Release 2.19q
Recent Updates
Competition Leader Boards & Information
30th Jan 2023 16:17 GMT
Home Page
22nd Jan 2023 17:26 GMT
Membership Application
3rd Jan 2023 15:59 GMT
0 0 0 0 0 0
Pages viewed in 2023
Competition Leader Boards & Information
 
 
  Individual Competition 2022-23

Leaderboard showing people who have played 31 or more sessions up to and including 25 January.

The minimum number of sessions to qualify for this competition is 40. 

Position Name Average Played
1 Bogdan Drobny 58.84 46
2 Madeleine Harris 55.75 36
3 Paul King 55.13 39
4 Peter Cotes 54.87 55
5 Mike Sabberton 54.65 35
6 Chris Mallon 54.46 42
7= David Gill 53.79 36
7= Paul Gardner 53.79 36
9 Christine Buchanan 52.7 34
10 Richard Thornley 52.53 71
11 John Harrison 50.73 40
12 Gillian Hall 50.72 34
13 Val Bobbins 50.67 31
14 Patricia Raywood 50.58 39
15 Jolanta Allison 50.43 37
16 John Copson 50.04 68
17 Martin Pooley 49.22 32
18 Ben Roberts 49.21 42
19 Jan Wells 48.65 32
20 Margaret Motch 47.17 31
21 Derek Ellis 46.03 58
22 Sarah Chamberlin 45.47 70
23 John Bradley 45.46 59
24 Barbara Baker 45.41 52
25 Barbara Hacker 45.02 34
26 Mike Botley 44.08 31
27 Elizabeth Groves 43.78 36
28 Susan Falgate 42.55 34
  Pairs Competition 2022-23

Leaderboard as at 25 January showing who can still qualify.  The minimum number of sessions to qualify for this competition is 26. 

 

Position Name Average Played
1 Bogdan Drobny & Karen Read 60.16 26
2 Gary Putman & Peter Cotes 55.79 23
3 Madeleine Harris & Paul King 55.75 36
4 David Gill & Paul Gardner 53.79 36
5 Mike Sabberton & Richard Thornley 52.75 20
6 Christine Buchanan & Richard Thornley 52.7 34
7 Pat Johnson & Peter Scotting 51.93 17
8 John Stroud & Penny Stroud 51.63 23
9 Chris Mallon & Gillian Hall 51.45 16
10 John Copson & Val Bobbins 50.69 27
11 John Copson & Martin Pooley 50.65 22
12 John Harrison & Patricia Raywood 50.58 39
13 Jane de la Tour & Nicki Cann 50.52 30
14 Lena Taylor & Nigel Block 49.95 26
15 Jolanta Allison & Stewart Farquharson 49.64 21
16 Jan Pooley & Valerie Bobbins 47.66 19
17 Ben Roberts & Carol Lippert 47.58 22
18 Jill Snow & Pip Wells 46.78 27
19 Mary Hendrie & Merri Ryan 46.62 17
20 Derek Ellis & John Bradley 45.79 56
21 Barbara Baker & Margaret Motch 45.62 17
22 Barbara Hacker & Sarah Chamberlin 45.02 34
23 Jane Edwards & Sarah Chamberlin 44.35 21
24 Elizabeth Groves & Mike Botley 44.08 31
25 Diana Eke & Susan Falgate 41.74 28
  Individual Handicap Competition

This competition runs from April through to March and is generally played for once a month. It is designed so that regular players can be in with a chance of winning one of the club competition.

 

The handicap is arrived at by calculating the average score in the previous 12 months and dividing that into 50. Those who have played fewer than 20 times in that period are not eligible for a handicap. For example, if the average over 30 sessions is 48%, then the handicap is 50/48 = 1.04.

 

All session results in the handicap competition are multiplied by the handicap to produce a result. For example, a score of 50.5% is multiplied by the handicap of 1.04 to get a handicapped score of 52.5%.

 

To qualify for the handicap competition members must play a minimum of 6 of the sessions, and only the best 6 scores will count if more are played.

  Handicap Competition 2022/23

Leaderboard after 10 rounds of this competition

Result Handicap Handicap Result
Paddy Seligman 54.6 1.08 58.9
Barbara Baker 51.7 1.12 57.9
Susan Falgate 52 1.1 57.2
Margaret Motch 52.9 1.04 55
Lena Taylor 53.5 1 53.5
Nigel Block 53.5 0.99 52.9
Mary Hendrie 48.1 1.1 52.9
Merri Ryan 48.1 1.1 52.9
Jane Scarfe 47.2 1.12 52.9
Christine Buchanan 53.4 0.98 52.4
Bogdan Drobny 59.4 0.88 52.3
val bobbins 52.4 0.99 51.8
Sarah Chamberlin 47.2 1.07 50.5
John Copson 53.1 0.95 50.4
John Harrison 51.1 0.98 50.1
Barbara Hacker 47.2 1.05 49.5
Peter Cotes 54.5 0.89 48.5
Richard Thornley 53.7 0.9 48.3
Jan Wells 47.6 0.99 47.1
Pip Wells 40.3 1.04 41.9
  Handicaps for 2022-23 Competition

These have been calculated using the results from March 2019 - February2020.  At least 20 sessions must have been played to qualify for a handicap

Adrian La Chapelle

0.91

Alan Hourd

0.96

Andrew Brown

0.97

Barbara Baker

1.12

Barbara Hacker

1.05

Ben Roberts

1.01

Bob Blackmore

0.92

Bogdan Drobny

0.88

Brenda Howlett

1.02

Carol Lippert

1.05

Chris Mallon

0.92

Christine Buchanan

0.98

David Breese

0.97

Deborah Rabbidge

0.97

Derek Ellis

1.02

Douglas Cheal

1.12

Eileen Townsend

1.00

Elizabeth Groves

1.17

Elizabeth Highton

0.92

Gillian Hall

0.96

Gillian Snow

1.00

Harry Fox

1.01

Helen Gaskin

1.07

Jan Pooley

1.00

Jan Wells

0.99

Jane Edwards

1.07

Jane Scarfe

1.12

Jill Cadley

1.17

John Bradley

1.01

John Copson

0.95

John Dennis

0.89

John Harrison

0.98

John Wilson

1.18

Jolanta Allison

0.98

Karen Blacklock

0.93

Lena Taylor

1.00

Liz Portbury

1.08

Margaret Motch

1.04

Maria Budd

0.95

Mark Hill

0.91

Martin Oates

0.94

Mary Hendrie

1.10

Masuma Knevitt

0.97

Merri Ryan

1.10

Michael Harvey

1.04

Michael Moseley

0.93

Mike Botley

1.15

Mike Sabberton

0.91

Nigel Block

0.99

Paddy Seligman

1.08

Paul Darby

0.83

Paul Quinn

1.07

Peter Cotes

0.89

Peter Gaskin

1.07

Peter Pennington-Smith

1.01

Peter Walters

0.98

Pip Wells

1.04

Richard Claridge

1.02

Richard Thornley

0.90

Robert Piller

1.04

Sarah Chamberlin

1.07

Sue Hutchings

0.95

Susan Falgate

1.10

Tom Melvin

0.94

Valerie Bobbins

0.99

Yvonne Wright

1.16

  Individual Competition 2019-20 Final Result

Here is the final result showing people who have played on at least 40 occasions. 

Average No of sessions
1 Bogdan Drobny 56.93 71
2 John Dennis 56.05 41
3 Peter Cotes 55.91 55
4 Mike Sabberton 54.81 42
5 Chris Mallon 54.15 89
6 John Copson 52.41 71
7 Gillian Hall 52.11 53
8 Alan Hourd 51.83 41
9 Nawal Fenwick 51.69 41
10 Masuma Knevitt 51.59 72
11 Andrew Brown 51.39 58
12 Peter Walters 51.24 57
13 Christine Buchanan 50.94 49
14 Valerie Bobbins 50.64 83
15 Nigel Block 50.31 64
16 Lena Taylor 49.98 72
17 Jan Pooley 49.89 42
18 Harry Fox 49.64 58
19 Ben Roberts 49.45 71
20 John Bradley 49.27 72
21 Derek Ellis 49.19 67
22 Richard Claridge 48.97 66
23= Brenda Howlett 48.96 56
23= Peter Howlett 48.96 56
25 David Macro 48.2 83
26 Margaret Motch 48.17 54
27 Sarah Chamberlin 46.91 83
28= Helen Gaskin 46.68 51
28= Peter Gaskin 46.68 51
30 Paul Quinn 46.52 43
31 Liz Portbury 46.34 49
32 Paddy Seligman 46.15 76
33 Jane Scarfe 44.53 55
  Pairs Competition 2019-20 Final Result

Here is the final result showing pairs who have played on at least 26 occasions

    Average No of Sessions
1 John Copson & Valerie Bobbins 52.49 40
2 John Harrison & Nawal Fenwick 50.96 28
3 Lena Taylor & Nigel Block 50.31 64
4 Jan Pooley & Valerie Bobbins 49.11 34
5 Derek Ellis & John Bradley 49.1 58
6 Brenda Howlett & Peter Howlett 48.96 56
7 David Macro & Richard Claridge 48.7 49
8 Michael Harvey & Robert Piller 48.29 35
9 Ben Roberts & Margaret Motch 48.18 44
10 Jane Edwards & Sarah Chamberlin 46.72 33
11 Helen Gaskin & Peter Gaskin 46.68 51
12 Paul Quinn & Sarah Chamberlin 46.45 42
13 Liz Portbury & Paddy Seligman 45.63 31
14 Mary Hendrie & Merri Ryan 45.55 27
15 Jane Scarfe & Susan Falgate 45.14 27
16 Barbara Baker & Douglas Cheal 44.53 39
  Handicap competition 19-20

Leaderboard after 10 rounds of this competition

 

    Best 6 average score Handicap  Best 6 Handicap score Sessions played Qualifying sessions
1 Ben Roberts 56.36 1.02 57.30 8 6
2 Margaret Motch 53.66 1.03 55.26 6 6
3 Alan Hourd 54.97 1.01 55.26 7 6
4 Brenda Howlett 53.26 1.02 54.51 10 6
5 Peter Howlett 53.26 1.02 54.51 10 6
6 Peter Cotes 58.8 0.91 53.74 5 5
7 John Copson 54.24 0.99 53.67 9 6
8 Valerie Bobbins 54.24 0.98 53.10 10 6
9 Masuma Knevitt 54.21 0.98 52.96 6 6
10 John Dennis 58.51 0.90 52.86 6 6
11 Paul Darby 58.84 0.90 52.81 6 6
12 Bogdan Drobny 62.24 0.84 52.55 9 6
13 Chris Mallon 58.32 0.90 52.39 10 6
14 Nawal Fenwick 55.26 0.94 52.14 5 5
15 Sarah Chamberlin 49.26 1.06 51.98 10 6
16 John Harrison 55.26 0.94 51.90 5 5
17 Richard Claridge 50.13 1.03 51.51 9 6
18 Harry Fox 48.39 1.06 51.18 7 6
19 John Bradley 50.09 1.02 51.12 7 6
20 Paul Quinn 47.62 1.07 50.99 9 6
  Handicaps for 2019-20 competition

These have been calculated using the results from April 2018 - March 2019. At least 20 sessions must have been played to qualify for a handicap.

 
 
Alan Hourd 1.01
Andrew Brown 0.93
Barbara Baker 1.09
Barbara Hacker 1.03
Ben Roberts 1.02
Bob Blackmore 0.96
Bogdan Drobny 0.84
Brenda Howlett 1.02
Chris Cunnington 0.95
Chris Darwood 1.13
Chris Mallon 0.90
Christine Buchanan 0.98
David Breese 1.01
David Earl 1.07
David Macro 1.01
Deborah Rabbidge 1.01
Derek Ellis 1.02
Douglas Cheal 1.09
Eileen Townsend 0.96
Elizabeth Highton 0.96
Gabriel Ip 0.93
Gillian Hall 0.96
Gillian Snow 1.09
Grania Ward-Brown 1.12
Harry Fox 1.06
Hazel Tindal 1.04
Helen Gaskin 1.02
Jan Pennington-Smith 1.07
Jan Pooley 0.96
Jan Wells 1.00
Jane Edwards 1.00
Jane Scarfe 1.11
Jill Cadley 1.16
John Bradley 1.02
John Copson 0.99
John Dennis 0.90
John Harrison 0.94
John Pyner 0.95
Jolanta Allison 1.00
Karen Blacklock 0.98
Lena Taylor 0.98
Liz Portbury 1.06
Margaret Motch 1.03
Maria Budd 0.91
Mark Hill 0.87
Mary Hendrie 1.08
Masuma Knevitt 0.98
Merri Ryan 1.10
Michael Harvey 1.04
Mike Sabberton 0.87
Nairne Plouviez 1.04
Nawal Fenwick 0.94
Nigel Block 0.98
Nigel Simpson 1.06
Paddy Seligman 1.06
Paul Darby 0.90
Paul Gilbertson 1.08
Paul Quinn 1.07
Peter Cotes 0.91
Peter Gaskin 1.03
Peter Howlett 1.02
Peter Pennington-Smith 0.98
Peter Walters 0.99
Pip Wells 1.05
Richard Claridge 1.03
Robert Piller 1.04
Roger Amey 0.89
Sarah Chamberlin 1.06
Sue Hutchings 1.01
Susan Falgate 1.21
Valerie Bobbins 0.98
Yvonne Wright 1.16