Berks and Bucks Contract Bridge Association
Release 2.19q
0 0 0 0 0 0
Pages viewed in 2022
NIGEL GUTHRIE

We are sad to report that Nigel Guthrie passed away on 29 August 2022. Many members will remember Nigel as a regular player at Reading Bridge Club and in B&BCBA and EBU events until his return to Scotland in about 2010. He played in the League of 8 Reading A team with Stuart Maurice and in the B&BCBA Tollemache Team. He was Double Dummy compiler for Bridge Plus magazine. He was 11 times a winner of the B&BCBA County Teams, County Pairs, Mixed Pairs, Mens' Pairs, Swiss Pairs, Committee Cup, Waller Bowl and Jarrett Cup, about half of which were in partnership with David Barnes. Nigel will be missed by his many bridge partners and other friends. A longer tribute by former B&BCBA partner Paul Gipson can be found at:  https://bridgewinners.com/article/view/nigel-guthrie-rip/

Comment
FREE HELP AND TRAINING FOR OUR AFFILIATED CLUBS

Bridgewebs Website Training
Do you:

Have a new Webmaster who would like some assistance?

Need some help setting up your website on Bridgewebs?

Need help with a specific thing on your site?

Our Webmaster Tracy Coleman is very happy to offer free help and guidance to any of our Affiliated Clubs.  
Everyone has different needs so the help will be tailored to your Club and would be one-on-one assistance for your Club Webmaster.  


EBUScore Training

Following the success of the County’s training courses for Club Directors, we are now putting together a course on EBUScore for club scorers.

Although yet to be finalised, it is envisaged that the course will likely be one or two days and will be free to any of our Affiliated Clubs 

It will be targeted at anyone who wishes to become a club scorer or an existing scorer who wants to improve their knowledge of EBUScore.

INTERESTED? - Click to email Mick Green

 

Comment
Year 2010-2011 - News Items
 
 
  GP SWISS TEAMS
GP SWISS TEAMS

55 teams competed in the Green Point Swiss Teams event held at Windsor on 26th June.     The winners were Phil Thornton, Sandra Belcher, Bob Holder and David Perkins.      Congratulations to the winning team and to Anders Wallen (seen here presenting the winners trophy) for his splendid organisation of the event.

Comment
  MULTIPLE TEAMS
MULTIPLE TEAMS

Congratulations to Mike Ribbins, Mary Hughes, Pat Dowdeswell and David Owen on winning the Perkins Cup in the Multiple Teams event held on 19th June.    Runners up were Ed Scerri, Richard Palmer, Steve Moss and Nigel Wolfendale.

Comment
  PACHABO

Berks & Bucks team - Peter Hawkes (C), Mike Perkins, Tim Rees, John Howard & Ian Reissmann - came 13th (out of 30 competing teams) in the EBU's Pachabo event played at Daventry over 11/12 June.
For full results click on
http://www.ebu.co.uk/results/2011jan_july/pachabo/
pachabo2011_000.htm

Comment
  FRIENDLY PAIRS 5 JUNE 2011
FRIENDLY PAIRS 5 JUNE 2011

Congratulation to Christine Cook and Gillian Smith on winning the Finchampstead Plate in the Friendly Pairs held at SBBC on Sunday 5th June.     Runners up were Hilda Hope and Joy Orford - well done.

Comment
  SENIOR CAMROSE TROPHY

Well done to Colin Simpson on being selected for the England team in the Senior Camrose which is being held at the Oxford Spires Hotel over 27-29 May.    Good luck to the team.    Spectators are welcome.

Comment
  MEN'S & LADIES PAIRS CHAMPIONSHIPS
  • Ladies Pairs 2011
  • Mens Pairs 2011

Congratulations to Ed Scerri & Chris Burley on winning the Reg Capewell Cup in the Men's Pairs Championship (shown being presented by Sue Brown) and to Elena Jeronimidis & Pat Dowdeswell on winning the Chairman's Cup in the Ladies' Pairs Championship (presented by Nigel Thompson).    Both events were held at Windsor on May 8th.

Comment
  SENIOR PAIRS
  • Seniors Winners April 2011
  • Seniors at play 2011

34  pairs (estimated combined age 4,600) competed in the Senior Pairs.    Winners of the Director's Cup were David Owen & Charles Chisnall  shown receiving the Cup from Chris Burley (Centre).  Other winners were Ian Macartney & John Whittenbury, Bruce Leslie & John Spiers, Richard Palmer & Carole Mueller. Well done to all.

Comment
  BERKS & BUCKS SUCCESSES
An excellent performance by Heather & Matthew Tan in winning the Steventon heat and finishing 3rd in the overall rankings of the Portland Pairs.
Richard Bowdery and Simon Cope are in the [Rosen] team which has reached the final of the Hubert Phillips Bowl (mixed teams-of-four championship).
Comment
  MIXED PAIRS CHAMPIONSHIP
MIXED PAIRS CHAMPIONSHIP

Bob Holder & Joan Murphy were the winners of the Mixed Pairs Cup at the Mixed Pairs Championship held at Windsor on 10 April.   Charles & Jenny Chisnall won the 1st Session and Eva Wallen & Nigel Lancaster the 2nd.   Well done to all.

Comment
  CLUB PAIRS FINAL - WALLER BOWL
CLUB PAIRS FINAL - WALLER BOWL

61 pairs competed in the Final of the Club Pairs held at Windsor on 3rd April.     The winners were Dick Davey & Richard Palmer - shown being presented with the Waller Bowl by Chris Burley (left).    2nd placed were Colin Bailey & David Pinder and the Non-Expert prize was won by Martyn Jordan & Rod Plank.    Well done to those and to all who took part.

Comment
  CLUB TEAMS FINAL - COMMITTEE CUP
CLUB TEAMS FINAL - COMMITTEE CUP

Congratulations to David Owen, David Calcutt, Dave Green and Mary Hughes representing Ascot BC on winning the Committee Cup in the Club Teams Final played on 20 March.    24 teams played in the final, having qualified from the 103 teams who competed in the heats.    Well done to all who took part.

Comment
  RANKED MASTERS
RANKED MASTERS

Well done Richard Palmer & Ed Scerri on winning the Grand Masters category in the 2011 EBU Ranked Masters.

Comment
  CAMROSE TROPHY

Gary Jones was a member of the Welsh team which won the Camrose this year (for the first time ever).   Well done Gary.

Comment
  MASTER POINT AWARD

Congratulations to Ed Scerri on winning the 2010 Daily Telegraph Salver - awarded to the person earning the most EBU Master Points in the year.

Comment
  2010 BGB SILVER PLATE
Congratulations to Mike Perkins,Tim Rees, Ian Reissmann and Peter Hawkes on winning the Final of the 2010 BGB Silver Plate.    Commiserations to the runners-up - Dick Davey, Richard Palmer, Harvey Bengen, Chris Burley and Bill Charlwood.
Comment
  IMPROVER PAIRS
  • Margaret Hatch Trophy 2011
  • SBBC Trophy 2011

Well done to all who played in the Improver Pairs event held at SBBC on 24th February.  Winners of the Margaret Hatch Trophy were Sue Lowe & Caroline Kallipetis - shown being presented with the trophy by Tony Hatch.  The SBBC Trophy was won by Dot Dunnett & Paul Ellis - with the trophy presented by Sue Reid.

Comment
  COUNTY PAIRS FINAL & PLATE
  • Burleyscerrictyprsfinal2011
  • Patefieldsctyprsplate2011

Congratulations to Chris Burley and Ed Scerri - winners of the Rex Avery Trophy in the County Pairs Final played at Windsor on 6 February.      Winners of the Chris Burley Trophy in the Plate competition were Jean & Mike Patefield.

Comment
  FRIENDLY SWISS PAIRS - PAT HUSBAND TROPHY
FRIENDLY SWISS PAIRS - PAT HUSBAND TROPHY

Congratulations to Paul Dolphin and Stephen Lynch on winning the Pat Husband Trophy at the Friendly Swiss Pairs played on 30th January.     The 1st session prize was won by Pat & Bruce Cannon, and the 2nd session prize by Robert Wilkinson & Colin Johns.

Comment
  CAROLE MUELLER TROPHY
CAROLE MUELLER TROPHY

Congratulations to Bob Holder, Joan Murphy, Richard Palmer & Richard Davey (L to R in photo) on winning the Carole Mueller Trophy in the Mixed Swiss Teams played on 5the December.   For a change, Carole was on the presenting end of the Trophy (having been in the winning team for the last four years).    David & Janet Barnes, Roger Donato & Pat Dowdeswell were the runners up.

Comment
  BOOTHROYD PLATE - FRIENDLY PAIRS
BOOTHROYD PLATE - FRIENDLY PAIRSCongratulations to David Elford and Keith Goswell, who won the Friendly Pairs for the Boothroyd Plate at SBBC on 21st November. 
Comment
  EBU AUTUMN CONGRESS
EBU AUTUMN CONGRESS

Congratulations to Chrys Poole and Steve Lee on winning the Burlington Cup (with partners Roland Gronau and David Wing) at the EBU Autumn Congress.   And also on coming second in the Malvern Congress Swiss Pairs.

Comment
  B&B SUCCESSES AT THE EBU OVERSEAS CONGRESS
  • Crete2010 mens pairs
  • Crete2010 swiss pairs

Congratulations to B&B Members achieving successes in the EBU Overseas Congress held in Crete over 13-18th October.   June Booty - playing with Rick Irwin - won the Swiss Pairs.    Mike Miller and Mike Gentry won the Mens Pairs.

Comment
  JARRETT CUP
JARRETT CUP

The Jarrett Cup - held on 17th October, and played this year as a Butler Imp scored pairs competition - was won by Derek Russell and Alex Jenkins.    Well done.

Comment
  COMMONWEALTH NATIONS BRIDGE CHAMPIONSHIPS

Congratulations to Mike Perkins and Ian Reissmann who have been selected to play in the 6-man England squad in the Commonwealth Nations Bridge Championships which are to be held in New Delhi from October 24th to October 29th, 2010.      The other members of the England team are John Hassett/Jeff Morris  and Brian Callaghan/Gary Hyett.
Also to Tim Rees and Gary Jones who have been selected for the Welsh team.

Postscript:          England finished 8th in the round robin, just ahead of Wales in 9th.

Comment
  B&B WIN LONDON CHAMPIONS CUP

Congratulations to the B&B team who faced strong opposition to win the London Champions Cup – a Teams-of-4 event for the winners of major London events and Teams-of-4 leagues in the home counties.    The B&B team - picked from the winners or runners-up of the Brown cup - was Mike Perkins & Ian Reissman and Chris Cooper & Ben Paske.

Comment
  DENYS JENKINS CUP
DENYS JENKINS CUP

Congratulations to Ian Kidger and Richard Palmer on winning the Denys Jenkins Cup in the Swiss Pairs held on Sunday 3 October, narrowly beating John Greenhalgh and Joyce Baldock after in a Split Tie result.

Comment
  JOAN & MIKE BENNETT WIN THE FLITCH
JOAN & MIKE BENNETT WIN THE FLITCH

Joan & Mike Bennett won the first event of the 2010-11 season - the Flitch competition for Married Couples for the BBL Cup which was held at SBBC on  Sunday 19th Sept.  They are shown with Martin Lee, the Director of the event. 
Nicky & John Pendered won the Non-Expert prize.

Comment
  WEBMASTER EMERITUS
WEBMASTER EMERITUS
Nigel Thompson, County chairman, presenting David Beever with theatre tickets in appreciation of the excellent way he has run the website for so many years.
Comment