Spade Heart  Diamond Club
0 0 0 0 0 0
Pages viewed in 2019
Summer Party

The ever popular Summer Party will be held on Friday 19 July 2019 after morning Bridge.

Hammersmith & District Bridge League
If you are interested in playing for Brentham Bridge Club please contact Jane A'Court.
Matches are local and are played in peoples homes or club rooms in a friendly environment.
Looking for a partner on a Wednesday evening?

 Although hosting is discontinued on Wednesday evenings, you can email Ken Butcher if you are looking for a partner.  kenjbutcher@btinternet.com

 

COMPETITION RULES

For competition rules click on the Competitions tab above.

START TIME

Wednesday start at 7.25 p.m. 

Please be seated by 7.15 p.m.

 

Friday start at 9.45 a.m.  

Please be seated by 9.35 a.m.

 

Last

 

CONTACT FOR QUERIES

Either email:  brenthambridgeclub@gmail.com

or 

Contact Peter Garvin at:

peterg2503@gmail.com 

Tel: 07794 601239 

RESULT QUERIES

If you believe there is an error in the scores please notify the Director before the session finishes.

Competition Winners
Past Winners

          Club Champion Pair

 Average Percentage Score over the whole year


2008 Mike Kaufmann & Vernon Hartley 56.67%

2009 Dani Okrzeja  & Marianne Yacoub 57.04%

2010 Rebecca & Chris Bonser  57.43%

2011  Patrick Royston & David Kilby 58.77%

2012  Mike Kaufmann & Patrick Royston 58.46%.

2013  Sheila Barnes & David Benjamin 56.51%

2014 Chris Bonser & Merrita Dickinson  57.35%

2015 Gudmundur Audunsson & Wiktor Staniaszek 60.39%

2016 Gudmundur Audunsson & Wiktor Staniaszek 58.44%

2017 Alan Lloyd & Peter Barnes-Hoggett 58.48%

2018 Ala Swietochowski & Paul Stevens 59.28%
 

Last updated : 3rd Jan 2019 09:31 GMT
Past Winners

Brentham Open Pairs Winners

2000     Marianne Yacoub, Dani Okrzeja

2001     Vernon Hartley, Mike Kaufmann             

2002    Victor McClean, Paul Stevens

2003    Joan & Roger Wright

2004    Sheila  Barnes, David Benjamin

2005    Marianne Yacoub, Dani Okrzeja

2006    Vernon Hartley, Mike Kaufmann

2007    Vernon Hartley, Mike Kaufmann

2008    Cynthia Griffiths, Jean Moss

2009    Marianne Yacoub, Dani Okrzeja

2010    Victor McClean, Paul Stevens

2011    Vernon Hartley, Mike Kaufmann

2012    Moira Simpkin, Liz Stevens

2013    Clive Harrison, David Perridge

2014    Alun Lloyd, Peter Barnes-Hoggett

2015    Vernon Hartley, Mike Kaufmann

2016    Gudmundur Audunsson, Wiktor Staniaszek

2017   Ali El-Agraa, Mike Kaufmann

2018   Peter Barnes-Hobbett, Alun Lloyd

 

 

 

 

Last updated : 18th Mar 2019 05:07 GMT
Past Winners

      Joan & Roger Wright Mixed Pairs Cup        

2000   Jessie Mason, Frank Power 

2001   Sheila Barnes, David Benjamin 

2002   Glenys & John Roberts           

2003   Judy Gross, Chris Deloford

2004   Sheila Barnes, David Benjamin

2005   Glenys & John Roberts

2006   Liz Stevens, Mike Kaufmann

2007   Sara Kaye, Victor McClean

2008   Sheila Barnes, David Benjamin         

2009   Liz Stevens, Mike Kaufmann

2010  Elizabeth & Alan Clarke    

2011   Liz Stevens, Mike Kaufmann

2012  Joan and Roger Wright      

2013  Liz Stevens, Mike Kaufmann       

2014  Liz Scott, David Perridge

2015 Sheila Barnes, David Benjamin

2016 Liz Stevens, Mike Kaufmann

2017 Liz Stevens, Mike Kaufmann

2018 Ruth Hawkins and Keith Newton

 

Last updated : 15th Oct 2018 13:11 BST
Past Winners

          Sheila Barnes Cup (Teams)   

2000  Sheila Barnes,  David Benjamin, Dani Okrzeja, Marianne Yacoub

2001  Sheila Barnes, Elaine Softleigh, Rebecca Bonser, Chris Bonser

2002  Derek Moorman, Frank Power, Patrick Royston, David Kilby

2003  Roger Wright, Chris Deloford, Victor McClean,  Paul Stevens  

2004 ---

2005  Sheila Barnes,  David Benjamin, Reddi Pingle, Peter Thorneloe

2006  Vernon Hartley, Mike Kaufmann, Olwen Chase, John Chase            

2007  Sheila Barnes,  David Benjamin,  Victor McClean,  Paul Stevens  

2008  Joan Wright, Judy Gross,  Paul Stevens, Victor McClean

2009  Derek Daly, Marion Jolliffe, Peter Bongoukian, Mike Richings

2010 Sheila Barnes,  David Benjamin, Vernon Hartley,  Mike Kaufmann

2011 Chris Bonser, Rebecca Bonser, Norman Downe, Douglas Shennan

2012 Chris Bonser, Rebecca Bonser, Tatiana Doicin, Robert Harwood

2013 Sheila Barnes, David Benjamin, Gaul Ferrao, Jon White                    (joint winners)   

2013 Mike Kaufmann, Patrick Royston, David Kilby, Moira Simpkin            (joint winners)   

2014 Olwen Chase, John Chase, Doris Faktor, Mike Newlands

2015 John Marks, Eli Marks, Peter Barnes-Hoggett, Alun  Lloyd

2016 John Marks, Eli Marks, Clive Harrison, David Perridge

New Format

2017 Peter Barnes-Hoggett, Alun Lloyd

2018 Ken Butcher and Mike Richings

2019 Gudmundur Audunsson, Wiktor Staniaszek

 

Last updated : 18th Mar 2019 05:10 GMT
Past Winners

          Ali Meghani Cup                         

2000     Vernon Hartley, Mike Kaufmann            

2001     John & Glenys Roberts,                        

            John Walton, Eric Littlejohns                        

2002    Vernon Hartley, Mike Kaufmann            

2003    Sheila Barnes, David Benjamin            

2004    Marion Jolliffe, Derek Daly                

2005    Patrick Royston, Ken Drane                   

2006    Keith Ellmes, Reddi Pingle                     

2007    Patrick Royston, David Kilby                 

2008    Victor McClean, Paul Stevens               

2009    Rebecca Bonser, Chris Bonser              

2010    Dani Okrzeja, Marianne Yacoub            

2011    Cynthia Griffiths, Jean Moss               

2012    Sheila Barnes, David Benjamin              

2013    Jenny & Colin Hearn                            

2014    Chris Bonser, Merrita Dickinson          

2015    Christine Morison,Tariq Ahmed          

2016    Vernon Hartley, Mike Kaufmann 

2017    Judy Gross, Lionel Gross 

2018    Gudmundur Audunsson, Wiktor Staniaszek

2019    Peter Barnes-Hoggett, Alun Lloyd

 

 

 

 

 

Last updated : 30th Mar 2019 08:48 GMT
Past Winners

          Grimshaw Cup                      

2000   Judy Gross, Joan Wright                   

2001   J Sakhuja, P Patel                                

2002   Rita & Royston Snapper                      

2003   Roger Wright, Chris Deloford            

2004   Elaine Softleigh, Douglas Shennan      

2005   Mike Kaufmann, Vernon Hartley         

2006   Keith Ellmes, Reddi Pingle                    

2007   Dani Okrzeja, Marianne Yacoub           

2008   Mike Kaufmann, Vernon Hartley           

2009   Liz Stevens, Moira Simpkin                

2010   Rebecca Bonser, Chris Bonser              

2011   Dani Okrzeja, Vernon Hartley              

2012   Cynthia Griffiths, Jean Moss               

2013  Colette Ray, Merrita Dickinson            

2014  Merrita Dickinson,  Chris Bonser        

2015  Liz Scott, Ala Swietochowski

2016 Sheila Barnes, David Benjamin

2017 Eli Marks, John Marks

2018 Judy Gross, Lionel Gross

2019 Inge Veecock, Barbara Kittel

 

 

 

 

 

 

Last updated : 6th Jun 2019 12:19 BST