Lady Milne Winners 1950-2022

Last updated  12 August  2022

 

From 1934 The Lady Milne Trophy was the Ladies Teams Championship of the National Bridge Association run by Hubert Phillips.  It was run by BBL from the end of the war to 1949 and then it became the Home Countries Championship from 1950.

There have been 73 series up to 2022

 

England

51

Scotland

15

Wales

4

Northern Ireland

2

Republic of Ireland*

0

England/Scotland tie

1

*Republic of Ireland joined the series in 1998

 

Winners

Year

NPC

Players

Winners

Year

NPC

Players

Scotland

1950

 

Margaret Porteous (PC), Isobel Davidson, Faie Irvine, Ella Donaldson

England

1991

Philip Poulter

Pat Davies, & Nicola Smith,

Sally Dunsby (Anoyrkatis) & Heather Dunstan (Dhondy),

Michele Handley & Sandra Landy

England

1951

 

Dimmie Fleming, Fritzi Gordon, Rixi Markus Dorothy Pearson, Doris Lady Rhodes

Scotland

1992

Jimmie Arthur

Helen Kane & Liz McGowan,

Joyce Benson & Barbara Kay,

Margaret Alexander & Morag Malcolm

England

1952

 

Phyllis Williams, Penguin Evans, Pat Gardener, Madeleine Lester, Dorothy Shanahan

England

1993

Mark Horton

Sally Dunsby (Anoyrkatis) & Heather Dhondy,

Chris Duckworth & Jane Sutcliffe (Moore),

Carole Kelly & Sandy Davies

England(1)

1953

 

Dimmie Fleming (PC), Fritzi Gordon, Rixi Markus Dorothy Pearson, Doris Lady Rhodes

Scotland

1994

Jimmie Arthur

Liz McGowan & Catherine Gerrard,

Ursula Harper & Vi Outred,

Sheila MacDonald & Muriel Robertson

England

1954

 

Mrs JA McDonnell, Miss DE Coen, Madeleine Lester, Brinda Gordon

England

1995

Philip Poulter

Sally Anoyrkatis & Heather Dhondy,

Michele Handley & Sandra Landy,

Beryl Kerr & Roberta Trayman

England

1955

 

Mrs JA McDonnell, Miss DE Coen, Pat Gardener Brinda Gordon

England

1996

Tony Priday

Sally Anoyrkatis & Heather Dhondy,

Michele Handley & Michelle Brunner,

Chris Duckworth & Jane Sutcliffe (Moore)

Scotland

1956

 

Mrs AL Ellsworth(PC), Mrs K Alexander, Mrs A Reid, Mrs AJ Carlisle, Judy Benjamin, Isobel Davidson

England

1997

John Williams

Sally Anoyrkatis & Heather Dhondy,

Lizzie Godfrey & Jacqui Tobias,

Sandra Penfold & Sarah Teshome

England

1957

 

Mrs J Craig, Miss S Evans, Mrs J Evins, Olive Goodall

England

1998

John Williams

Sally Anoyrkatis & Heather Dhondy,

Michele Handley & Nevena Senior,

Anne Rosen & Gillian Salt (Fawcett)

England

1958

 

Dimmie Fleming(PC), Fritzi Gordon, Rene Corwen, Rita Oldroyd

England

1999

John Williams

Sally Anoyrkatis & Heather Dhondy,

Sandra Penfold & Nevena Senior,

Anne Rosen & Gillian Salt (Fawcett)

England

1959

 

Dimmie Fleming (PC), Fritzi Gordon, Mrs A Gardner, Honor Rye (Flint)

England

2000

John Williams

Sally Anoyrkatis & Heather Dhondy,

Chris Duckworth & Jane Moore,

Anne Rosen & Gillian Salt (Fawcett)

England

1960

 

Rixi Markus, Joan Durran, Doris Lady Rhodes, Marjorie Whitaker

England

2001

Jason Hackett

Nicola Smith& Heather Dhondy,

Michelle Brunner & Rhona Goldenfield,

Sally Brock & Margaret Courtney

England

1961

 

Rixi Markus & Fritzi Gordon,,

Rene Corwen & Rita Oldroyd,

Gemmy Higginson & Marjorie Whitaker

England

2002

Jason Hackett

Nicola Smith & Heather Dhondy,

Michelle Brunner & Rhona Goldenfield,

Lizzie Godfrey & Kitty Teltscher

England

1962

 

Rixi Markus & Fritzi Gordon,

Rene Corwen & Rita Oldroyd,

Gemmy Higginson & Marjorie Whitaker

England

2003

David Burn

Sandy Davies &Carole Kelly,

Catherine Jagger & Sarah Teshome,

Anne Rosen & Gillian Salt (Fawcett)

England

1963

 

Rixi Markus, Rene Corwen, Pip Della Porta, Mrs E Dick, Phyllis Williams, Mrs FH Addison

Scotland

2004

Donald Denoon

Liz McGowan & Fiona McQuaker,

Jill Arthur & Sheila MacDonald,

Paula Leslie & Suzanne Cohen

England

1964

 

Phyllis Williams & Mrs A Alder,Pip Della Porta, & Betty Harris (Fox)

England

2005

John Williams

Nicola Smith & Heather Dhondy,

Sarah Teshome & Catherine Jagger,

Susan Stockdale & Bryony Youngs

England

1965

 

Mrs J Craig(PC), Miss S Evans, Olive Goodall, Mrs J Evins

England

2006

David Burn

Nicola Smith & Heather Dhondy,

Sarah Teshome & Catherine Jagger,

Michelle Brunner & Rhona Goldenfield

England

1966

 

Rixi Markus, Joan Durran, Jane Juan (Priday), Dorothy Shanahan, Phyllis Williams

Scotland

2007

Brian Short

Liz McGowan & Fiona McQuaker,

Maida Grant & Sheila MacDonald,

Sheila Adamson & Anne Martin

Wales

1967

N Gordon

Leslie Griffin, June Lucas, Dorothy Grunert, Barbara Figgis, Connie Greenland, Doris Jones

England

2008

Alan Mould

Catherine Jagger & Sarah Teshome,

Catherine Draper & Anne Rosen,

Audrey Hartley & Stephanie Rohan

Wales

1968

N Gordon

Leslie Griffin, June Lucas, Dorothy Grunert, Barbara Figgis, Connie Greenland, Doris Jones

Scotland

2009

Brian Short

Maida Grant & Sheila MacDonald,

Sheila Adamson &  Anne Martin,

Samantha Punch & Veronica Guy

England

1969

 

Herta Schindler, Mrs A Banerjee, Mrs D Gough, Marie Britt (Gritt) (PC)

England (EBU)

2010

Simon Cope

Sally Brock & Susanna Gross,

Chris Duckworth & Nicole Cook,

Nevena Senior & Sandra Penfold

England

1970

 

Dimmie Fleming, Honor Flint, Pat Gardener, Rita Oldroyd

England & Scotland tied

2011

Simon Cope

Brian Short

Alice Kaye, & Bryony Youngs, Lizzie Godfrey &  Dinah Caplan, Sally Brock & Susanna Gross (England)

Maida Grant & Sheila MacDonald, Fiona McQuaker& Yvonne Wiseman, Liz McGowan & Samantha Punch (Scotland)

England

1971

 

Nicola Gardener (Smith), Sandra Landy, Rita Oldroyd, Dorothy Shanahan(PC)

Scotland

2012

Brian Short

 

Sheila Adamson & Anne Symons,

Liz McGowan &  Samantha Punch,

Fiona McQuaker &  Yvonne Wiseman

England

1972

 

Dimmie Fleming (PC), Nicola Gardener(Smith), Pat Gardener, Penguin Evans

England

2013

Simon Cope

Jane Moore & Gillian Fawcett,

Susanna Gross & Sally Brock,

Pauline Cohen & Lizzie Godfrey

England

1973

 

Dimmie Fleming (PC), Nicola Gardener(Smith), Pat Gardener, Penguin Evans

Scotland

2014

Brian Short

Anne Symons & Sheila Adamson

Maida Grant & Sheila MacDonald

Liz McGowan & Sam Punch

England

1974

Alan Hiron

Ann Kirch & Maureen Berman (Hiron), Charley Esterson & Maria-Luce Dixon

Wales

2015

Linda Greenland

Aida Aris & Sue Ingham

Gilly Clench & Maggie Pierce

Liz Commins & Diane Kurbalija

England

1975

 

Sandra Landy(PC), & Maureen Berman (Hiron),

Rita Oldroyd, & Nicola Gardener (Smith)

Scotland

2016

Alan Goodman

Paula Leslie & Samantha Punch,

Helen Kane & Anne Symons,

Michele Gladstone & Liz McGowan

England

1976

 

Nina Thomas (PC), Mrs Sue Pike, Sally Eggett, Sally Sowter (Brock), Sally Carpenter (Bennett), Pat Davies

England

2017

David Burn

Nicola Smith & Catherine Draper,

Fiona Brown & Helen Erichsen,

Claire Robinson & Heather Bakhshi

England

1977

 

Nina Thomas, Sue Pike, Sandra Landy(PC) Sally Sowter (Brock) Sally Carpenter (Bennett), Pat Davies

Scotland

2018

Alan Goodman

Abi Wilson & Sheila Adamson,

Liz McGowan & Fiona McQuaker,

Sam Punch & Paula Leslie

England

1978

Dimmie Fleming

Rosie Hudson & Michelle Brunner, Valerie Austwick & Lynn Hayes

England

2019

Andrew Murphy

Sally Brock & Gilly Cardiff,

Catherine Draper & Susanna Gross,

Nicola Smith & Yvonne Wiseman

England

1979

Chris Dixon

Pat Davies & Sally Carpenter (Bennett), Rosie Hudson &  Michelle Brunner

England

2020

David Burn

Sarah Teshome & Catherine Jagger,

Nevena Senior & Anne Rosen,

Nicola Smith & Sarah Bell

Scotland

1980

Charles Bowman

Marion Hill & Jennifer Monachan,

Barbara Kay & Joyce Benson,

Pam Kissen & Morag Malcolm

England

2021

David Burn

Diana Nettleton & Nevena Senior

Helen Erichsen & Fiona Brown

Nathalie Shashou and Sally Brock

Northern Ireland

1981

 

Mrs M Nimmons (PC), Molly Andrew, Mrs K Lowther, Mrs C McManus, Mrs R Heatherington, Mrs R MacErlean

Scotland

2022

Gints Freimanis

Liz McGowan & Fiona McQuaker

Abi Milne & Sheila Adamson

Sam Punch & Anne Symons

England

1982

Raymond Brock

Pat Davies & Nicola Gardener (Smith), Sally Horton (Brock) &  Sandra Landy, Rita Oldroyd & Sandra Penfold

 

 

 

 

England

1983

Keith Stanley

Maureen Dennison & Diana Williams,

Rita Oldroyd,& Sandra Penfold,

Gill Scott-Jones & Sarah Scarborough

 

 

 

 

Scotland

1984

Charles Bowman

Jill Arthur & Pam Kissen ,

Marion Hill & Jennifer Monachan, Frances Murphy & Betty Stevenson

 

 

 

 

Northern Ireland

1985

Ed Andrew

Molly Andrew, Mrs M Johnston, Mrs PG Curren, Valerie Hamilton, Antonina McNeice, Mrs SC Henry

 

 

 

 

Scotland

1986

Bill Mitchell

Joyce Benson & Barbara Kay,

Morag Malcolm & Liz McGowan, Marion Hill & Jennifer Monachan

 

 

 

 

England

1987

Grattan Endicott

Nicola Smith & Pat Davies,

Diana Williams & Jane Spence, Michelle Brunner & Gill Scott-Jones

 

 

 

 

Wales

1988

J Poole

Jill Casey &Maggie Pierce,

Jessie Newton&  Jean Newton,

Ann Hirst & Diane Kurbalija

 

 

 

 

England

1989

Richard Fleet

Pat Davies & Nicola Smith,

Fiona Brickwood &  Maureen Dennison, Gillian Durmus (Fawcett) & Kay Preddy

 

 

 

 

England

1990

Richard Fleet

Pat Davies & Nicola Smith,

Sally Dunsby (Anoyrkatis) & Heather Dunstan (Dhondy),

Michele Handley & Sandra Landy

 

 

 

 

(1)    Scotland did not participate

PC=Playing captain

Research by Liz McGowan, thanks also to Peter Hasenson