Spade Heart ACBL Unit 533 Diamond Club
0 0 0 0 0 0
Pages viewed in 2019
Welcome New Members

Julie Childers
Moira Jones
Becky Kite
Ron Macdonald
Peter Samuels
Andrea Pratt
Mary Randall

Rank Changes

 

Ruby Life Master

Barbara Maniscalco

Bronze Life Master

Jane Witous

Life Master

Kay Walters

Regional Master

Lorraine Berube
Ron Berube
Suzie Layne Carr
Leslie Mortimer
Bill Walter

Sectional Master

Linda Ahn

Club Master

Joanne Leupp
Dorothy Lopes
Robert Sweeney

Junior Master

Russell Blomberg
John Howarth
Xiaodan Hu

________

Kudos to All!

Read the FORUM Magazine online

Access the online Forum Magazine by clicking on the page link at the upper left of our homepage. See the latest D-22 news, Tournament information and results, Unit newsletters, helpful bridge tips and more!

Unit 533 Annual Awards

Unit 533's Annual Awards Program and Unit Game takes place every April. To see photos and a list of all 2018 Winners, click on  Awards and Races  at the upper left of this page.

Annual Awards
Unit 533's Annual Awards


The Lucy Mitchell Award for 2018 went to Jim Darvey and Abe Pineles.
(Unit 533's top masterpoint winner Spring Sectional)

Jim Darvey

 

The Barbara Mondo Award for 2018 went to to Julie Nestibo.
(Unit 533's top masterpoint winner Spring Sectional 299er)
 

The Jana McCormick Award for 2018 was presented to Constance and Richard Leichner.
(Unit 533's top masterpoint winner Fall Harvest Sectional 299er)
 

The Audrey Currie Award was not awarded this year -
The Harvest Sectional was 499ers only in 2018.

(Unit 533's top masterpoint winner Fall Harvest Sectional)

 

The Ron and Nancy Erickson Volunteer Award for 2018 was presented posthumously to Marjean Larson,
and accepted by Marjean's daughter and son-in-law Jana and Tom McCormick.


Nancy Erickson, Jana McCormick, Tom McCormick, Ron Erickson

Other Annual Awards


The Palm Springs & Cathedral City Bridge Club presented the 2018 Edith Hirschman Sportsmanship Award to Donna Darvey



Donna Darvey with PSCC Owner/Director Matt Lund