SpadeHeart 
ACBL Unit 533
 DiamondClub
Release 2.19q
0 0 0 0 0 0
Pages viewed in 2024
Welcome New Members

 

Kim McCallum
Peter Siderius


Rank Changes

Diamond Life Master
(5,000)

Valerie Aron

Sapphire Life Master
(3,500)

Cliff Goodrich

Gold Life Master
(2,500)

Phyllis Vierra

Silver Life Master
(1,000)

Roger Douglas
Rick Flucke
Enid Herbstman
Christine McKenna

Bronze Life Master
(500/750*)
Phil Syrdal
Judee Woodbury

 
Life Master
(300/500*)

Phil Syrdal

 
Regional Master
(100)
Stanley Rosenbloom
Shirley Shaw
Herbert Simon
Linda Simon

 
Junior Master
(5)

Karen Gibbons
Charlene Reming

(*joined ACBL before/after 1/1/2010)

_______

 

Well Done, Everyone!

 

Read the D22Connection Magazine Online

Access the online D22Connection magazine by clicking the link above or at the upper left of our homepage. See the latest D-22 news, Tournament information and results, Unit newsletters, helpful bridge tips and more!

Unit 533's Annual Awards


Unit 533 presents its Annual Awards in the Spring of each year. To see the complete list of current winners, click on the "Awards and Races" tab on the upper left side of our home page.  You'll find the winners of the Mini-McKenney Award, Helen Shanbrom Ace of Clubs Award and our Volunteer of the Year Award, along with a description of the basis for each award.
 

Welcome to ACBL Unit 533
Palm Springs Unit 533 of the ACBL
Palm Springs Unit 533 of the ACBL

WELCOME VISITORS

Our website has all the information you need about the duplicate bridge community across all nine cities in the Coachella Valley.  Please use the page links on the left side of our home page to navigate the website.

NOTICE OF ANNUAL MEETING

Notice of Annual Meeting of Unit 533
Sunday March 17, 2024
12:00 Noon
Duncan Bridge Center
34202 Cook Street
Palm Desert

Featuring:

Board Elections and Lunch at 12:00
Annual Awards Program
and a Unit Game at 1:00 (Open and 499er)
There are three open seats on the Board
The candidates are:
Sue Blom
Vicki Graves
Diane Jobin 

Make Game Reservations at the Duncan Website (Click here)

Sun & Fun Sectional Tournament

 

Unit 533's

Sun & Fun Silver Sectional

February 16 and 17

Duncan Bridge Center

Click here  for full results

 

 

February 9th Unit Games in Clubs Winners

CONGRATULATIONS TO OUR FEBRUARY 9TH
UNIT GAMES IN CLUBS WINNERS!

at Duncan Bridge Center
Open
1st Overall - 
Jim Weeks & Abe Pineles, N/S
1st E/W -
Verla & Billy Zerebesky
0-750
1st Overall -
Janet Reiter & Mary K Sharp, E/W
1st N/S -
Anna Vanmaele & Charlene Reming
 
 at SCPD
1st Overall - Elizabeth & Bill Dani, N/S
1st E/W -
Linda & Victor Sillanpaa
 
Look forward to our next Unit Games in Clubs
Tuesday February 27th!
 
Non Life Master Sectional Tournament

Unit 533's
Scott Magged Memorial
Non-Life Master Sectional

January 12 and 13

For results, click on the day below:

Friday morning

Friday afternoon

Saturday morning

Saturday afternoon

Congratulations to All of our Silver Points Winners!

Your 2024 Bridge Bucket List
Your 2024 Bridge Bucket List

2024

_____________
 

North American Bridge Championships

2024 Spring N A B C

Louisville, Kentucky

March 14 - 24

For complete tournament information Click here

_________


San Diego Regional

March 25 - 31

San Diego Marriott Del Mar

Click here  for the Flyer
 

__________

District 23 Summer Regional

July 1 - 7

Hilton Inn

701 W. Ocean Blvd

Long Beach, CA

Results
Eldorado Pairs
(Mick's Club)
Director: Mick Riccio
Duncan 0-1500 9:30 PST
(Duncan BC)
BBO 9:30 AM
Director: Cookie Ostrow
Duncan 0-2500 12:25 PST
(Duncan BC)
BBO 12:25 PM
Director: Jonathan Holmes
DBC Open and 0-750 FTF
(Duncan BC)
Duncan Center 1:00 PM
Director: Sean Lui
0-99 FTF Pairs
(Duncan BC)
Duncan Center 1:00 PM
Director: Cookie Ostrow
Duncan Open 12:30 PST
(Duncan BC)
BBO 12:30 PM
Director: Jonathan Holmes
Open
(MHDBC)
Mizell Senior Center 1:00 PM
Director: David Goertz
Duncan O-1000 12:50 PST
(Duncan BC)
BBO 12:50 PM
Director: Jonathan Holmes
Duncan O-2500 6:25 PST
(Duncan BC)
BBO 6:25 PM
Director: Susan Bristol
Duncan 0-1500 9:30 PST
(Duncan BC)
BBO 9:30 AM
Director: Cookie Ostrow
Calendar
Tue Feb 27, 2024
Unit Games in Clubs
Big Point Unit Games in Clubs are Back at Face-to-Face Clubs in the Valley! Tuesday, February 27th, 1:00 p.m. at participating clubs in our Unit.
Fri Mar 8, 2024
Unit Games in Clubs
Big Point Unit Games in Clubs are Back at Face-to-Face Clubs in the Valley! Friday, March 8th, 1:00 p.m. at participating clubs in our Unit.
Sun Mar 17, 2024
Annual Meeting & Awards Program
Unit 533's Annual Meeting and Board Elections will also feature our Annual Awards Program. At Duncan Bridge Center, with Lunch at 12:00 followed by a Unit Game at 1:00. The Board Election will be completed and the Mini-McKenney, Ace of Clubs and other Awards will be announced.
Mon Mar 25, 2024
Big Point Unit Games in Clubs are Back at Face-to-Face Clubs in the Valley! Monday, March 25th, 1:00 p.m. at participating clubs in our Unit.
MHDBC at Cathedral Center


Mission Hills Duplicate Bridge Club

MHDBC offers Face-to-Face games

 Sundays at 1:00 PM
Cathedral City Senior Center
37171 W Buddy Rogers Ave, Cathedral City

Mondays at 1:00 PM
Mizell Senior Center
480 S Sunrise Way, Palm Springs

Click here for the MHDBC website

Duncan Offering Face-to-Face and BBO Games


Duncan Bridge Center
Offers Face-to-Face Play:

Open games every day at 1:00 PM
0-750 games at 1:00 PM Monday thru Friday, 9:00 AM Saturday
0-20 game with facilitator at 12:30 Friday 

34202 Cook Street
Palm Desert

DBC continues its schedule of online games on BBO:

 Open Game - Every day at  12:30 p.m.
0-1500 Game - Every day at 9:30 a.m.
0-2500 Game Every day at 12:25 p.m. and 6:25 p.m. 
0-999 Game - Every day at 12:50 p.m.

Zoom Play&Learn
499er - Friday at 12:00 p.m.

Click here  for the Duncan website

Mick Riccio's Bridge Lessons


Mick's Intermediate Bridge Lessons
Wednesdays 9:30 to 11:30 a.m., on stand-alone topics.
Weekly fee is $20  

Mick's Beginning Bridge Lessons presented by Randy Bissett
Thursdays 9:30 to 11:30 a.m. from March 7th to 28th
$100, including textbook by Audrey Grant

Duncan Bridge Center
Palm Desert

 For information, contact Mick at 760-322-0059 or dynamick747@gmail.com.
 

70% Honor Roll
            Face-to-Face Club Games    
70.47%   David Lodge & Barry Kirkham DBC Feb 7
70.00%   Chip Graves & Jeffrey Reid MHDBC Feb 5
71.88%   Brenda Trendel & Marcia Pade TRL Jan 25
74.77%   Elizabeth & Bill Dani SCPD Jan 19
70.00%   Scott Coleman & Bert Lock MHDBC Dec 18
70.00%   John Howarth & Robert Martin MBCICC Dec 6
70.35%   Richard Rodeman & Abigail Wright DBC Nov 18
74.38%   Cliff Goodrich & Phillip Robzyk MHDBC Oct 15
71.62%   Fredy & Lulu Minter DBC Sep 28
71.78%   Karol Monroe & Bev Hartin DBC Sep 20
70.00%   Darren Scott Palmer & Sue Pattillo MHDBC Sep 17
71.67%   David Goetz & Bob Mahan MBCICC Sep 8
72.14%   Randy Bissett & Phil Robzyk DBC Sep 2
70.83%   David Lodge & Bob Price DBC Sep 1
70.83%   Marsha Kraushaar & Diana Seeb DBC Aug 26
70.98%   Randy Bissett & Bob Wernick DBC Aug 11
70.60%   Janice Randles & Marilyn Loesberg DBC Jul 24
70.54%   Don Freeland & Abigail Wright DBC Jul 19
72.16%   Barbara Hopewell & Clayton Sands DBC Jul 7
71.37%   Karol Monroe & Bruce Korter MBCICC Jun 30
70.95%   John Howarth & Frank Beard MBCICC Jun 29
72.40%   John Nugent-Patten & Gail Roche MBCICC Jun 23
71.25%   Valerie Katz & Wilma Finmark DBC Jun 5
71.27%   Taewoong Kim & Carlene Williams DBC Jun 3
         
  AS REPORTED BY CLUB DIRECTORS