SpadeHeart  DiamondClub
Release 2.19o
0 0 0 0 0 0
Pages viewed in 2021
Bulletin
DUE TO CORONAVIRUS:
FACE-TO-FACE BRIDGE BRIDGE
HAS BEEN SUSPENDED
UNTIL FURTHER NOTICE 
HOWEVER YOU CAN PLAY
ONLINE BRIDGE SEE
NOTICE TO THE RIGHT
=======================
NEW SERIES OF ONLINE BRIDGE SESSONS STARTING JANUARY 18TH 
SEE HOME PAGE FOR DETAILS
 
START TIME

Wednesday start at 7.25 p.m.; please be seated by 7.15 p.m.

Friday start at 9.45 a.m.; please be seated by 9.35 a.m.

Hammersmith & District Bridge League
If you are interested in playing for Brentham Bridge Club please contact Jane A'Court (janeacourt777@gmail.com).
Matches are local and are played in peoples homes or club rooms in a friendly environment.
Looking for a partner on a Wednesday evening?

 Although hosting is discontinued on Wednesday evenings, if you are looking for a partner - ask Marlene, who will try to find you one. Text her on 07789 963944 or e-mail at Marlene.rose@imperial.ac.uk

 

COMPETITION RULES

For competition rules click on the Competitions tab above.

CONTACT FOR QUERIES

Either email:  brenthambridgeclub@gmail.com

or 

Contact Peter Garvin at:

peterg2503@gmail.com 

Tel: 07794 601239 

RESULT QUERIES

If you believe there is an error in the scores please notify the Director before the session finishes.

Competition Rules
This page contains details on the club competititions and the rules.
 
 

 

 

 

Annual Pairs Ladder (PL)

(Club Champions)

 

  1.  The PL will run from 1st January to 31st December each year.
  2. All normal Duplicate sessions will be included in the PL, but the following shall be excluded :
    1. Newcomer evenings
    2. Teams events
    3. Party sessions
    4. Sessions where there are fewer than 6 full tables.
  3. Pairs are required to play on at least 20 occasions together during the year, and the average of all eligible percentage scores shall count.
  4. We will observe the following rules for any pair withdrawing from any session before completing their scheduled number of hands. [When there is a scheduled sit-out, the pair sitting out the last round may of course leave after the penultimate round].
    1. Actual scores achieved for less than the scheduled number of hands will NOT be included in the PL.
    2. A pair with an actual score at time of withdrawal higher than their PL average coming in to the session shall have their adjusted score (adjusted according to EBU rules for the hands not played) :
      1. included in the PL if it has the effect of raising their PL average
      2. excluded from the PL if it has the effect of lowering their PL average
    3. A pair with an actual score at time of withdrawal lower than their PL average coming in to the session shall have their adjusted score (adjusted according to EBU rules for the hands not played) included in the PL.  In exceptional circumstances, the committee may decide to ignore rule 3, and exclude such a score from the PL.