SpadeHeart 
Bolton Bridge Club
 DiamondClub
Release 2.19n
0 0 0 0 0 0
Pages viewed in 2019
Directors needed please!

The Club is in urgent need of more Directors. We are not asking anyone to go on a Directors course but anyone who could facilitate a duplicate session with enough basic knowledge on rules and the various movements. Please let yourself be known! Thank you.

Facebook

Follow us on Facebook

And Tweet on Twitter

Recent Updates
Fylde League Fixtures 2019-20
21st Oct 2019 19:08 BST
Lessons
21st Oct 2019 17:26 BST
Home Page
14th Oct 2019 17:10 BST
Honours
Role of Honours

Individual
2019 D Morris
2018 J D Ault
2017 W Sutherland
2016 B Dawson
2015 A V Hurst
2014 J E R Evans
2013 W Blyth
2012 A V Hurst
2011 J Cann
2010 P A Evans
2009 E Attenborough
2008 J D Ault
2007 A D Wilkinson
2006 M D H Waddicar
2005 A V Hurst
2004 B Entwistle
2003 A D Wilkinson
2002 R Jones
2001 J E R Evans
2000 A D Wilkinson
1999 J G Simm
1998 J E R Evans
1997 A Middleton
1996 M Pitt
1995 W Sutherland
1994 C S Henderson
1993 A V Hurst
1990-2 A Whittam
1989 N Holland
1988 M Garner
1987 S J Whittam
1986 J Leach
1985 J Kohorn
1984 A Schofield
1983 K F Rigg
1982 A J Fraser
1981 W D Oldbury
1980 G McGilleray
1979 L Collingwood
1978 G Wealthy
1977
1976 G W Sutcliffe
1975 J M Gourley
1974 M B Rae
1973 L Collingwood
1972 A Schofield
1971 L Evans
1970 F White
1969 L Evans
1968 R C Young
1967 M E Whewell
1966 H W Corden
1965 F White
1964 A E Smith
1963 M E Whewell
1962 G W Sutcliffe
1961 J Meizis
1960 G G Mowat
1959 J Meizis
1958 M E Whewell
1956-7 J Meizes
1955 W M Ormerod
1954 E M Edge
1953 F H Grundy / J Meizis
1952 E Donaldson
1951 L H Eccles
1950 L Strange
1949 E M Wassel / W H Eva
1948 E M Wassel
1947 W H Eva

Men’s Pairs
2019 J Pingree / T Potter
2018 P Evans / A Whittam
2017 A Whittam / P Evans
2016 A Wilkinson / A D Wilkinson
2015 C Wood / A J Barnes
2014 C Wood / A J Barnes
2013 D King / A D Wilkinson
2012 J F D Ashworth / J E R Evans
2011 B J Ripley / C Henderson
2010 B Newall / B J Ripley
2009 C Henderson / B J Ripley
2008 T Potter / M Percik
2007 I Hitchen / J E R Evans
2006 T Potter / M Percik
2005 R P Greenhalgh / S Norris
2004 R P Greenhalgh / S Norris
2003 B J Ripley / C S Henderson
2002 E B Wardle / D Cross
2001 D Cole / J G Simm
2000 D Cross / C Quegan
1999 C S Henderson / J Smith
1998 A M Haworth / J F D Ashworth
1997 A D Wilkinson / M Percik
1996 A Whittam / C S Henderson
1995 P A Evans / J Whone
1994 B Ripley / J E R Evans
1992 D Jaques / S J Rostron
1991 T Liddle / V Scerri
1990 P A Evans / B Ripley
1989 A Kirby / B Dormand

Ladies Pairs
2019 S Dootson / R Egan
2018 M Farr / R Goldenfield
2017 I Bowers / R Stewart
2016 M Lunn / W Sutherland
2015 J Hampson / W Ormrod
2014 D Ackerman / S B Hyman
2013 D J Ault / A V Hurst
2012 D Ackerman / S B Hyman
2011 S Whittam / L Wilson
2010 C Hornby / H Jacques
2009 M Farr / R Goldenfield
2008 J Newall B Henderson
2007 B Heaton / L Stuart
2006 M Lunn / W Sutherland
2005 S T Whittam / S B Hyman
2004 S J Whittam / S B Hyman
2003 C Hornby / H Jacques
2002 S B Hyman / S J Whittam
2001 S B Hyman / S J Whittam
2000 P Barnes / C Barnes
1999 R Riding / P Hunter
1997-8 A V Hurst / E A Goss
1996 W Sutherland / M Lunn
1995 M V Farr / E Best
1994 N Holland / R Riding
1991-2 E A Goss / A V Hurst
1989 D Berry / J E Whone
1988 H Singlehurst / B Warburton
1987 A Fletcher / E Brockle
1986 N Holland / J E Whone / M E Balshaw / N Chambers
1985 R Riding / R Mercer
1983 R Riding / R Mercer
1979 C Dixon / N PParkinson
1976-7 M V Farr / A Schofield
1975 J Garnet / M parkinson
1974 A Schofield / G wealthy
1973 M Rae / M Garner
1972 B Trencham / P Taylor
1971 A Schofield / G wealthy
1970 O A Holden / M Woodcock
1969 N Fletcher / M H Tattersall
1966-8 G Wealthy / P Taylor
1965 D Nelson / D Middleton
1964 P Farrington / P Taylor
1963 D Nelson / D Middleton
1960-1 E Davidson / M E Wherwell
1959 D Hewitt / M E wallace
1958 P farrington / W M Ormerod
1956-7 E Davidson / M E Wherwell
1955 L H Eccles / E Snape
1954 H Grundy / N Fletcher
1951-3 E Avery / W M Ormerod
1950 G Harrison / L Beresford
1949 M E Walker / H Bates
1948 M L Williamson / E Snape
1947 D / E Rothwell

Mixed Pairs
2019 P Evans / M Finch
2018 D Fairweather / J Pingree
2017 S Whittam / A Whittam
2016 S B Hyman / A J Barnes
2015 S B Hyman / A J Barnes
2014 B Newall / J Newall
2013 M Finch / C Wood
2012 J F D Ashworth / C Hornby
2011 J F D Ashworth / C Hornby
2010 D Cross / J Entwistle
2009 B Henderson / C Henderson
2008 L Wilson / A Whittam
2007 S B Hyman / J E R Evans
2006 L Wilson / A Whittam
2005 C Wood / G McGillivray
2004 D Holt / M Eaton
2003 E Evans / S B Hyman
2002 S B Hyman / J E R Evans
2001 C Hornby / J F D Ashworth
2000 J Entwistle / D Cross
1999 T Potter / M Lunn
1998 J Smith / D Ackerman
1997 E / B Heaton
1996 E B Wardle / R Riding
1994-5 D Cross / J Entwistle
1993 S Challinor / D Ackerman / T Potter / N Holland
1992 E / A Best
1991 J Kohorn / P O'Connor
1990 Mr / Mrs S J Rostron
1989 D Gormley / A V Hurst
1986 Mr / Mrs A Whittam
1985 B J Ripley / M Catlow
1984 E B Wardle /
1983
1982
1981
1980 Mr / Mrs B Entwistle
1978-9 H W Corden / P Farrington
1977 J M Morrell / O A Holden
1976 H W Corden / P Farrington
1975 M Parkinson / K
1974 R P Greenhalgh / A Schofield
1973 Mr / Mrs Farrington
1972 W M Ormerod / F White
1970-1 H W Corden / G Wealthy
1969 J A Garnet / J W Leach
1968 J Ingham / G Wealthy
1967 R S Davidson / A W Rahr
1966 J Ormerod / F White
1965 B Armitage / G Wealthy
1963-4 M E Whewell / E J Purcell
1961-2 R S Davidson / A V Rahr
1959 R S Davidson / A V Rahr
1958 S Zychlinski / P Taylor
1957 Mr Lindley / Mrs Bent
1956 J Nugent / L H Eccles
1955 Mr / Mrs A R Hester
1954 Mr / Mrs J Ormerod
1953 R S Davidson / A L Howden
1951-2 J S Lord / R C Young
1950 J S Williamson / L H Eccles
1949 J S Lord / R C Young

Championship Pairs
2019 S Fanning / B Heaton
2018 L Wilson / S Whittam
2017 B Henderson / C Henderson
2016 W Blyth / J Simm
2015 B Goldenfield / R Goldenfield
2014 J E R Evans / B Ripley
2013 S B Hyman / A J Barnes
2012 S Whittam / L Wilson
2011 P A Evans / A Whittam
2010 B Newall / J Newall
2009 A J Barnes / P A Evans
2008 A Wilkinson / D King
2007 M Cragg / C Wood
2006 S B Hyman / P A Evans
2005 E Evans / M Tott
2004 S Norris / W Blyth
2003 E Evans / S B Hyman
2002 I Bowers / P Gordon
2001 B Henderson / C Henderson
2000 D Berry / C Barnes
1999 J Johnston / A Whittam
1998 J E R Evans / S Hyman
1997 B Henderson / D Morris
1996 A Schofield / P Barnes
1995 P A Evans / L Gould
1994 E J Best / L A Best
1993 R P Greenhalgh / A Barnes
1992 E J Best / L A Best
1991 R Riding / E B Wardle
1990 J E R Evans / P Ackerman
1989 R P Greenhalgh / A Barnes
1988 V Greasley / T A Liddle
1987 D Kearney / D Cross
1986
1985 C S henderson / D B Newall
1984 D Tuck / J Morrell
1983 M V Farr / P Williams
1982 Mr / Mrs D A Robson
1981 A Schofield / D Tuck
1980 F B Doughty / W D Oldbury
1979 G Wealthy / H W Corden
1978 H W Corden / G W Sutcliffe
1977
1976 J Nugent / A E Smith
1975 G Wealthy / F White
1974 H W Corden / J M Ingham
1973 J Nugent / A E Smith
1972 J Nugent / A E Smith
1971 J Parkinson / J A Garnett
1970 M G Sarkar / H Kernick
1969 J Nugent / A E Smith
1968 E White / E J Purcell
1967 M Garner / J Ward
1966 A Schofield / W L Lord
1965 J W Larch / J B Armitage
1964 Mr / Mrs J Ormond
1963 Mr / Mrs J Ormond
1962 R S Davidson / J Nugent
1961 Mr / Mrs F Farrington
1960 Mr / Mrs F Farrington
1959 R S Davidson / R B Whewell
1958 V Rahr / S Zychlinski
1957 M Esner / F Farrington
1956 H Kernick / J Meizes
1955 Mr / Mrs F Farrington
1954 Mr / Mrs J Ormerod
1953
1952 J S Lord / R C Young
1951 Mr / Mrs J Ormerod
1950 Mr / Mrs P N Overton
1949 F Farrington / A L Bowden
1948 Mr / Mrs W H Eva
1947 W B Middleton / R W Proffit

Spring Ladder
2019 P Evans
2018 B Armitage
2017 A Barnes
2016 A Barnes
2015 A Barnes
2014 R Greenhalgh
2013 A Barnes
2012 A Barnes

 

Cedric Young
2018 S B Hyman
2017 S Norris 
2016 A Whittam
2015 B Armitage
2014 S Norris
2013 B Armitage
2012 A Barnes
 

Glaister Trophy
2019 Y Shaw & M Birtswistle
2018 C & J Foster
2017 D Reilly & J Johnson
2016 P Cull & M Cull
2015 P Cull & M Cull
2014 M Coeulle & J Maxwell
2013 B Matthews & K Hardman
2012 B Matthews & K Hardman
2011 D Fairweather & H Carr
2010 D Fairweather & H Carr
2009 G Keeler & M Keeler
2008 C Turnbull & B Macsweeney
2007 S Beswick & J D Ault
2006=D J Ault & J D Ault
2006=M B Crank & F Thomas
2005 H Ainscough & W E Bowie
2004 G Keeler & M Keeler
2003 A M Thompson & R Kelly
2002 Mr & Mrs H E Bowie
2001 M Jones & H P Bellis
2000 E Lockwood & J Wall
 

Tyldesley Trophy
2019 D & D Arkwright
2018 P & D Thornley
2017 D Arkwright & D Arkwright
2016 S Warburton & A Hedley
2015 H Carr & D Fairweather
2014 G Bruce & E Lockwood
2013 J Cooper & J D Ault
2012 S Terry & S Woods
 

Spring Bank Holiday Swiss Teams
2018 Discontinued
2017 R Semp & J Hassett, J Holland & A Mould
2016 P Murphy & D Flacks, M Weekes & L Stone
2015 M Tomlinson & E Evans, K Stewart & John Whittaker
2014 B & J Newall, R Atkinson & P Holden
2013 R Hopton & A Thornton, N Greer & K Reissman
2012 B & R Goldenfield, I & J Blakey
2011 J Smith & P Jones, B Ripley & B Newall.
2010 J Morrell & M Farr, S Haley & H Williams
2009 J Holland & M Brunner, B & R Goldenfield
2008 E Evans & J Newall, B Ripley & B Newall
2007 B & R Goldenfield, J Holland & M Brunner
2006 N & SWoodcock, G & M McConkey
2005 J Holland & M Brunner, B & R Goldenfield
2004 P Evans & A Whittam, E Evans & S Hyman
2003 B Hirst & J Hassett, J Holland & D McDouall
2002 D Adelman & J Stell, M Newman & M Byrne
2001 M Brunner & R Goldenfield, A Jones & D Barton
2000 B & R Goldenfield, B Ewart & M Brunner

Bolton Open Congress

Ladies
2017 A Hurst & D Ault
2016 R Stewart & M Lunn
2015 M Farr & R Goldenfield
2014 M Farr & R Goldenfield
2013 C Ashworth & H Jacques
2012 C Draper & M McConkey
2011 S Whittam & W Sutherland
2010 S Whittam & W Sutherland
2009 M Farr and R Goldenfield
2008 M Farr & H Williams.
2007 C Draper & S Woodcock
2006 L Wilson & M Eaton
2005 D Ackerman & S Hyman
2004 T Capal & J Pye
2003 J Evans & M Eaton
2002 B McNamara & M Knowles
2001 B McNamara & M Knowles
2000 J Entwistle & P Gordon

Mens
2017 B Ripley & C Henderson
2016 J Smith & A Petrie
2015 J Smith & A Whittam
2014 P Evans & A Whittam
2013 D Debbage & A Woodcock
2012 C Henderson & B Ripley
2011 P Evans & A Whittam
2010 (joint) A & N Woodcock
2010 (joint) P Evans & A Whittam
2009 A & Nick Woodcock
2008 A & Nick Woodcock
2007 A & Nick Woodcock
2006 M Percik & T Potter
2005 N Thomas & E Evans
2004 P Evans & T Potter
2003 A & T Wilkinson
2002 B Ripley & C Henderson
2001 D A Khan & A Cordery
2000 E Evans & O Burgess

Championship Pairs
2018 B & R Goldenfield
2017 A Barnes & S Norris
2016 A Barnes & S Hyman
2015 B Newall & B Ripley
2014 B & R Goldenfield
2013 R Lighton & N Thomas
2012 B & R Goldenfield
2011 L Bloohn & R Hopton
2010 D Tobias & B Kaye
2009 B Mercer and J Warner
2008 M Horlock & A Woodcock
2007 S & N Woodcock
2006 S Woodcock & A Woodcock
2005 B Ripley & B Newell
2004 B and C Henderson
2003 N and S Woodcock
2002 D Daji & H Stubbing
2001 D Daji & H Stubbings
2000 O Burgess & J Smith

Swiss Teams
2018 B Loveridge, J Stanforth, M Tomlinson, N Sutcliffe
2017 R Lighton & J Currie, N Thomas & N Greer
2016 R Lighton & J Currie, N Thomas & N Greer
2015 R Lighton & J Currie, N Thomas & N Greer
2014 J Smith & P Jones, A & K Nelson
2013 1= J Pye & J Smith, A & K Nelson
2013 1= A Woodcock & D Debbage, A Petrie & J Holland
2012 M Byrne & M Newman, M Bell & S O'Connor
2011 G McMullan & N Thomas, B Ewart & P Foster.
2010 A & T Wilkinson, ASkalski & P Stephens
2009 A & T Wilkinson, A Skalski. & P Stephens
2008 A Whittam & P Evans, M Nicholson & D King
2007 P & H Williams, M Nicholson & S Haley
2006 D Briggs, A Kenyon, R Atkinson & P Holden
2005 M Byrne, M Newman, K Nelson & D Adelman
2004 B Ripley, J Nugent, Barry Newall & C Henderson
2003 J Smith & D Stevenson, D Adelman & K Nelson
2002 M Nicholson & S Haley M Farr & J Nugent
         T Cordery, A Khan J Passet & B Ahmed (split tie)
2001 J Morell M Farr, MNicholson & S Haley
2000 J Smith, D Adelman, S & T Capal