SpadeHeart 
Ashbourne Bridge Club
 DiamondClub
Release 2.19p
Our Matchmaker ...

... Breda, is available on 087 9046389

Regional Mixed Pairs

Regional Mixed Pairs in ABCD Bridge Centre, Fair Green, Drogheda

Sunday 7th November 2021, Start Time 5pm

Entry Fee: €10 per person - The competition will be one extended session. Due to restrictions there will be no supper provided.

Prizes: 1st, 2x €50, 2nd, 2x €40, 3rd, 2x €30 -                 Best Intermediate Pair 2x €30

Entries Close at 6pm on Saturday 26th October

Entries to Peter Byrne -    Mobile 086-8049531      email: aaronvalebnb@hotmail.com

Message from the CBAI

The CBAI have established an Online Ethics Committee whose members will review any material submitted in support of complaints of Cheating.

Please remind your members – again – that cheating will be dealt with severely if proven.

New Regional President 2021-2022
New Regional President 2021-2022
Congratulations to Peter Byrne who is now the North Eastern Regional President for 2021-2022. Peter who is taking over from Eileen McEntegart was inaugurated at a zoom meeting of the Regional Executive last Saturday 22nd May 2021.
 
Peter has asked Kay Goldsworthy to suceed him for the year 2022-2023.
ABC ETTIQUETTE - please read
ABC ETTIQUETTE - please read

Members are kindly requested to (re)familiarise themselves with Club Ettiquette. Laminated handouts will also be circulated

in the Club on various evenings. Thank you.

Link to document: Update document on ettiquette

Bridge Promotion

If you are interested in learning the beautiful game of Bridge or in joining a local club

(having previous knowledge of the game), please view the news tab

on the upper left side of the screen.

COMMITTEE MESSAGE
COMMITTEE MESSAGE

Our Treasurer, Aine Connolly, presented the accounts for 2020/2021, which were approved by the Committee.  If you would like a copy of the accounts, please email: ashbournebridgeclub@gmail.com.

Website update ...

.. photos and news from our last season can be found under either the

Competitions tab or News tab

COMPETITIONS
2017 - 2018 CLUB COMPETITION WINNERS

PLAYER OF THE YEAR - IAN BAKER! Well done Ian!

NOVICE OF THE YEAR - PATRICIA SMITH!!!!!!!!! Well done Patricia!


Congratulations to the winners of the Joe Brown Cup 2017 - Pat Duff & Mary Timoney

Mary & Pat being presented with the Cup by Ashbourne Club President, Margaret Daniels

Congratulations also to Christy Tierney & Deirdre Reid for second place, Kay Coghlan and Jacinta Kangley for third place, Ian Baker & John Fox for best Club Team and to Patsy Donoghue & Jim Wilson for Best A pair!!!!  Well done all!


Congratulations to Ann and Gerry on winning the Bobbet Cup

Second place Theresa and Barbara, third place Mary and Dan, fourth place Liz and Brendan and fifth place, Eileen and Kay!

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 


Ashbourne Cup Pairs - congratulations to Patsy and Jim on an incredible win! Well done!

The Novice Pair winners were Brid Dervan & Brid Harris - well done ladies!!


Congratulations to everyone who participated in our President's Prize Competition 2018! 

The winner was Jim, followed by Debbie in second place and Patsy in third place.  Congratulations to all the winners!!!

Other 2017 - 2018 Competitions

Congratulations to the six teams who participated for our Region in the 4Fun Teams Event on Saturday 26 May 2018 in Westmanstown - the first place team were from Louth and the third place team were from Meath! Ashbourne!

The Ashbourne Team were Ian Baker, John Fox, Mary Mellett and Liz Mckeown! Well done!


Congratulations to Miriam and Pat who won the 2018 Navan Open Trophy during the Laur Sheerin Trophy (Master & A's) & Navan Open (B's and Novice) on Good Friday 30th March 2018!  Well done folks.

And contratulations to Debbie and Martin who won best A's!


 

2018 IBU National Seniors Congress on Thursday 22 March 2018 - Best Intermediate Team winners are Eileen, Brendan, Patsy and Jim!

Additionally, Ian was a Member of the Best Area Master Team!! Well done all!


Congratulations to Barry & Debbie Leahy who won the Intermediate Pairs Cup at the Drogheda Congress in October!

Well done folks!

2016 - 2017 Competition winners

Player of the Year - DONEK!

President's Prize winner - Elizabeth Kane!! (Other winners include Margaret (Mc Guirk), Donek, Gerry, Patsy, Anne, Maire (Byrne), Ann (Loughnane)!! Session one winners were Emer and Dolores (Maguire) and session two winners were Kay (Brady) and Eileen!!)

Ashbourne Cup - 1st place Donek & Gerry, 2nd Patsy & Jim, 3rd Louis & Joe, 4th Barry & Debbie

Bobbet Cup winners - Teresa Keegan & Breda Cotter

Joe Brown Memorial Cup - Maura Hand and Patsy Gibney

Simultaneous Pairs - Barbara and Teresa came 1st in the best Intermediate A1 section in February for the Tuesday session!!!

2015 - 2016 Competition winners

Player of the Year - Joe Bourke (2 John Fox; 3 Martin Staunton; 4 Ian Baker; 5 Elizabeth Kane; 6 joint Frank Deering and Margaret McGuirk; 8 Gerry Monagham; 9 Brendan Aylward; 10 Jim Wilson)

President's Prize winner - Kay Brady

Ashbourne Cup - Ita O'Sullivan and Breda Cotter

Bobbet Cup winners - Joan and Frank Deering

Joe Brown Memorial Cup - Maura Hand and Patsy Gibney

2019 - 2020 COMPETITION WINNERS

Congratulations to the winner of the President's Prize!

1st Pat Moyles


2nd June Murphy
3rd Margaret Power
4th Monica Kelly
5th Dan O'Sullivan
6th Martin Staunton
7th Debbie Leahy


Session 1 Michael Tyrell
Session 2 Miriam Moyles

the results are in the combined table

at the following link: LINK


PLAYER OF THE YEAR 2019/2020 AND NOVICE OF THE YEAR

CONGRATULATIONS TO OUR PLAYER OF THE YEAR - ADAM!

and

CONGRATULATIONS TO OUR NOVICE OF THE YEAR - DAN!

Well done both!


BOBBET CUP 2020

Congratulations to Eileen and Kay!!

and to Liz & Rita for second place and June & Pauline for third place!


ASHBOURNE CUP PAIRS

Congratulations to Eileen and Kay!


JOE BROWN MEMORIAL CUP WINNERS 2019 - 2020

Congratulations to Maura and Patsy!!!

 

 

BOBBET CUP

ASHBOURNE CUP

2018 - 2019 CLUB COMPETITION WINNERS

PLAYER OF THE YEAR!!!!!!!!

CONGRATULATIONS TO LOUISE WHO WON PLAYER OF THE YEAR 2019!

WELL DONE LOUISE!

And congratulations to Mary Mellett on her win as Novice of the Year!! Well done Mary!

 


TEAM EVENT!!!

The Team Event was a huge success with 14 tables.  The winning team were Barbara, Mary, Theresa and Barry!! Well done!!


PRESIDENT'S PRIZE!!!!!

Congratulations to Pat on winning the 2019 President's Prize!!! Well done Pat!


BOBBET CUP!

Congratulations to Pat and Miriam on a great win!!

Full results are available on the results page

 


JOE BROWN MEMORIAL CUP

Congratulations to Maura and Patsy on a great win!!!

..and to all the winners on the night!

 

 Pat and Miriam for best Intermediate Pair!

Debbie and Martin best in Club!


ASHBOURNE CUP PAIRS

CONGRATULATIONS TO FRANK AND JOAN ON THEIR FANTASTIC WIN!! AND CONGRATULATIONS TO BRID ON BEST NOVICE!