click Here

Comment
Contact details

Members contact number.

For all general enquires about the club, training events etc please e.mail: brighousebc@gmail.com

Urgent Phone messages: The club now has its own mobile so members can contact the director if they are going to be delayed or are unable to make a session.  The number is: 07568374329. 

Please note this number is for urgent messages only such as "Delayed by traffic and unable to contact your playing partner" etc. Please do not use this for any general enquires etc.

Comment
YL Team Match Results 2022/23
Match Results 2022/23

 

Matches played 4th December

Division 3

Brighouse Aces 6 v Doncaster A 14 

Team players were - Neil Cheetham (Capt), John MacKillop, Shirley Blamires, Joan Payne, Tony Hirst, Neil Robertshaw, Kevin Hambling and Chris Hanson 

Division 5

Brighouse Buccaneers 19 v Shelley B 1 

Team players were - Chris Fort (Capt),Pauline Fort, Ray Stone, Kate Ogilvie, Lew Clark, Terry Crabtree, Keith and Edwina Stones

Division 6

Brighouse Crusaders 4 v Keighley D 16 

Team players were - Paul Bayley, Fiona Barrett, David Redfearn, Marit Eliot, Janet and John Beverley, Craig and Stephanie Drummond

Brighouse Doubletons 0  Keighley E 20  

Team players were - Kevin Martin, Eunice King, Marie Balmforth, Joanne Suthers, Jenny Moffat, Joanna Powell, Eric and Deanna Drake

Click on the match result to view the league table

Click here to view previous match results

Matches played 20th November

Division 3

Brighouse Aces 13 v Doncaster 7 

Team players were - Neil Cheetham (Capt), John MacKillop, Shirley Blamires, Joan Payne, Tony Hirst, Neil Robertshaw, Ray Stone and Chris Hanson 

Division 5

Brighouse Buccaneers 16 v Leeds D 4 

Team players were - Paul Bayley (Capt),Mike Rigg, Chris and Pauline Fort, Lew Clark, Terry Crabtree, Les Noble and Barbara Binns

Division 6

Brighouse Crusaders 3 v Halifax B 17 

Team players were - Keith Stones (Capt), Edwina Stones, Lesley Senior, Mike Brocklehurst, David Redfearn, Marit Eliot, Janet and John Beverley

Brighouse Doubletons 18 v Huddersfield C 

Team players were - Rob Ackroyd (Capt), Marie Balmforth, Stephanie and Craig Drummond, Jenny Moffat, Joanna Powell,  Eric and Deanna Drake

Click on the match result to view the league table

Click here to view previous match results

Matches played 30th October

Division 3

Harrogate B 3 v Brighouse Ace 17 

Team players were - Neil Cheetham (Capt), Ray Stone, Shirley Blamires, Joan Payne, Tony Hirst, Neil Robertshaw, Chris Hanson and Kevin Hambling

Division 5

IHull  9 v Brighouse Buccaneers 11 

Team players were - Paul Bayley (Capt),Mike Rigg, Chris and Pauline Fort, Lew Clark, Terry Crabtree, Val Newsome and Ingrid Kalischer

Division 6

York D 20 v Brighouse Doubletons 0 

Team players were - Rob Ackroyd (Capt), Marie Balmforth, Sabita Aggarwal, Anil Aggarwal, Fiona Barett, Mike Brocklehurst, Jenny Moffat and Jo Powell

Click on the match result to view the league table

Click here to view previous match results

Matches played 25th September

Division 3

Bradford B 4 v Brighouse Aces 16

Team players were - Neil Cheetham, John MacKillop, Shirley Blamires, Joan Payne, Tony Hirst, Neil Robertshaw, Kevin Hambling and Ray Stone

Division 5

Huddersfield B 9 v Brighouse Buccaneers 11

Team players were - Paul Bayley. Mike Rigg, Chris and Pauline Fort, Lew Clark, Terry Crabtree, Les Noble and Barbara Binns

Division 6

Keighley E 19 v Brighouse Crusaders 1

Team players were - Lesley Senior, Mike Brocklehurst, Stephanie and Craig Drummond, John and Janet Beverley, Kevin Martin and Eunice King

Halifax B 20 v Brighouse Doubletons 0

Team players were - Rob Ackroyd, Marie Balmforth, Cathy Harper, Kevin Stones, Fiona Barrett, Joanne Suthers and Maurice and Barbara Heald

Matches played 16th October

Division 3

Keighley B 9 v Brighouse Aces 11

Team players were - Neil Cheetham (Capt), John MacKillop, Shirley Blamires, Joan Payne, Tony Hirst, Neil Robertshaw, Chris Hanson and Ray Stone

Division 5

Ilkley D 7 v Brighouse Buccaneers 13

Team players were - Paul Bayley (Capt), Kate Ogilvie, Chris and Pauline Fort, Lew Clark, Terry Crabtree, Les Noble and Barbara Binns

Division 6

Bradford D 13 v Brighouse Crusaders 7 

Team players were - David Redfearn, Marit Elliot, Val Newsome and Ingrid Kalicher, John and Janet Beverley, Kevin Martin (Capt) and Eunice King

Click on the match result to view the league table

Comment