Last updated 25 August 2022

Junior Camrose Trophy Winners

The trophy has been competed for 52 times up to 2022

 

England 42

Scotland 7

England/Scotland tied 3

 

Year

Winning Country

npc

Team

1971

Scotland

Charles Bowman

George Cuthbertson, Derek Diamond, Sandy Duncan, Barnet Shenkin, Cameron McClatchie, David Shenkin

1972

England/ Scotland tied

Hugh Kelsey

 

John Sarjeant

George Cuthbertson, Derek Diamond, Sandy Duncan, Barnet Shenkin, Cameron McClatchie, David Shenkin

Phillip Alder, Ceri Evans, Patrick Collins, Simon Read, Mike Pomfrey, David Kendrick

1973

Scotland

Charles Bowman

George Cuthbertson, Barnet Shenkin, Gerald Haase, Michael Rosenberg, Cameron McClatchie, David Shenkin

1974

England

John Sarjeant

David Bretherton, Ron Morrish, Richard Fleet, Richard Granville, Mike Pomfrey, David Kendrick

1975

Scotland

Charles Bowman

Gerald Haase, David Shenkin, Michael Rosenberg, Barnet Shenkin, Richard Edwards, D Shapira

1976

Scotland

Sol Barnett

Mike McGinley, Iain Swan, Jim Patrick, Martin White, Michael Rosenberg, Barnet Shenkin

1977

England

Graham Cooke

Richard Butland, John Reardon, Richard Granville, Graham Kirby, Mike Nardin, Steve Lodge

1978

England/ Scotland tied

David Graham

Charles Bowman

John Reardon, Richard Butland, Steve Barnfield, Pete Jackson, Mike Nardin, Steve Lodge

Richard Benstead, Michael Rosenberg, Mike McGinley, Iain Swan, Jack Silverstone, Brian Spears

1979

England

David Graham

Tony Forrester, Graham Kirby, Tim Cope, Mike Clack, Arnie  Anidjar-Romain, Unal Durmus

1980

England

Tony Sowter

Steve Lodge, Graham Kirby, Pete Jackson, Richard Granville, Rick Hirst, Rob Cliffe

1981

England

Tony Sowter

Graham Kirby, Steve Lodge, Jeremy  Wyndham, Michael Clarke, Tim Pike, Rick Bentley

1982

England

Richard Fleet

Barry Rigal, Steve Lodge, Rick Hirst, John Helme, Tim Pike, Rick Bentley

1983

England

Richard Fleet

Barry Rigal, Steve Lodge, Dave Cole, Ian Popplestone, Howard Melbourne, Martin Braid

1984

England

Richard Fleet

Jim Mason, Ian Popplestone, Marc Smith, John Pottage, Richard Plackett, Julian Pottage

1985

England

Barry Rigal

Andrew Doye, Andrew Nesom, Howard Melbourne, Graham Bobby, Marc Smith, John Pottage

1986

England

Raymond Brock

Claudio di Lullo, David Leigh, Andrew Robson, Glyn Liggins, Peter Crouch, John Pottage

1987

England

Raymond Brock

Graham Hartley, Robin Smith, Andrew Robson, John Hobson, Gerald Tredinnick, Stuart Tredinnick

1988

England

Raymond Brock

Andrew Dyson, Graham Hartley, Neil Rosen, Derek Patterson, Gerald Tredinnick, Stuart Tredinnick

1989

England

Raymond Brock

Martin Garvey, Phil King, Ian Pagan, Philip Souter, John Pottage, Andrew Robson

1990

England

Raymond Brock

Danny Davies, Peter Dunsby, John Hobson, Phil King, Mathew Kime, Harry Anoyrkatis

1991

England

Raymond Brock

Danny Davies, Philip Souter, Jason Hackett, Justin Hackett, Cameron Small, Tom Townsend

1992

England

Raymond Brock

Danny Davies, Philip Souter, Jason Hackett, Justin Hackett, Frances Hinden, Neil Allerton

1993

England

Raymond Brock

Jeffrey Allerton, Tom Townsend, Danny Davies, Philip Souter, Jason Hackett, Justin Hackett

1994

England

Raymond Brock

Jeffrey Allerton, Tom Townsend, Danny Davies, Philip Souter, Jason Hackett, Justin Hackett

1995

England

Richard Fleet

Jeffrey Allerton, Tom Townsend, Danny Davies, Philip Souter, Mark Bratley, Gavin Mackay

1996

England

Richard Fleet

David Bakhshi, Simon Pollack, Jon Cooke, Ed Sheldon, Danny Davies, Tom Townsend

1997

England

Jason Hackett

David Bakhshi, Martin Jones, Alex Fernhead, Paul Fernhead, Alastair Flutter, Ed Sheldon

1998

England/ Scotland tied

Jason Hackett

Mike McGinley

Alex Fernhead, Paul Fernhead, Rob Cook, Iain Richardson, Alastair Flutter, Lior Zivan

Suzanne Cohen, Paula Leslie, Callum McKail, Andrew Myles

1999

England (1)

Chris Jagger

Jon Green, David Bakhshi, Iain Richardson, Mike Goldsmith, Ed Sheldon, Alan Shillitoe

2000

England

David Harris

Jon Green, Graham Hazel, Keith Bennett, Richard Hillman, Richard Probst, David Gold

2001

England

Jason Hackett

Gareth Birdsall, Rachel Wade, Oliver Burgess, Jeneiv Shah, Richard Probst, Andrew Woodcock

2002

England

Jason Hackett

Gareth Birdsall, Oliver Burgess, Michael Byrne, Alex Morris, David Gold, Alex Hydes

2003

England

David Burn

Oliver Burgess, Rachel Wade, Andrew Bamford, Mark Goddard, Leigh Chapman, Hilary Yang

2004

England

Mel Starkings

Ed Levy, Andrew Woodcock, Michael Byrne, Alex Morris, Leigh Chapman, Dave Cropper

2005

England

Paul Bowyer

Andrew Bamford, Mark Goddard, Ben Green, Duncan Happer, Andrew Murphy, Tom Slater

2006

England

Steve Eginton

John Atthey & Chris Owen

Michael Byrne& Alex Morris

Simon Cope &Stuart Haring

2007

England

Steve Eginton

Dave Cropper, Susan Stockdale, Mark Reeve, David Collier, Alex Foley, David Hodge

2008

England

Steve Eginton

Mike Bell & Alex Morris,

Dave Cropper& Steve Raine,

Fiona Brown & Susan Stockdale

2009

England

Simon Cope

Alex Morris& Fiona Brown,

Mike Bell & Ed Jones,

Tom Dessain,& Dominic Maloney

2010

Scotland

Jim Power

Alex Wilkinson& Phillip Stephens,

 Frazer Morgan & Gyles Ellison

2011

England

Simon Cope

Graeme Robertson & Ben Paske,

Ed Jones & James Paul,

Chris Owen & Tom Dessain

2012

Scotland

 

Phillip Morrison (Capt)& Frazer Morgan,

Krzyzstof Nguyen & Alex Wilkinson

2013

England

David Gold

Tom Paske & Graeme Robertson,

Shivam Shah & Basil Letts,

Dan McIntosh & Sarah O'Connor

2014

England

Tom Townsend

Shivam Shah & Tom Paske,

Toby Nonnenmacher & Michael Alishaw

Simon Spencer & Kyle Lam

2015

England

Jon Cooke

Tom Paske & Shivam Shah,

James Paul & Alex Roberts,

Toby Nonnenmacher & Michael Alishaw

2016

England

Alan Shillitoe

Shivam Shah & Freddie Illingworth,

Toby Nonnenmacher & Michael Alishaw

Basil Letts & Sean Mekie

2017

England

Simon Cope

Toby Nonnenmacher & Kyle Lam,

Oliver Powell & Jon Derrick,

Shivam Shah & Yvonne Wiseman

2018

England

Paul Barden

Yvonne Wiseman & Alex Birchall,

Kyle Lam & Toby Nonnenmacher,

Ben Norton & Shahzaad Natt

2019

England

David Bakhshi

Charles Bucknell & Dominic Price,

Ben Norton & Shahzaad Natt

Ian Robson & Eshan Singhal

2020

Scotland

Malgorzata Rozman

Ronan Valentine & Liam O’Brian

Jun Nakamaru-Pinder & Stewart Pinkerton

Athena Chow & Glen Falconer

2021

England

Simon Cope

Eshan Singhal & Filippos Kritsalis

Jonathan Clark & Kripa Panchagnula

Charlie Bucknell & Ewa Wieczorek

2022

England

Nick Sandqvist

Coach Stephen Kennedy

Jonathan Clark & Kripa Panchagnula

Daniel Winter & Sam Anoyrkatis

Ewa Wieczorek &  Charlie Bucknell

 

 (1) Republic of Ireland joined from 1999 onwards

From its inception to 1977 the event was sponsored by Cutty Sark