SpadeHeart 
Braunton Bridge Club
 DiamondClub
Release 2.19p
Recent Updates
Home Page
28th Oct 2021 12:51 BST
0 0 0 0 0 0
Pages viewed in 2021
2021 Promotions

March Promotions -  Congratulations to Ray Mitchell, now a Master and to Steph Long, now a District Master.

Well Done!!

Bridge in North Devon

      ♠   ♥     ♣ 

Links to other North Devon Bridge Clubs are shown below

News Page

This page has information and news of interest to the members. For a full list of forthcoming events, see "Calendar" on the menu and for a list of results see "Results".

Members News
Members News

If you have any news of Braunton Bridge Club or its members for this page please get in touch via the link at the bottom of the Home Page

Last updated : 6th Oct 2016 09:06 GMT
Ladies' & Gentlemen's Pairs

19th June 2019 

Ladies' Pairs

Congratulations to Jane & Jan who won the Ladies' Pairs competition with 61.25%. In second place, with 59.17% were Janet & Anne. Kate & Regina were third with 57.92%

Gentlemen's Pairs

The gent's pairs competition was very close. On the night there was a tie for first place with Peter & Roger and Paul & David both on 64.88% with Dickie & Terry in 3rd place with 59.38%. The top two pairs were separated on the basis of the boards they played against each other, giving Paul & David the silverware.

Congratulations to all!!!

Last updated : 3rd Aug 2019 18:47 BST
Latest Results
Latest Results

Swiss Teams 2019

Congratulations to Mary's team (Team 12) who won this year's Swiss teams by one point! They scored 78 VPs with four wins and one draw. There was a tie for second place with both Nicky's team (Team 10) and Jacqui's team (Team 7) on 77 VPs. Kate's team (Team 4) won the risers prize, scoring 28 VPs in their last two matches.

Well Done to all!

 

Last updated : 18th Jul 2019 08:25 BST
Trophy Winners 2018-2019

 

Margaret Curtis Charity Shield Peter Cresswell & Roger Gowland
League Teams Division 1 Nicky Sandom, Chris Bray, Alison Pollok & Ian Hamilton
League Teams Division 2 Brenda Martin, Gill Rogers, John Sach & Regina Thomas
Ashcroft Shield (Singles) Roger Gowland
Eric Robertshaw Memorial Salver - Ladies Jane Keatley & Jan Ward
Eric Robertshaw Memorial Salver - Gentlemen Paul Hide & David Southcombe
Stanley Lane Memorial Salver (Swiss Teams) Mary & Steve Emmings, Catherine Crocker & Mike Dixon
Brenda Martin Handicap Trophy Liz Martin & Clive Redrup
Blackwell Cup (Master Points Champion) Chris Bray
League Championship Shield (Pairs Ladder) Dawn Hodgkinson & Roger Gowland
Pairs Championship Shield Sandra Robertshaw & David Meek

 

Congratulations to all!! Trophies were presented at the Christmas Party on Saturday 14th December 2019.

Last updated : 1st May 2020 14:36 BST
Swiss Teams 2018
Swiss Teams 2018

25th July 2018

Swiss Teams Competition - Stanley Lane Memorial Salver

Congratulations to Nicky's team (Team 2) who came first overall with an impressive 93 VPs having won all six of their matches. 

Unfortunately as one of their team is a non-member they are ineligible to win the competition.

 Elizabeth's team (Team 10) and John Sach's team (Team 8) tied for second place with 74 VPs. These two teams were separated on IMPs with Elizabeth's team taking the Stanley Lane Memorial Salver

The risers prize went to Mary's team (Team 12). 

Well done to all!

Last updated : 1st Aug 2018 23:33 BST
Masterpoint Promotions in 2017
Masterpoint Promotions in 2017

The following members were promoted in 2017

5 Star Premier Regional Master     John Sachs

1 Star Premier Regional Master     Carmen Ruiz-Castell

3 Star Premier Masters     Peter Cresswell & Richard Watkins

1 Star Premier Master     Stephen Emmings-Francis & Paul Hide

3 Star Master     Mary Emmings-Francis

1 Star Master     Peter Squire            

Advanced Master     Anne Marten

Master     Linda Rafferty 

County Master     Steve Munns

District Master     Carolyn Page & Anne MacAllister

Area Master     John Skinner, Peter Daly & Julie Rotchell

Local Master     Betty Wakeford

Congratulations to all!

Last updated : 6th Jan 2018 14:50 GMT
Trophy Winners for the 2016-2017 season
Trophy Winners for the 2016-2017 season
CHARITY CUP - March 8th 2017
Winners Roger Gowland & Stephen Rafferty, runners-up John Boxall & Roger Luckham
WINTER TEAMS 2016-17 Division 1
Winners Team 1 Nicky Sandom, Chris Bray, Glyn Chapman & Ian Hamilton
Runners-up Team 6 John Boxall, Roger Luckham, Carol Ritzen & Richard Watkins
WINTER TEAMS 2016-17 Division 2 
Winners Team 2 Peter & Mari Squire, Chris Smith & Anne Marten
Runners-up Team 3 Kate Ross, Barbara Rennie, Dena Sells & Chris Taylor
ASHCROFT SHIELD Singles Champion
(Best three of four scores with different partners, February to May 2017)
Winner Nicky Sandom 61.95%
Runner-up Peter Cresswell 60.1%
ERIC ROBERTSHAW MEMORIAL SALVERS 7th June 2017
Ladies Pairs
Winners Alison Pollok & Nicky Sandom
Runners-up Mary Emmings-Francis & Jane Keatley
Gentlemen's Pairs
Winners Glyn Chapman & Denis Davey
Runners-up Stephen Rafferty & David Southcombe
BRENDA MARTIN HANDICAP CUP June 28th 2017
Winners Anne Macallister & Grace Stevens
Runners-up Diane & Alan Coulstock
STANLEY LANE MEMORIAL SALVER - Swiss Teams 26th July 2017
Winners Brent Wormald & Paul Hide with Mary & Stephen Emmings-Francis
Runners up Roger & Penny Gowland with Carmen Ruiz-Castell & David Southcombe

Risers Prize Kate Ross & Regina Thomas with Carolyn Page & Peter Daly
BLACKWELL CUP - Master Points Champion (September 2016 to August 2017)
Winner Nicky Sandom 1077 MPs
Runner up David Meek 827 MPs
LEAGUE CHAMPIONSHIP CUP - Pairs Ladder - (December 2016 to November 2017)
Average % – minimum of 15 rounds of open pairs with same partner
Winners Elizabeth & Ian Nunn 55.71%
Runners-up Mary & Steve Emmings-Francis 55.29%
PAIRS CHAMPIONSHIP SHIELD (Best 3 of 4 scores with same partner
Sept to Nov 2017)
Winners Carol Ritzen & Paul Hide
Runners up Freda Lane & Gill Rogers
WELL DONE TO ALL!!
Last updated : 25th Jan 2018 08:23 GMT
Congratulations!
Congratulations!

Congratulations to Sue who gave birth to Jessica Louise early on the evening of the 9th August 2017.

Last updated : 1st Sep 2017 12:21 BST
Swiss Teams July 2017
Swiss Teams July 2017

Swiss Teams Results - That was close!

Congratulations to Brent's team who came first with 76 points. At the end of the evening both Penny's team and Nicky's team had 75 points. 

As Nicky's team won the head to head between these two teams, they take second place.

The risers prize went to Regina's team who finished in 4th place with 65 points.

Well done to all! 

Last updated : 8th Aug 2017 07:03 BST
Trophy Winners 2016
Trophy Winners 2016

All trophies (apart from the Charity Cup) were announced and presented at the last Bridge evening of 2016. Congratulations to all trophy winners.

WINTER TEAMS   DIVISION 1 TROPHY WINNERS                                 Elizabeth Nunn, Ian Nunn, Penny Gowland and Roger Gowland
WINTER TEAMS   DIVISION 2 TROPHY WINNERS                                 John Boxall, Roger Luckham, Carol Ritzen and Richard Watkins
ASHCROFT SHIELD - Singles Champion (Best 3 of 4 scores with different partners - ends May 2016)                                 
1st - Roger Luckham with 63.63%                                                                 Runner up - John Boxall with just over 61.25%
CHAMPIONSHIP PAIRS SHIELD (Best 3 of 4 scores with same partner - ends last Wed in November 2016)
Winners - Roger Gowland and Stephen Rafferty with 62.78%                      Runners up - Catherine Davey and Denis Davey with 61.63%
BLACKWELL CUP - Master Points Champion (Ends last Wed in August 2016)
Winner - Sandra Robertshaw with 651 master points                                   Runner up - David Meek 627 master points
ERIC ROBERTSHAW MEMORIAL SALVERS  (June 2016)
Ladies' Pairs Winners - Sandra Robertshaw and Liz Martin with 63.54%     Runners up - Jane Keatley and Jan Ward with 58.33%
Gentlemen's Pairs Winners - Colin Ralphs and David Purdey with 64.17%     Runners up - Harry Anoyrkatis and Richard Watkins with 58.33%
STANLEY LANE MEMORIAL SALVER – Swiss Teams (July 2016)
Winners - Elizabeth Nunn, Ian Nunn, Jacqui Munns and Steve Munns          Runners up - John Boxall, Roger Luckham, Dicky Wakeford and Carol Ritzen
LEAGUE CHAMPIONSHIP CUP - Pairs Ladder (Average percentage score after a minimum of 15 rounds with the same partner - ends November 2016)
Winners - Nicky Sandom and Chris Bray with 59.70%                                  Runners up - Peter Cresswell and Bill Waghorn with 59.36%
CHARITY CUP
Winners - Elizabeth Nunn and Ian Nunn with 60.19%                                   Runners up - Peter Cresswell and Bill Waghorn 57.18%
Last updated : 27th Apr 2017 13:30 BST
Master Point Promotions in 2016
Premier Regional Master - Carmen Ruiz-Castell                           5 Star Regional Master - Stephen Rafferty
4 Star Regional Master - Nicky Sandom                                      3 Star Regional Master - John Boxall
2 Star Regional Master - Peter Cresswell & Richard Watkins      4 Star Premier Tournament Master - Dennis Davey
1 Star Tournament Master - Freda Lane                                     Tournament Master - Elizabeth Nunn
5 Star Master - Ian Hamilton                                                      4 Star Master - Sandra Robertshaw & Mari Squire
Advanced Master - Paul Hide & Jan Ward                                   Master - Jane Keatley & David Purdy
County Master - Lee Bristow & Ron Juniper                                 District Master - Audrey Hill & Jacqui Munns
Area Master - John Skinner & Dickie Wakeford                          Club Master -Alina Forde
Last updated : 27th Apr 2017 13:24 BST
Swiss Teams 13th & 20th July 2016
Swiss Teams 13th & 20th July 2016

 

The results of the Swiss Teams Competition are as follows -

Winners -

Team 8      Elizabeth & Ian Nunn, Jacqui & Steve Munns 

Runners Up -

Team 4      Dicky Wakeford, Carol Ritzen, Roger Luckham & John Boxall

Risers Prize -

Team 7      Michael & Jen Grimshire, Gill Rogers & Freda Lane

 

Congratulations to all and Many Thanks to Michael for sorting out the maths!

 

 

Last updated : 20th Mar 2017 17:09 GMT
Summer Party at Georgeham 4th June 2016
Summer Party at Georgeham 4th June 2016

The Braunton Bridge Club Summer Party was held at the Georgeham Village Hall on Saturday 4th June 2016.

The day began with champagne on the patio courtesy of our Chair David Meek, followed by a delicious lunch prepared by the 'Tea by the Taw' caterers.

This was followed by an afternoon of friendly bridge. At tea, Brenda was presented with a beautiful cake, made by Catherine Davey, to celebrate her 80th birthday.

Thanks to David and the Committee for making the day such a success.

Last updated : 12th Jul 2016 06:16 GMT
Charity Bridge Day and Lunch at Hall
Charity Bridge Day and Lunch at Hall

On Sunday 17th April, members from Braunton and beyond gathered at Hall, Bishop’s Tawton for a curry lunch followed by friendly duplicate bridge.

The event was held at Hall by kind permission of Mr & Mrs Michael Campbell-Lamerton and raised almost £1000 for the British Red Cross. Many thanks to Mikie and Clare for their hospitality, to the Red Cross volunteers for a lovely lunch and to Carol Ritzen for her hard work organising and scoring the bridge.

The bridge was won by Jen and Michael Grimshire (N/S) and Ann and Terry Yearsley (E/W) pictured with Carol in the impressive Great Hall.

Last updated : 12th Jul 2016 06:12 GMT
Charity Bridge Event at Georgeham
Charity Bridge Event at Georgeham

Brenda Martin our chair hosted this years Charity Bridge Event in aid of Cancer Research UK at Georgeham Village Hall on Saturday 19th March 2016. Thirteen teams of four attended the event which was a great success and raised an impressive £1151.

Thanks to David Meek for the champagne and his hospitality which started the day off. Thanks to Joyce Vale for the lovely lunch, prepared and served by her and volunteers from Cancer Research UK. Thanks to Brenda for organising the event and to all who attended for genorously buying raffle tickets and auction items.

The Bridge was won by David and Andrea Davis with Michael and Jen Grimshire, pictured here with the Trophy. Well done!

Last updated : 21st Apr 2016 07:58 GMT
Charity Shield
Charity Shield

 

On the 9th March 2016, ten and a half tables contested the last Charity Shield to be sponsored by Margaret Curtis. Margaret is pictured with this year's winners, Elizabeth and Ian Nunn.

 

Margaret has been sponsoring the event for twenty years, presenting the winners with a present and making shortbread for everyone. 

 

The Braunton Bridge Club committee are going to continue the event. Members are asked to suggest charities the event on board and there will be a vote at the AGM in May. ​

Last updated : 7th Jun 2016 06:13 GMT