Bankers Bridge Club
3 Upper Fitzwilliam Street, Dublin D02RR50
President
President

Mike Gowie

President, Bankers Bridge Club

Recent Updates
Home
15th May 2024 18:32 BST
Presidents Prize 2024
15th May 2024 11:07 BST
Player of the Year
15th May 2024 11:01 BST
Player of the Month
15th May 2024 10:57 BST
New PickAHand feature
25th Apr 2024 15:19 BST
Release 2.19q
0 0 0 0 0 0
Pages viewed in 2024
Latest
Tuesday Feb 13th

Winners North South
Paul Kane & Deirdre Leopold from
Giles & Carmel Murnin second
Patricia Blaney & Kay Russell third

East West winners
Liam Maher & Dave Ryan from
Carol Hawkins & Brendan Toale second
Paul Delaney & David Dunne third
 

February IMPs

Tue February 6th

Winners North South

Paul Kane & Sheila Kelly from
Kevin O'Dea & Liam Maher second
Giles Murnin & David Connolly third

East West winners
Frances & Denis Gill from
Mary Lindopp & Ann Marie Heavey second
Sue Power & Anthony Moloney and
Jim Rowley & Brendan Rushe joint third

Ladies Men's Pairs

Tuesday Jan 9th 2024
This week we have the Ladies and Men's pairs.
Leading the Ladies 
Mary Stanley Rosiland O'Brien from
Fiona O'Gorman Sue Power second
Suzanne Hill & Maire O'Connor third
Marie Slattery & Ruth O'Dea fourth

 


Men's Pairs
Leaders
Kevin O'Dea Liam Maher from
Michael McAuliffe Luca Cone second
Sean Moynihan Denis Mortell third


 

 

January 2nd 2024

IMP's Competition

Winners North South

Denis Mortell & Sean Moynihan from
Marie Morrissey & Kay Russell second
Frank Kennedy & Colette Allen third

East West winners
Gerry & Maura Lawlor and 
Kevin O'Dea & Liam Maher joint first
Frances A Kelly & Richard Hartheimer third

Tuesday 19th December

 

Winners North South
Patricia Blaney & Marie Slattery from
BJ O'Brien & Teresa Rigney second
Maire O'Connor & Rosalind O'Brien third

East West winners
Sheila Horkan & John Kelly 
Austin Leahy & Fiona Mc Goldrick second
Maura Lawlor & Gerry Lawlor third

Christmas Party

Tue 12th December
Our Christmas party this year was a wonderfully organised event thanks to all involved  Rosalind, Grainne, Rachel, Mary, Elaine
 our T.D for the night David Connolly and especially Lar our friendly barman who kept everyone topped up.
Thanks to Grainne for the beautiful decorations throughout and Mary for the superb cheeseboard, all went down a treat
Food and music was excellent and everyone had a very enjoyable night.

 

 
Conor Moore Liz Jennings Catherine Egan Pat Egan

 

Roliland O'Brien Fergus O'Rafferty Aoife MacHale Peter Goodman Teresa Rigney

 

 

Seamus Bradley Grainne Dunne Ann & Paul Hanratty
 

Turkey Competition

Tue December 5th

Winners North South
Giles Murnin & David Connolly from
Ann Marie Heavey & Mary Lindopp second
Kevin O'Dea & Liam Maher third

East West winners
Terry Walsh & Teresa Rigney 
Jim Rowley & Brendan Rushe second
Eileen O'Donovan & Wojciech Gorczyca third

 

Next Week

 

Christmas Party
 

Noreen O'Connor Teams

Tue 28th November
The final of the Noreen O'Connor teams saw the lead change hands a number of times, but in the end the result was
Liam Maher, Ita Fahy, John Kelly, Mary Lindopp from
Colette Allen, Elizabeth Meagher, Deirdre Leopold, Philip Robinson second
Helen Friel, Evgenia Gladysheva, John Flavin, Edward Spain third
Rosalind O'Brien, John Reilly, Niamh Harty, Rachel Connellan fourth

Area Master
Paul Kane, Fiona McGoldrick, Hilary Moran, Patricia Blaney

Second Session
Carol Hawkins, Kay Russell, Marie Morrissey, Jackie McBride
Many thanks to our Tournament Director Martin Brady


Winners :-
Ita Fahy, John Kellyl, Mary Lindopp & Liam Maher
with Bankers President Mike Gowie

Runners up
Colette Allen Deirdre Leopold, Philip Robinson absent Elizabeth Meagher
3rd Place
John Flavin Helen Friel Edward Spain Evgenia Gladysheva

 

 

 

 

 

Noreen O'Connor Teams

This week we have the Noreen O'Connor teams with 15 teams taking part.
Scoring at the top is very close with only four Victory Points between the top four teams.
So all to play for next week.
Leaders :-
Helen Friel, Evgenia Gladysheva, John Flavin, Edward Spain from
Christopher Tierney, Deirdre Reid, Gerry Lawlor, Maura Lawlor second
Liam Maher , Ita Fahy, John Kelly, Mary Lindopp third
Colette Allen, Elizabeth Meagher, Deirdre Leopold, Philip Robinson fourth
 

Tuesday November 14th

Winners North South
Mairead Ni Oistin & Ruth O'Dea from
Ita Fahy & Liam Maher second
Christy Tiernery & Deirdre Reid third

East West winners
Patricia Blaney & Hilary Moran
Deirdre Leopold & Ann Marie Heavey second
Rosiland O'Brien & John Reilly third

Next Week

Noreen O'Connor Teams

 

 

 

 

Simultaneous Pairs

Tuesday October 24th

Winners North South
Ita Fahy & Frances A Kelly from
Teresa Gavin & Pat Egan second
Mairead Ni Oistin & Ruth O'Dea third

East West winners
Kevin O'Dea & Liam Maher
Ann Hanratty & Paul Kane
Marie Slattery & Patricia Blaney

See where you finished Nationally
ECatsBridge - Irish Bridge Union Pairs Tuesday (simpairs.com)

October Monthly Teams

Tuesday October 31st
Winners :-
Liam Maher Ita Fahy Mary Lindopp & John Kelly from
Paul Kane Mary Stanley Denis Mortell & Sean Moynihan
with Evgenia Gladysheva Helen Friel Peter Ryan & Liz Jennings third

Rose Gibson 2023

This years Rose Gibson competition finished with the top two placed pairs holding their lead.
Very well done to Suzanne Hill & Máire O'Connor from Seamus Bradley & Denis Mortell.
3rd Sean Moynihan Kevin O'Dea
4th John Kelly Liam Maher
5th Mairead Ni Oistin & Fionnuala O'Hanlon
1st Session Fiona O'Gorman & Sue Power
2nd Session Rachel Connellan & Niamh Harty
Area Master Jim Rowley & Brendan Rushe
Many thanks to our superb director Joe Dempsey who ran a very smooth competition

Winners 
Suzanne Hill & Máire O'Connor
3rd Place
Sean Moynihan Kevin O'Dea
Session winners :-
Fiona O'Gorman & Sue Power, Rachel Connellan
(absent Niamh Harty)

 

Mixed Pairs Session 2
 

Tuesday 19th September
This week we had to second session of the mixed pairs competition and our joint leaders 
Martin and Adrienne Purdy again had an excellent session, winning with an almost 62% score to
comfortably win this years event.
Many thanks to our President Mike Gowie who stepped as our Tournament Director for the event

Final Result:-
Winner Martin and Adrienne Purdy
2nd John Kelly Mary Lindopp
3rd Conor Moore Maria Whelan
4th Christy Tierney Deirdre Reid
1st Session Liam Maher Ruth O'Dea
2nd Session Marie James Anthony Moloney
Area Master John Coulter Deirdre Leopold
Best Ladies Grainne Courtney Liz Sherlock
 

Adrienne & Martin Purdy with Bankers President Mike Gowie


2nd Place John Kelly Mary Lindopp                                   3rd Maria Whelan Conor Moore
 


















 Best Ladies Liz Sherlock Grainne Courtney

Mixed Pairs

Tuesday 12th September
This week we have the start of the mixed pairs competition with a somewhat disappointing entry
of twenty six pairs
We were treated to a wonderful set of boards, which kept everyone on their toes and saw matchpoints going in all directions.
Scoring at the top is extremely close with less that a top between the top five pairs
Many thanks to our President Mike Gowie who stepped as our Tournament Director for the event
Leading scores:-



Joint Leaders
Mary Lindopp John Kelly

Nolan Memorial teams

Tuesday 29th September

The Nolan Memorial teams ended with a win for our leaders Gerry & Maura Lawlor, Deirdre Leopold and Carol Hawkins.

from Mary Lindopp, Frances A Kelly, Fiona O'Gorman and Sue Power

3rd place Conor Moore, Michael Lynch Mairead Ni Oistin, Hilary Moran

4th Tomas Roche, Mary Roche, Frances Ronan, Pascale Wolfe
Many thanks to our Tournament Director Eamon Galligan


 

Mary Lindopp, Frances A Kelly, Fiona O'Gorman and Sue Power 3rd place Conor Moore, Michael Lynch Mairead Ni Oistin, Hilary Moran


Tuesday 22nd September

Our first major of the new season the Nolan Memorial teams started last night with 34 pairs entered.
As usual the there is a draw teammates prior to play which is always very interesting
Leading after the first session are :-
Gerry Lawlor, Maura Lawlor, Deirdre Leopord & Carol Hawkins from
Siobhan Part, BJ O'Brien, Maeve Flanagan & Mary Seaver

 

New Season

Tues 4th July 
Our annual A.G.M. 
President Mike Gowie thanked his outing fellow officers, committee, tournament directors and all who helped in running of our club.
He also thanked David Connelly, BJ O’Brien, Philip Robinson, Sheila Kelly and Tommy McCormac who are stepping down from committee having served the club well during their tenure.
The new committee for the incoming year are :-
President Michael Gowie
Honorary Secretary Liz Hurley
Honorary Treasurer Paul Williams
Vice President Ita Fahy
Mary Lindopp
Brendan Rushe
Ann Marie Heavey
Liam Maher
Rosalind O'Brien