Release 2.19o
Recent Updates
Home Page
23rd Mar 2021 10:22 GMT
Thursday RB
21st Mar 2021 18:52 GMT
RealBridge Records
18th Mar 2021 14:04 GMT
RealBridge - Instructions for playing on RealBridge
2nd Mar 2021 12:28 GMT
0 0 0 0 0 0
Pages viewed in 2021
Bulletin

Successes
Club Membersí Achievements 2013/2014

Club Members’ Achievements beyond Bramhall in 2013/14 – compiled by the Secretary.

EBU National Grading Scheme : we have several highly ranked players : Ben Beever (AH), Neil Thomas and John Currie (AD), David Pennington, John Roberts and Rodney Lighton (AC);  additionally Joyce White, Stephen Ward, Rod Franks and Kevin Higgins are ranked K.

MCBA League : Currently we have ten members in Division One teams;   Eddie Thornton Chan’s team (Petersfield) are top of division 2 with the expectation of promotion to Division 1;  Petersfield have also reached the final of the Higson Cup where they will be pitted against national and international players.   Ten members are involved in Division 2 teams.  13 members play in the remainder of the Divisions

Playing for Manchester County : For various matches, the following Bramhall members were selected : John Currie & Rodney Lighton, Gary Hyett (A team). Ben Beever & Eddie Thornton-Chan, David Pennington, Rod Franks, Pauline Lang, Steve Mattinson, John Roberts and Fred Bell (B team), Howard Stubbings & Dhun Daji, Irene Davies, Richard Sinton, Jim & Jenny Morris, Kevin Higgins, and Gillian McMullan (C team)

Tollemache Qualifier : Gary Hyett and Rodney Lighton were part of the team who won their qualifying group of the intercounty teams of eight at Daventry

Northern Bridge League : Manchester A team won their division and the team included Rodney Lighton and John Currie. Manchester B team included Bill & Joyce White, Eddie Thornton-Chan & Ben Beever;   Manchester C team included Ken Hughes & Geoff Hull, Stephen Ward, Jim & Jenny Morris

Highland Congress (SBU) : Neil Thomas and Gillian McMullan were part of the team who came 3rd in the Championship Teams;  Bill & Joyce White won the consolation pairs.

Bolton Congress : Neil Thomas and Rodney Lighton won the Championship Pairs;  Neil was 3rd in the Swiss teams with Gillian McMullan and two other non-club members.

Blackpool Year End Congress : Neil Thomas with Sue Richmond was 3rd in the Swiss Pairs;  Bill & Joyce White won the mixed pairs;  Bill & Joyce were also part of the team who came 2nd in the Swiss teams

Corwen Trophy : John Currie (playing with Kath Nelson) qualified.

North Wales Events : Neil Thomas was part of the winning team (N Wales GP teams);  Pauline Lang & Steve Mattinson were 1st in the Colwyn Bay heat of the Portland Pairs and national winners of the evening session, recording the top score in the country;  Pauline & Pat Burrows were 4th in the team of the Welsh Green points event in April – doing well in a very strong field.  

Altrincham Green Point event (March) : Rodney Lighton, playing with Tom Slater, won the Swiss Pairs ;  David Pennington, playing with Bob Cooke, was third

Chester Bowl at Deva Bridge Club : Pauline Lang & Rod Franks won the consolation pairs.

Lake Garda – Bill & Joyce White were part of the team coming 2nd in the Swiss Pairs;  Joyce also won the Ladies’ Pairs with Babs Matthews

EBU Brighton Congress : In the Swiss Teams Garry Hyett’s team qualified for the A final

Hereford Swiss Teams : Bill & Joyce White were part of the winning team

EBU Scarborough Summer Congress : Bill & Joyce White were part of the team finishing fifth in the Teams A final

National Inter Counties League Finals : Rodney Lighton was part of the A team, and Fred Bell, David Pennington and Rod Franks were part of the B team.  Both teams qualified for the Inter County League finals by winning their respective divisions in the Northern League

President’s Cup ; The Manchester team won the inter-counties teams of 8 at Bradford Bridge Club – Gary Hyett and  Rodney Lighton were part of the team

Pachabo : Gary Hyett and Rodney Lighton were part of the team representing Manchester.

Gazette Cup – Teams of 8 : Rodney Lighton was part of the winning Manchester team;  Bill & Joyce White, and John Currie were part of the 2nd team (playing for Cheadle Hulme!);  the Bramhall team (Kevin Higgins, Richard Sinton, Inder & Surinder Sethi, Peter & Brenda Greaves, Reg Bowdler and Morag White) came 3rd

Green point Swiss Pairs at Altrincham : Pat burrows and partner came 2nd

Congratulations for all the above.

I am well out of my comfort zone putting together the achievements of such august players.    Thank you to those members who answered my plea and informed me of their triumphs – it was much appreciated.     For the rest, I have relied on the MCBA website and hope I have interpreted everything correctly.

My apologies for any errors or omissions.

Daphne Youles

Secretary