Release 2.19r
0 0 0 0 0 0
Pages viewed in 2024
Bulletin


COMING EVENTS
 
May 5 - Phillip Island GNOT Heat
May 18 & 19 - Sale Congress
May 22 - Helen Cantwell Novice & Open Pairs - Paynesville

 

Welcome to Bairnsdale Bridge Club
Bairnsdale Bridge Club
Bairnsdale Bridge Club

Bairnsdale Bridge Club runs duplicate bridge sessions on Monday evening 7.00 pm, Friday 12.00 noon and Saturday 12.00 noon. The club runs regular Nationwide Pairs as well as other red and gold point pairs and teams events. Table fees are $5 per player per session. Tea and coffee provided all day, hot and savoury food provided on special event days. Come along and relax in a pleasant and comfortable atmosphere and enjoy a game of Bridge.

WINTER PAIRS
WINTER PAIRS

2024 Winter Pairs winners were Ann Gibbs, Anna Kearon, Jenny Coverdale and Carole Sorby pictured with Bairnsdale Bridge Club Vice-President Jean Macleod (left) and event sponsor David Winter (right). This event, held in honour of Luba and David Winter, is looked forward to every year by members of Paynesville and Bairnsdale Bridge Clubs.

CONGRATULATIONS

Congratulations to former President and Member of Bairnsdale Bridge Club, Alison Farthing who, together with partner Kae French, finished first in the Women's Qualifying event to win the chance to represent Victoria at the Australian National Championships.

BAIRNSDALE OPEN PAIRS
BAIRNSDALE OPEN PAIRS

Jennife Coverdale and Carole Sorby took out the Bairnsdale Red Point Open Pairs event run in conjunction with the Joan Courtemanche Restricted Pairs held on 19th and 26th April, 2024, The pair narrowly defeated Terry Nadebaum and Rosemarie Schwabegger with Sandor Varga and Ron Wilson taking third spot.

BAIRNSDALE/PAYNESVILLE CALENDAR
MAY
    1 2 3 4 5
  Green Points Winter Pairs Green Points PHILLIP
  12.30pm   12 Noon ISLAND
      GNOT Heat
             
6 7 8 9 10 11 12
Green Points Green Points Green Points Green Points  
7.00pm 12.30pm 12 Noon 12 Noon  
       
             
13 14 15 16 17 18 19
Green Points Green Points Green Points

NO BRIDGE

 
7.00pm 12.30pm 12 Noon TODAY  
       
             
20 21 22 23 24 25 26
Green Points HELEN CANTWELL Green Points  Green Points  
7.00pm Novice Pairs 12 Noon 12 Noon  
  & Open Pairs    
    RED POINTS        
27 28 29 30 31    
Green Points Green Points Green Points   
7.00pm 12.30pm 12 Noon  
       
             
JOAN COURTEMANCHE RESTRICTED PAIRS
JOAN COURTEMANCHE RESTRICTED PAIRS

Linda Peacock, Marisa Milito, Lyn Woods and Karen Edlington were the equal first place winners of the Joan Courtemanche Restricted Pairs held on 19th and 26th April, 2024. They were presented with pens and the perpetual shield by Bairnsdale Bridge Club committee member, Jenny Coverdale (centre)

ONE THOUSAND CLUB
ONE THOUSAND CLUB

Jean Macleod is the latest member of the auspicious "1000 Club" earning over 1000 masterpoints as a member of the Australian Bridge Federation.

ERBA CHAMPIONSHIPS - OPEN PAIRS WINNERS
ERBA CHAMPIONSHIPS - OPEN PAIRS WINNERS

Jean Macleod and Lorraine Griffiths were the winners of the Open Pairs at the ERBA Championships hosted by Paynesville Bridge Club on 10th February, 2024. The pair will now go on to represent ERBA at the Women's Pairs event in Melbourne on 28th April.

2024 Committee
2024 Committee

The annual meeting of the Bairnsdale Bridge Club was held on 2nd of February 2024 at the Bairnsdale club rooms, where the office bearers were elected.

President: Maureen Hack
Vice-President: Jean Macleod
Secretary: Jane West
Treasurer: Dawn Wallace
Masterpoint Secretary: Chris Heesom
Committee: 
Liz Falkiner, Ann Gibbs, Marisa Milito, Tony Peck, Jenny Coverdale, John Haylock, Elaine Newcomen, Pat Waite

BAIRNSDALE PRESIDENT'S PAIRS
BAIRNSDALE PRESIDENT'S PAIRS

Rosemarie Schwabegger and Lorraine Robinson were the winners of the 2024 Bairnsdale President's Pairs on 23rd February after two weeks of consistent play. They are pictured with club president, Maureen Hack.

WINNERS - 2024
WINNERS - 2024

BAIRNSDALE PRESIDENT'S PAIRS
Lorraine Robinson & Rosemarie Schwabegger

2024 BAIRNSDALE GNOT HEAT
1st - Greg Nicholson, Kay Douglas, Jean Macleod, Henry Gasko
2nd - Terry & Nick Nadebaum, Lorraine Robinson, Rosemarie Schwabegger

JOAN COURTEMANCHE OPEN PAIRS
1st - Jennifer Coverdale and Carol Sorby
2nd - Terry Nadebaum and Rosemarie Schwabegger

JOAN COURTEMANCHE RESTRICTED PAIRS
Equal First - Karen Edlington and Lyn Woods
Marisa Milito and Linda Peacock

 

ERBA CHAMPIONSHIPS - OPEN TEAMS
ERBA CHAMPIONSHIPS - OPEN TEAMS

Runners up in the ERBA Championships Open Teams section were Sandor Varga, Jean Macleod, Robynne Owen (all from Bairnsdale Bridge Club) and George Campbell (Sale Bridge Club).

PROMOTIONS 2024
PROMOTIONS 2024

Congratulations to the following members who have achieved a Rank Promotion :

David Haywood - Life Master
Ilse Porritt - Life Master
Faye McMillan - Bronze National Master
Kaye Munro - Regional Master
Sue Williams - Club Master
Jane West - Club Master
Phillip Goode - Bronze National Master
Carole Sorby - Bronze National Master

Best Monthly Players
Best Monthly Players

BEST APRIL MONDAY  PLAYERS
Lou Pemberton & Angela Hutson 63.48%
Dawn Wallace & Lynette Biggs 61.42%
 

BEST APRIL FRIDAY PLAYERS
Insufficient Players
 

BEST APRIL SATURDAY PLAYERS 
Pat Waite, Dianne Wyndham and Terry Nadebaum - 52.43%
Denise Shannon 49.72%
 

Calendar
Mon 20th May 2024
Bairnsdale Club Duplicate
7.00pm
Fri 24th May 2024
Bairnsdale Club Duplicate
12.00
Sat 25th May 2024
Bairnsdale Club Duplicate
12.00
Mon 27th May 2024
Bairnsdale Club Duplicate
7.00pm
Results
Bairnsdale Club Duplicate
Bairnsdale Club Duplicate
Bairnsdale Club Duplicate
Bairnsdale Club Duplicate