Release 2.19n
Club Minutes

The latest Committee and AGM Minutes can be found under the "Club Information" tab, in the menu above left.

Presidents Cup 2020 AGM
Presidents Cup 2020 AGM
John Raymond Transport Cup 2020 AGM
John Raymond Transport Cup 2020 AGM
Max Powell Rose Bowl 2020 AGM
Max Powell Rose Bowl 2020 AGM
Irene Thomas Gift 2020 AGM
Irene Thomas Gift 2020 AGM
Beginners Lessons

Lessons are held every Monday at 3.15 pm in Nolton Church Hall.  We are now into the second year of the course.  

0 0 0 0 0 0
Pages viewed in 2020
Competition Gallery
Success for Club Members
Success for Club Members

Congratulations to Debbie and Simon Richards who won the Swiss Pairs at the Malvern Congress for the second time recently.  Over the same weekend, Linda Pinnock and Bill Turner were second in the Vince Bevan, the West Wales Bridge Association Pairs Championship.  In the Club Teams, the quartet of Tony Disley Kevin Maddox, Tony Ratcliff and Julian Pottage repeated their comfortable success of last year.  Well done to all of them.

Last updated : 3rd Dec 2019 17:36 GMT
Summer Competition

Very well done to Debbie Lea, winner of this year's Summer Competition, an event held throughout August in which members need to play with at least three different partners to qualify.  Debbie won with an excellent average of 59.27%, closely followed by Maggie Ashpole on 59.11% and Dave Lea, on 58.26% was in third place.

Last updated : 22nd Nov 2019 10:17 GMT
Debbie and Simon win Abroad Again
Debbie and Simon win Abroad Again

Congratulations to Debbie and Simon Richards who completed yet another successful raid on an English Bridge Congress on March 1st., triumphing in the Swiss Teams at the Barnstable Congress, playing with the Bristol pair, David Jones and Jan Duncan.

Last updated : 18th Mar 2020 16:56 GMT
Perry, Spickett, President's Cup

Club members did well representing the Western Area in the recent competitions on WBU AGM Weekend.  Congratulations to Norma and David Newman, who were on the victorious President's Cup team, and to Jenny Vaughan, a member of the winniing Spickett team.  Also well done to Tony Disley, Simon Richards, Kevin Maddox and Tony Haworth, second in the Perry.  Mike Best was a member of the victorious East Wales outfit in the Perry.

Last updated : 11th Aug 2019 12:09 BST
Graded Masters Triumph

Very many congratulations to Tony Disley, who, playing with Adrian Thomas, won the recent National Graded Masters Championship at the head of a very strong field at the Gwent Bridge Academy.

Last updated : 18th Mar 2020 16:56 GMT
Fishguard Congress Success

Very well done to Tony Disley and Mike Best, who won the Swiss Pairs at the recent Fishguard Congress, and were also part of the winning team in the Swiss Teams.  Tony also won the Men's Pairs with Adrian Thomas, but allowed somebody else to win the Mixed Pairs.

Last updated : 11th Aug 2019 12:10 BST
Club Mixed Pairs Championship

Well done to Linda Pinnock and Steve Burgoyne, who, thanks to a strong performance in the second week of the competition, managed to come through the field and win the trophy, with Debbie and Simon Richards in second place and Debbie and Dave Lea third.

Last updated : 18th Mar 2020 16:56 GMT
Ann Dolan Competition

It was pleasing to see a record number of novice/emerging players compete in The Ann Dolan Competition on 19th. May in Tumble, and also satisfying to be able to congratulate Steward Norton, who, together with his partner Jesse James, came second overall. Very Well Done!

Last updated : 11th Aug 2019 12:59 BST
Club Competition Success

Two of the Club Championships were decided recently, both over two Wednesday sessions.  Firstly, the Club Teams was won by the quartet of Julian Pottage, Tony Ratcliff, Kevin Maddox and Tony Disley, who comfortably retained the trophy, and then Tony Disley, playing with Mike Best, narrowly snatched the club pairs from last years winners, and reigning National Champion of Champions, Tony Ratcliff and Julian Pottage.  Well done to all of them, especially Tony Disley, recording his third victory of the season, thus securing a hatrick of wine bottles, with the Mixed Pairs still to come!

Last updated : 18th Mar 2020 16:57 GMT
John Raymond Transport Cup 2019
John Raymond Transport Cup 2019

John Raymond presents the cup to the winners Tony, Julian, Teresa and Chris.

Last updated : 11th Aug 2019 12:10 BST
And More Congress Success

Well done to Tony Disley, who, partnering Eric Cummings from Somerset, was second in a strong field at the Cheltenham Congress.

Last updated : 11th Aug 2019 12:59 BST
More Area Success for Club Members

The recent Laidlaw Murray for teams at Tumble was won by the Bridgend Team of Liam Sheridan, John Beard, Mike Best and Kevin Maddox.  Second were the Swansea team which included Bridgend member Keith Davison, and in third spot was another all Bridgend team, including club President Bill Turner, partnering Marjorie Morris, alongside John Evans and Steve Burgoyne. All played well, particularly the winners, who won by a comfortable margin, so many congratulations to them.

Last updated : 11th Aug 2019 13:01 BST
Max Powell Rosebowl
Max Powell Rosebowl

Many congratulations to Vida Halford and Glyn Williams who won their second club competition of the season on Friday 5th. April, triumphing in an exciting and hard fought contest over Emer Disley and Linda Jenkins who finished second.  Their trophy cabinet will need to be extended as they add the Max Powell Rosebowl to the Club Mixed Pairs Championship which they won earlier in the year.

Last updated : 16th Aug 2019 17:27 BST
Area Mixed Pairs Triumph.
Area Mixed Pairs Triumph.

Once again club members have excelled at area level, this time in the East.  Mike Best, partnered by Mia Deshcepper finished in second spot, but the winners were Glenda Roberts and Liam Sheridan, who became East Wales Mixed Pairs Champions over 51 boards at Gwent Bridge Academy on Sunday 7th. April.  Very well done indeed.

Last updated : 11th Aug 2019 13:00 BST
Champions of Champions
Champions of Champions

We are proud to announce that our club champions, Julian Pottage and Tony Ratcliff, have won a new national competition, called Champions of Champions.  This is a contest open to the champion pair of each club in Wales and it was lauched very successfully this year.  Other club members also did well, qualifying as champions of other local clubs.  Tony Haworth, playng with Rob Charlesworth and representing Pencoed was second and Vida Halford and Glyn Williams (Vale of Glamorgan) were a highly creditable seventh nationally.  Well done to all of them.

Last updated : 11th Aug 2019 13:02 BST
Mixed Pairs

Bridgend members did well at the recent Area Mixed Pairs in Tumble, occupying all three of the top positions.  First by a long way were Emer Disley and Tony Haworth with the excellent score of 67%.  In second, over 10% back were Linda Pinnock and Steve Burgoyne, with Glenda Roberts and Liam Sheridan close behind.  Well done to all of them.  This competition was part of the Welsh National Mixed Pairs Championship, played as a sims across the areas of Wales, and Emer and Tony were a close second nationally behind Ceri Pierce and Eric Cummings.

Last updated : 11th Aug 2019 13:04 BST
Western Area Open Pairs

Congratlations to Tony Haworth & Kevin Maddox, convincing winners in a 30 pair field at Tumble.  Very well done to both of them.

Last updated : 11th Aug 2019 13:04 BST
National Graded Masters

Congratulations to Rob Forman and Alan Heath who not only won their section (3) of the National Graded Masters, but topped the whole field of 46 pairs playing the same boards in sections 2, 3 & 4 of the competition, winning by a remarkable 10 x-imps.  An outstanding achievement.  Well done also to Tony Disley, who, playing with Mike Pownall, came second in the top section of this event.

Last updated : 11th Aug 2019 13:05 BST