2020 Bridge Great Britain Gold Cup: Round 1 Results (incl. Scottish Preliminary Round)

 

Last updated :  06 November 2019

 

Peter Lewy

Herts

beat

John Pemberton

London

9 IMPS

Gerald Soper

Kent

beat

Paul Found

Surrey

129 IMPs

Tony McNiff

Yorks

beat

John Brearley

Lancs

38 IMPS

James Thrower

London

beat

Nicholas Davidson

London

49 IMPS

Chris Duckworth

London

beat

Senthur Shanmugurasa

London

9 IMPS

Nigel Clayton

Middlesex

beat

Dee Lindon

Bucks

5 IMPs

Julian Mitchell

Sussex

beat

Harold Linfield

Sussex

25 IMPs

Jim Forsyth

Glasgow

beat

Derek Sanders

Edinburgh

18 IMPS

Mike Perkins

Bucks

beat

Barry Stoker

Surrey

62 IMPs

Jackie Davies

Herts

beat

Carina Negreanu

Cambridge

51 IMPs

Sandra Claridge

Bucks

beat

Wendy Angseesing

Glos

33 IMPs

Mike Pomfrey

Yorks

W/O

Ollie Burgess

Manchester

 

Marc Chawner

Essex

beat

Dudley Leigh

London

56 IMPs

Kath Nelson

Manchester

beat

Keith Joules

Yorks

3 IMPs

Harold Schogger

Middlesex

beat

Christopher Whitehouse

Oxon

5 IMPs

Dominic Connolly

Warks

beat

Alllan Sanis

Glos

55 IMPs

Phil Green

Wilts

beat

Mike Best

Cardiff

7 IMPs

Andy Hughes

Hants

beat

Mark Hooper

Hants

31 IMPs

Bill March

Stockton

beat

Josh Clarke

Manchester

63 IMPs

Paul Gipson

Scottish Borders

beat

Andrew Symons

Stirlingshire

45 IMPs

Iain Sime

Edinburgh

beat

Robert Clow

Glasgow

71 IMPs

Ross Midgey

Cambridge

beat

Robert Miller

Leics

11 IMPS

Brian Ransley

Kent

beat

Alan Hobden

Sussex

5 IMPs

Mike Webley

Bucks

beat

David Barnes

Berks

51 IMPs

Adrian Fontes

Hants

beat

Robert Mott

Dorset

32 IMPs

Cathy Ferguson

Glasgow

beat

Brian Short

Edinburgh

 

Martin Diamond

Glasgow

beat

John Dick

Isle of Arran

2 IMPs

Alex Russell

Aberdeen

beat

Sandy Duncan

Duns

 

Tony Ye

London

beat

Roger Pratt

London

47 IMPs

Corneliu Rimboui

London

beat

Patrick Lawrence

London

6 IMPs

Tim Durdin

Northants

beat

Mike Rawlins

Herts

8 IMPS

Bob Holder

Berks

beat

Kathy Talbot

Oxon

3 IMPs

Jonathan Harris

London

beat

Bridget Rampton

London

 

David Stevenson

Cheshire

beat

Martin Edge

Yorks

19 IMPs